Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประกอบสร้างความเป็นจริง และการตัดสินผู้ตกเป็นข่าวด้วยการเล่าเรื่องในหนังสือพิมพ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Reality construction and the judgement of news subjects through story narration in newspapers
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุกัญญา สุดบรรทัด
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วารสารสนเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.522
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อทดสอบสมมติฐานเกี่ยวกับการประกอบสร้างความจริงในเชิงตัดสินผู้ตกเป็นข่าว โดยศึกษากรณีตัวอย่างจากข่าวในหนังสือพิมพ์รายวันที่นำเสนอข่าวอย่างต่อเนื่องในแต่ละกรณี จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 6 กรณี ในช่วงระหว่างเดือนมกราคมถึงเดือนธันวาคม พ.ศ. 2544 และสัมภาษณ์ผู้ตกเป็นข่าว และบุคคลที่เกี่ยวข้อง 6 คน รวมถึงนักวิชาการด้านวารสารศาสตร์ 1 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การนำเสนอข่าวมีการประกอบสร้างความจริงในเชิงตัดสินผู้ตกเป็นข่าวในทุกรณี ด้วยวิธีการบรรยายเรื่อง ได้แก่ ฉาก ตัวละคร บทพูด และการกระทำ และจัดโครงเรื่องที่ได้จากการเลือกนำเสนอเหตุการณ์ และการร้อยเรียงเรื่องให้เกิดความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเหตุการณ์จนทำให้เกิดความคิดรวบยอดต่อผู้ตกเป็นข่าวในกรณีนั้นๆ ในทิศทางใดทิศทางหนึ่ง ซึ่งอาจอธิบายปัจจัยที่ทำให้เกิดการประกอบสร้างดังกล่าวได้ด้วยแนวคิดเกี่ยวกับคุณค่าข่าว ธรรมเนียมปฏิบัติในการนำเสนอข่าว การอิงอยู่กับแหล่งข่าวเพียงไม่กี่แหล่ง และปัจจัยเชิงวารสารศาสตร์อื่นๆ แล้วแต่กรณี ผู้ตกเป็นข่าวและบุคคลที่เกี่ยวข้องเห็นว่าเราไม่สามารถหลีกเลี่ยงการประกอบสร้างดังกล่าวได้ แต่ขอให้นักข่าวได้ตระหนักถึงจุดนี้ และระมัดระวังในการนำเสนอข่าวมากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to test the hypothesis relating to reality construction in the judgment of news subjects. The methods consist of a detailed study of 6 representative news cases continuously covered by daily newspapers from January through December 2001, including depth interviews of 6 news subjects and related people and 1 journalism academic. The findings of the research are as follows. Reality construction in judging news subjects is used in news reporting of all 6 cases. This is done by means of story narration through settings, characters, dialogues and action. The plots are constructed from selected events which are, in turn, assembled in such a way that some form of relationship can be established among those events. This eventually leads to a certain conceptualization towards the news subjects in one way or another. The factors responsible for such construction can be explained in terms of the concepts pertaining to news values, the tradition in news presentation, the dependence onvery few news sources and other journalistic factors as the case may be. The news subjects and related people agree that one cannot avoid such reality construction. However, the reporters should e aware of this fact and take more precaution in their coverage of news.
Creative Commons License