Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สำนวนจีนและสำนวนไทยที่มีคำเกี่ยวกับสัตว์ : การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Chinese and Thai idiomatic expressions as related to animals : a comparative study
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พัชนี ตั้งยืนยง
Second Advisor
ประพิณ มโนมัยวิบูลย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาจีน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1697
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาลักษณะทั่วไปของสำนวนจีนและสำนวนไทยที่มีคำเกี่ยว กับสัตว์ และวิเคราะห์ความเปรียบในสำนวนจีนและสำนวนไทยที่มีคำเกี่ยวกับสัตว์ 4 ชนิด คือ ม้า เสือ มังกร และปลา รวมทั้งศึกษาภาพสะท้อนจากสำนวนจีนและสำนวนไทยที่มีคำเกี่ยวกับสัตว์ในด้าน สิ่งแวดล้อม ขนบธรรมเนียม ประเพณี วัฒนธรรมและวิถีชีวิตความเป็นอยู่ของชนชาติทั้งสอง การวิจัยสรุปผลได้ว่า ลักษณะทั่วไปของสำนวนจีนและสำนวนไทยมีทั้งที่เหมือนและต่างกัน ส่วนการเปรียบเทียบความหมายของสำนวนจีนที่มีคำเกี่ยวกับสัตว์ 4 ชนิด คือ ม้า เสือ มังกร และปลากับสำนวนไทยนั้น สามารถแบ่งออกได้เป็น 3 ประเภท คือ สำนวนจีนและสำนวนไทยที่มีคำเกี่ยวกับสัตว์ชนิดนั้นๆ เหมือนกัน สำนวนจีนที่มีคำเกี่ยวกับสัตว์ชนิดนั้นๆ แต่สำนวนไทยใช้คำเกี่ยวกับสัตว์ชนิดอื่นๆ และสำนวนจีนที่มีคำเกี่ยวกับสัตว์ชนิดนั้นๆ แต่สำนวนไทยไม่ได้กล่าวถึงสัตว์เลย ในด้านการศึกษาภาพสะท้อนของสำนวนจึนและไทย สำนวนต่างๆ สะท้อนให้เห็นถึงสภาพแวดล้อม วัฒนธรรม ตลอดจนทัศนคติและค่านิยมต่างๆ ของชาวจีนและชาวไทยได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to do a comparative study of Chinese and Thai idiomatic expressions as related to animals, analyzing the ways of comparison in Chinese and Thai idiomatic expressions concerning 4 kinds of animals: horse, tiger, dragon, and fish, comparing and contrasting reflections from Chinese and Thai idiomatic expressions as related to animals in the environment, tradition, culture, and lifestyle of the Chinese and Thai people. The study reveals that there are both differences and similarities in such general characteristics of Chinese and Thai idiomatic expressions. The comparison between Chinese and Thai idiomatic expressions concerning 4 kinds of animals: horse, tiger, dragon, and fish reveals that Chinese idiomatic expressions can be divided into 3 categories: the ones in which the animals used for comaparison are the same as Thai idiomatic experssions; the ones in which the animals used for comparison are different from Thai idiomatic expressions; and the ones using the animals in comparison to Thai idiomatic expressions which use other objects besides animals. Moreover, the Chinese and Thai idiomatic experssions as related to animals also reflect the environment, culture, attitudes, and values of the Chinese and Thai people
Creative Commons License