Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบของระบบ มิลค์ รัน เพื่อการจัดส่งชิ้นส่วน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Impact of the milk run system for parts delivery
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมพงษ์ ศิริโสภณศิลป์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการด้านโลจิสติกส์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.2053
Abstract
ศึกษาภาพรวมของวิธีการการจัดส่งชิ้นส่วนยานยนต์ และผลกระทบที่เกิดจากการจัดส่งแบบระบบมิลค์รัน ที่มีต่อบริษัทผู้ผลิตชิ้นส่วนยานยนต์ และบริษัทผู้ผลิตยานยนต์ตัวอย่าง โดยกำหนดเลือกบริษัทผู้ผลิตและจำหน่ายรถยนต์รายหนึ่งของประเทศไทยเพื่อเป็นกรณีศึกษา และกำหนดสุ่มเลือกกลุ่มบริษัทผู้ผลิตชิ้นส่วนยานยนต์ จำนวน 75 บริษัท ซึ่งเป็นผู้ผลิตชิ้นส่วนให้กับบริษัทผู้ผลิตยานยนต์ตัวอย่าง การศึกษานี้ได้ตรวจสอบผลกระทบของการใช้ระบบมิลค์รัน ที่อาจมีต่อบริษัทผู้ผลิตชิ้นส่วนยานยนต์ทั้งในด้านการผลิต ซึ่งประกอบด้วย ระบบการผลิต การบริหารจัดการวัตถุดิบที่ใช้ในการผลิต การบริหารจัดการชิ้นส่วนที่ผลิตเสร็จ ต้นทุนวัตถุดิบและต้นทุนการผลิตข้อมูลข่าวสารและระบบการติดต่อสื่อสาร การวิจัยและพัฒนาเทคโนโลยีการผลิต และในด้านการจัดส่ง อันประกอบด้วย ขนาดบรรจุภัณฑ์ ความถี่ในการจัดส่ง ต้นทุนการจัดส่ง ความตรงต่อเวลา การรับประกันคุณภาพ และการติดต่อสื่อสารระหว่างการจัดส่ง ในส่วนของบริษัทผู้ผลิตยานยนต์ตัวอย่าง การศึกษาได้ประเมินการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่น่าจะเกิดขึ้น อันประกอบด้วย การเพิ่มความถี่ของการจัดส่ง การลดระยะเวลาในการขนถ่าย การใช้พื้นที่ในการบรรทุกให้เกิดประสิทธิภาพสูงสุด การปรับเทียบระยะเวลาในการจัดส่ง การลดต้นทุนการจัดส่ง การลดพื้นที่ในการจัดเก็บ การลดปัญหาการจราจร การลดปัญหามลพิษ และการประหยัดพลังงานผลการศึกษาในครั้งนี้พบว่า บริษัทผู้ผลิตชิ้นส่วนยานยนต์บางรายได้รับผลกระทบจากต้นทุนวัตถุดิบ และต้นทุนการผลิตที่ปรับเพิ่มขึ้น ส่วนในด้านการจัดส่ง ได้รับผลกระทบจากการใช้บรรจุภัณฑ์ที่มีขนาดมาตรฐาน และเนื่องจากภายใต้ระบบมิลค์รัน การจัดส่งดำเนินการโดยบริษัทผู้ผลิตรถยนต์ ผู้ผลิตชิ้นส่วนบางรายจึงต้องเลิกจ้างพนักงานขับรถของตน หรือเสียค่าปรับจากการยกเลิกสัญญาการจัดส่ง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the overall auto parts delivery process and the impacts of implementing milk run system on automotive firms and their suppliers. The data are collected from a selected OEM manufacturer in Thailand and a sample of 75 automobile parts suppliers. The study examines the potential impacts of using milk run on supplies production systems. These impacts include changes in production process management, raw material management and control, parts management and control, costs of raw material and parts, information and communication system, and research and technology development. The impacts on parts delivery are also examined and include changes in package sizes, delivery frequency, transportation cost, on-time delivery performance, parts quality assurance, and communication during delivery. With respect to the automotive firm, the study explores potential changes leading to an increase in delivery frequency, reduced unloading time, maximized truck space utilization, balanced delivery time, reduced transportation cost, reduced parts warehouse space, reduced traffic jam, reduced pollution, and energy saving. The study results indicate that certain suppliers may experience an increase in raw material cost and production cost. They may also be further affected by the requirement to use standard package sizes. As the delivery of parts are taken care of by the automotive firm under the milk run, certain suppliers may have to lay off their truck drivers or pay penalty caused by the early termination of third-party transportation contracts.
Creative Commons License