Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของฮอร์โมนทดแทนต่ออัตราการหลั่งของน้ำลายทั้งหมดในภาวะพักความเข้มข้นของแคลเซียม โซเดียม โปแตสเซียม และโปรตีน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of hormone replacement therapy on unstimulated whole salivary flow rate, calcium, sodium, potassium, and protein concentrations
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อารีย์ เจนกิตติวงศ์
Second Advisor
กิตติศักดิ์ วิลาวรรณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เวชศาสตร์ช่องปาก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.253
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาผลของฮอร์โมนทดแทนในหญิงหลังวัยหมดประจำเดือน โดยใช้ตัวชี้วัด คือ อัตราการหลั่งของน้ำลายทั้งหมดในภาวะพัก ความเข้มข้นของแคลเซียม โซเดียม โปแตสเซียม และโปรตีน โดยศึกษาในหญิงหลังวัยหมดประจำเดือนที่ได้รับฮอร์โมนทดแทนจำนวน 30 คน และกลุ่มควบคุมซึ่งเป็นหญิงหลังวัยหมดประจำเดือนที่ไม่ได้รับฮอร์โมนทดแทนจำนวน 30 คน ทั้งสองกลุ่มมีอายุระหว่าง 45-60 ปี และมีระยะเวลาการหมดประจำเดือนไม่เกิน 10 ปี ทำการศึกษาโดยการเก็บน้ำลายทั้งหมดในภาวะพักก่อนการศึกษาและภายหลัง 3 เดือน ด้วยวิธีการบ้วน บันทึกอัตราการหลั่งของน้ำลายเป็นมิลลิลิตรต่อนาที วิเคราะห์ความเข้มข้นของแคลเซียม โซเดียม โปแตสเซียม และโปรตีนโดยวิธีสเปคโทรโฟโตมิทรีทดสอบความแตกต่างทางสถิติระหว่างกลุ่มด้วยทีเทสต์และการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ {u1D631} < 0.05 พบว่าอัตราการหลั่งของน้ำลายก่อนการศึกษาของกลุ่มทดลองสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม ({u1D631} = 0.031) แต่ไม่พบความแตกต่างภายหลัง 3 เดือน ส่วนความเข้มข้นของแคลเซียม โซเดียม โปแตสเซียม และโปรตีนทั้งก่อนการศึกษาและภายหลัง 3 เดือน ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม สำหรับกลุ่มทดลองภายหลังได้รับฮอร์โมนทดแทน 3 เดือน พบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของทุกตัวชี้วัดเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับผลก่อนการศึกษา ผลจากการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าการได้รับฮอร์โมนทดแทนในหญิงหลังวัยหมดประจำเดือนระยะเวลา 3 เดือน ไม่มีผลต่อตัวชี้วัดที่ใช้ในการศึกษานี้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study was to determine the effect of hormone replacement therapy in postmenopausal woman. Parameters measured were the unstimulated whole salivary flow rate, salivary calcium, sodium, potassium, and protein concentrations. The study included 30 postmenopausal women who were going to receive hormone replacement, and 30 postmenopausal women, who received no hormone, served as controls. All subjects were in the 45-60 years of age and years of menopause did not exceed 10 years. The saliva was collected by spitting method at baseline and after 3 months. The salivary flow rate was recorded and expressed in ml/min. The Ca, Na, K, and total protein concentrations were analyzed by means of spectrophotometry. The t-test and analysis of variance were used to test the differences between groups, with the significant level of p < 0.05. At baseline, the flow rate of the test group was higher than the control group (p = 0.031), but there were no differences after 3 months. There were also no significant differences detected between the test and control groups for the baseline and 3-month examinations of Ca, Na, K, and protein concentrations. In the test group, after 3-month therapy, the differences were not observed for all parameters measured when compared to the baseline values. The results of this study showed no effect of hormone replacement in postmenopausal women on the parameters measured during the 3-month period.
Creative Commons License