Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาความรู้และทัศนคติของข้าราชการในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครเกี่ยวกับสิทธิสตรีไทยในกฎหมายครอบครัว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of knowledge and attitudes of government officials in Bangkok Metropolitan area toward Thai women's rights under family law
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภัสสร ลิมานนท์
Faculty/College
College of Population Studies (วิทยาลัยประชากรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประชากรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1944
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวัดระดับความรู้และทัศนคติของข้าราชการเกี่ยวกับสิทธิสตรีไทยในกฎหมายครอบครัว และศึกษาถึงปัจจัยที่คาดว่าจะมีผลต่อความรู้และทัศนคติของข้าราชการเกี่ยวกับสิทธิสตรีไทยในกฎหมายครอบครัว กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือข้าราชการที่ทำงานในหน่วยราชการที่อยู่ในพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานครและเขตปริมณฑล ระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2544-2545 โดยเลือกตัวอย่างแบบหลายขั้นตอนได้ข้าราชการที่เป็นตัวอย่างทั้งสิ้น 680 คน และเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยให้ข้าราชการที่เป็นตัวอย่างกรอกแบบสอบถามตัวยตนเอง การศึกษาครั้งนี้พบว่าข้าราชการไทยมีความรู้เกี่ยวกับสิทธิสตรีไทยในกฎหมายครอบครัวในระดับปานกลาง และมีทัศนคติเชิงเป็นกลางเกี่ยวกับสิทธิสตรีไทยในกฎหมายครอบครัว การวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ด้วยวิธีวิเคราะห์การถดถอยแบบสองตัวแปร และแบบหลายตัวแปร เพื่อทดสอบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรความรู้เกี่ยวกับสิทธิสตรีไทยในกฎหมายครอบครัวกับปัจจัยต่าง ๆ นั้น พบว่าตัวแปรอิสระที่ส่งผลต่อความรู้ของข้าราชการไทยอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ น้อยกว่า 0.05 คือ ระดับการศึกษา และการตัดสินใจเรื่องสำคัญภายในครอบครัว โดยตัวแปรทั้งสองที่กล่าวมานั้นมีอิทธิพลเชิงบวกต่อความรู้ในเรื่องตังกล่าว และกลุ่มตัวแปรอิสระทั้งหมดที่นำเข้าสู่สมการวิเคราะห์การถดถอย สามารถอธิบายความผันแปรของตัวแปรตามคือ ความรู้เกี่ยวกับสิทธิสตรีไทยในกฎหมายครอบครัว ร้อยละ 4.3 การวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ด้วยวิธีวิเคราะห์การถดถอยแบบสองตัวแปร และแบบหลายตัวแปร เพื่อทดสอบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรทัศนคติเกี่ยวกับสิทธิสตรีไทยในกฎหมายครอบครัวกับปัจจัยต่าง ๆ นั้น พบว่าตัวแปรอิสระที่ส่งผลเชิงลบต่อทัศนคติของข้าราชการไทยอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทาง สถิติที่ระดับน้อยกว่า 0.05 คือ เพศ และตัวแปรอิสระที่ส่งผลเชิงบวกต่อทัศนคติของข้าราชการอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับน้อยกว่าหรือเท่ากับ 0.05 คือ ทัศนคติต่อการแบ่งบทบาทและกำหนดหน้าที่ระหว่างเพศ และกลุ่มตัวแปรอิสระทั้งหมดที่นำเข้าสู่สมการวิเคราะห์การถดถอย สามารถอธิบาย ความผันแปรของตัวแปรตามคือ ทัศนคติเกี่ยวกับสิทธิสตรีไทยในกฎหมายครอบครัว ร้อยละ 6.3
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study is to measure level of knowledge and attitudes of government officials in Bangkok Metropolitan area toward Thai women’s rights under family law, and to investigate factors affecting knowledge and attitudes toward this issue. The sampled population are the in-service government officials who currently work in various ministries located in Bangkok Metropolitan and vicinity areas. Through the multistage sampling, 680 government officials are selected. The self-administered questionnaire is used to obtain information. The frequencies distribution showed that the sampled population have moderate knowledge and relatively neutral attitudes toward the Thai woman’s rights under family law. The regression analysis (bivariate and multivariate) is used to investigate the relationship between knowledge and attitudes towards Thai women's rights under family law and demographics, socio-economic and other independent variables. With regard to the analysis on knowledge and independent variables, it is found that only two independent variables; government officials' educational background, and decision making on the important matters in the family have strong positive relationship with the knowledge at less than 0.05 statistically significance. All independent variables entered into the regression explained only 4.3% of the variation of knowledge, a dependent variable. For the analysis on the relationship between attitudes toward Thai women's rights under family law and the same set of independent variables, it is found that two independent variables; sex (male) has negative relationship while attitudes toward sex role has positive relationship with the knowledge toward Thai women's rights under family law at less than 0.05 statistically significance. All independent variables entered into the regression explained only 6.3% of the variation of attitudes toward Thai women's rights under family law, a dependent variable.
ISBN
9749524357
Share
COinS