Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความต้องการพัฒนาขีดความสามารถในการทำงานของกำลังแรงงานไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors affecting the demand for professional-skills development of the Thai labor force
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เกื้อ วงศ์บุญสิน
Faculty/College
College of Population Studies (วิทยาลัยประชากรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประชากรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1777
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์หลัก 2 ข้อ คือ ข้อแรก เพื่อศึกษาคุณลักษณะด้านประชากร เศรษฐกิจและสังคมของกำลังแรงงานไทย และความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคุณลักษณะด้านประชากร เศรษฐกิจและสังคมกับความ ต้องการพัฒนาขีดความสามารถในการทำงาน และข้อสอง เพื่อศึกษาถึงปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความต้องการพัฒนาขีดความสามารถในการทำงาน โดยใช้ข้อมูลโครงการสำรวจภาวะการทำงานของประชากร ทั่วราชอาณาจักร รอบที่ 3 พ.ศ. 2542 ซึ่งดำเนินการโดยสำนักงานสถิติแห่งชาติ กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษา คือ ประชากรที่มีอายุตั้งแต่ 13 ปีขึ้น1ไป จำนวน 164,831 ราย ตัวแปรอิสระที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์มี 10 ตัวแปร คือ เพศ อายุ การศึกษา สถานภาพสมรส เขตที่อยู่อาศัยภาคที่อยู่อาศัย จำนวนสมาชิกในครัวเรือน อาชีพ สถานภาพการทำงาน และรายได้ ซึ่งผลการวิเคราะห์ตารางไขว้ พบว่า ตัวแปรทั้งหมดมีความสัมพันธ์กับความต้องการพัฒนาขีดความสามารถในการทำงาน และยังสอดคล้องกับสมมุติฐานที่กำหนดไว้ ยกเว้นตัวแปรการศึกษา ภาคที่อยู่อาศัย และจำนวนสมาชิกในครัวเรือน ซึ่งไม่เป็นไปตามสมมุติฐานที่ตั้งไว้ สำหรับผลการวิเคราะห์ multinomial logit regression พบว่า ตัวแปรเพศกับการศึกษามีทิศทางความสัมพันธ์ในเชิงบวก ส่วนสถานภาพสมรส เขตที่อยู่อาศัย ภาคที่อยู่อาศัย จำนวนสมาชิกในครัวเรือน อาชีพ สถานภาพการทำงาน และรายได้มีทิศทางความสัมพันธ์ไนเชิงลบ และเมื่อพิจารณาจากแบบจำลองทั้งสามแบบจำลองจะเห็นได้ว่า แบบจำลองที่ 3 สามารถอธิบายถึงความต้องการพัฒนาขีดความสามารถในการทำงานได้ดีกว่าและยังสอดคล้องกับสมมุติฐานของการศึกษาที่ตั้งไว้มากกว่าแบบจำลองอื่น ๆ ข้อค้นพบจากการศึกษานี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่ารัฐบาลยังคงต้องให้ความช่วยเหลือกำลังแรงงานทั้งในด้านเงินทุน ความรู้ และสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกต่าง ๆ ในการพัฒนาขีดความสามารถในการทำงานต่อไป นอกจากนี้การวิจัยที่ใกล้เคียงกับการศึกษาในเรื่องนี้ควรมีการดำเนินการอย่างต่อเนื่องต่อไปโดยน่าที่จะเพิ่มปัจจัยอื่น ๆ เข้าร่วมในการศึกษา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
There are two main objectives in this study: firstly to examine the relationship betweHuman resources developmenten demographic, socioeconomic characteristics of Thai labor force and the demand for professional-skills development; secondly, to identify factors affecting the demand for professional-skills development. Data used in this study were derived from the project entitled “The Labor Force Survey, the whole kingdom, round 3: August 1999" which were conducted by the National Statistical Office. The sample of 164,831 people were 13 years of age and over. There are 10 independent variables in this analysis, namely, sex, age, education, marital status, areas of residence, region, number of household members, occupation, work status and income. The result of crosstabulation analysis shows that the relationship between the demand for professional skills development and all variables is positive. Moreover, there are 3 factors out of those 10, which are not consistent with hypothesis. The multinomial logit regression analysis revealed that sex and education possess a positive relationship. Marital status, areas of residence, region, number of household members, occupation, work status and income possess a negative relationship. On the ground of explanation of the demand for professional-skills development and compliance with hypothesis, the third model is comparatively better than the other two. Findings from this study indicate that the government still has to support labor force in funding, knowledge and facilities in professional-skills development. More researches related to this topic should be conducted continuously and other factors should be considered.
Creative Commons License