Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความต้องการฝึกอาชีพของผู้ที่อยู่ในวัยแรงงานในชุมชน เขตบางขุนเทียน กรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Desire for vocational training among the labor force in the communities of Bang Khuntien district of Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พัฒนาวดี ชูโต
Faculty/College
College of Population Studies (วิทยาลัยประชากรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประชากรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1945
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาความต้องการฝึกอาชีพและปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความต้องการฝึกอาชีพของผู้ที่อยู่ในวัยแรงงานในชุมชน เขตบางขุนเทียน กรุงเทพมหานคร การเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลใช้วิธีการสัมภาษณ์จากแบบสอบถาม กลุ่มตัวอย่าง จำนวน 520 คน ที่มีอายุระหว่าง 15-59 ปี ได้มาจากการเลือกตัวอย่างแบบหลายขั้นตอน ผลการศึกษา พบว่า ผู้ที่อยู่ในวัยแรงงานมากกว่าครึ่งเล็กน้อยมีความต้องการฝึกอาชีพ โดยผู้ต้องการฝึกอาชีพต้องการฝึกด้านพฤติกรรมเป็นสัดส่วนสูงที่สุด และสาเหตุที่ต้องการฝึกอาชีพที่มีสัดส่วนสูงสุด คือ ต้องการเปลี่ยนงาน สำหรับผู้ที่ไม่ต้องการฝึกอาชีพจะมีความพึงพอใจกับรายได้ที่ได้รับเป็นเหตุผลในสัดส่วนสูงที่สุด ผลการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความต้องการฝึกอาชีพในระดับสองตัวแปรด้วยวิธีวิเคราะห์แบบตารางไขว้ และทดสอบด้วยค่าไคสแควร์ พบว่า อายุ ลำดับที่เกิด การศึกษา สถานภาพสมรส จำนวนผู้เป็นภาระ รายได้ หนี้สิน อาชีพ ความพึงพอใจในอาชีพ ประสบการณ์การฝึกอาชีพ จำนวนเวลาว่าง ความพร้อมเสียค่าใช้จ่ายในการฝึกอาชีพ และการรับข่าวสารการฝึกอาชีพ มีผลต่อความต้องการฝึกอาชีพ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจิสติกอย่างง่าย ที่พบว่า ผู้ที่มีอายุน้อย เป็นบุตรคนโต มีการศึกษาระดับประถมศึกษา/เทียบเท่า/หรือต่ำกว่า มีการศึกษาระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น/เทียบเท่า มีสถานภาพหม้าย หย่า และแยกกันอยู่ มีจำนวนผู้เป็นภาระมาก มีรายได้น้อย มีหนี้สิน มีอาชีพในภาคอุตสาหกรรม มีอาชีพในภาคพาณิชยกรรม มีอาชีพในภาคบริการ ไม่มีความพึงพอใจในอาชีพ ไม่เคยมีประสบการณ์การฝึกอาชีพ มีจำนวนเวลาว่างมาก มีความพร้อมเสียค่าใช้จ่ายในการฝึกอาชีพ และได้รับข่าวสารการฝึกอาชีพมาก น่าจะมีโอกาสมีความต้องการฝึกอาชีพ ส่วนผลการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจิสติกเชิงพหุ พบว่า ตัวแปรอิสระทั้งหมดสามารถอธิบายความแปรผันของความต้องการฝึกอาชีพได้ถึงร้อยละ 87.1 และเมื่อควบคุมอิทธิพลของตัวแปรอิสระตัวอื่นๆ แล้ว ตัวแปรอายุการศึกษา รายได้ ประการณ์การฝึกอาชีพ จำนวนเวลาว่าง ความพร้อมเสียค่าใช้จ่ายในการฝึกอาชีพ และการรับข่าวสารการฝึกอาชีพ ยังคงมีผลต่อความต้องการฝึกอาชีพ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 โดยผู้ที่อยู่ในวัยแรงงานที่มีอายุน้อย มีการศึกษาระดับประถมศึกษา/เที่ยบเท่า/หรือต่ำกว่า มีรายได้น้อย ไม่เคยมีประสบการณ์การฝึกอาชีพ มีจำนวนเวลาว่างมาก มีความพร้อมเสียค่าใช้จ่ายในการฝึกอาชีพ และได้รับข่าวสารการฝึกอาชีพมาก น่าจะมีโอกาสมีความต้องการฝึกอาชีพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this rescarch are to study the desire for vocational training and the influencing factors for those of working age in the communities of Bang Khuntien district. Data was collected by administering questionnaires to a sampling of 520 persons, aged 15-59 selected by multi-method. Results of this research showed that 55.6 percent of the respondents wished to participate in vocational training, and the highest number of these wanted to focus on commerce. The number one reason for wanting to undergo training was to change their work, or job. The main reason for those who chose not to participate in training was a satisfactory income. Crosstabulation were used to conduct analysis of the collected data and testing with a chi-square found that age, order of birth in the family, education, marital status, amount of responsibility, income, debt, profession, satisfaction with profession, vocational training experience, free time, ability to pay for training and exposure to news and information about training had an influence on the desire for vocational training at a statistical significant of 0.05. This agrees with research conducted with simple logistic regression analysis, which found those of younger age, are the oldest child in the family, have a primary education/ equivalent/ or lower, are widowed/ divorced/ or separated, are responsible for a number of persons, have low income, high debt, work in the industrial, work in the commercial, work inthe service sectors, are unhappy with their profession, have no vocational training experience, have a lot of free time, have the required funds for training and have more exposure to news and information are the persons who will desire training. The data analyzed by multiple logistic regression, found that all independent factors can explain the variation of the desire for vocational training by 87.1 percent. Besides, when all independet factors are controlled, age, education, income, vocational training experience, free time, ability to pay for training and exposure to training news and information have an influence on the desire to participate in vocational training with a statistical significant of 0.05. The in the labor force of a young age, have a primary education/ equivalent/ or lower, have a low income, have no training experience, have lots of free time, have the ability to pay for training and receive more training news and information will desire for vocational training.
Share
COinS