Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การส่งเงินหรือสิ่งของกลับบ้านของผู้ย้ายถิ่นเข้า ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Remittances of in-migrants in Bangkok metropolis
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรพินท์ บุนนาค
Faculty/College
College of Population Studies (วิทยาลัยประชากรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประชากรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1695
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการส่งเงินหรือสิ่งของกลับบ้านของผู้ย้ายถิ่นเข้าในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร และศึกษาปัจจัยภูมิหลังทางประชากร เศรษฐกิจ สังคม และปัจจัยอื่น ๆ ที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการส่งเงินหรือสิ่งของกลับบ้านของผู้ย้ายถิ่นเข้าในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร สำหรับข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการศึกษานั้นนำมาจากโครงการสำรวจการย้ายถิ่นของประชากรในประเทศไทย ปี พ.ศ. 2540 ซึ่งดำเนินโครงการโดยสำนักงานสถิติแห่งชาติ สำนักนายกรัฐมนตรี กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่นำมาศึกษาคือ ผู้ย้ายถิ่นเข้าในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครที่มีอายุ 13 ปี ขึ้นไปและมีงานทำ จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 1,118 ราย ผลการศึกษาการส่งเสริมหรือสิ่งของกลับบ้านของผู้ย้ายถิ่นเข้าในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร พบว่า มีผู้ส่งเงินหรือสิ่งของกลับบ้าน จำนวน 613 ราย คิดเป็นร้อยละ 56.6 และผู้ไม่มีจำนวน 504 ราย คิดเป็นร้อยละ 43.4 และเมื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยภูมิปลังทางประชากร เศรษฐกิจ สังคม และปัจจัยอื่น ๆ กับ การส่งเงินหรือสิ่งของกลับบ้าน ด้วยตารางไขว้ (Cross-tabulation) และทดสอบนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ < 0.05 โดยค่าไคสแควร์ (Chi-Square) ผลปรากฏว่า เมื่อวิเคราะห์ในระดับ 2 ตัวแปร พบว่า ผู้ย้ายถิ่นที่ส่งเงินหรือสิ่งของกลับบ้านมีเพศหญิงส่งกลับมากกว่าชาย ส่วนใหญ่เป็นผู้ที่มีอายุน้อยและมีสถานภาพโสด มีการศึกษาในระดับประถมศึกษาตอนปลาย ซึ่งมักจะประกอบอาชีบริการมากกว่าอาชีพอื่น ๆนอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า ผู้ที่ย้ายมาจากชนบทโดยเฉพาะภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือจะส่งเงินหรือสิ่งของกลับบ้านมากกว่าภาคอื่น ขณะเดียวกันผู้ที่ย้ายเข้ามาคนเดียวและอาศัยอยู่นาน มักส่งเงินหรือสิ่งของกลับบ้านมากกว่ากลุ่มอื่น สำหรับเหตุผลที่ย้ายเข้ามา พบว่า ผู้ที่ย้ายเข้ามาเพื่อหางานทำจะส่งเงินหรือสิ่งของกลับบ้านมากกว่ากลุ่มอื่น ๆ แต่เมื่อนำตัวแปรอิสระอื่นมาควบคุม พบว่า มีเพียงตัวแปรเขตที่อยู่อาศัยก่อนย้ายเท่านั้น ที่ยังคงมีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ < 0.05 สำหรับปริมาณเงินที่ส่งกลับบ้าน (เฉลี่ยต่อเดือน) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า มีจำนวนผู้ส่งเงินกลับบ้าน 610 ราย โดยปัจจัยภูมิหลังที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับปริมาณเงินที่ส่งกลับบ้าน เมื่อนำมาทดสอบด้วยค่าไคสแควร์ (Chi-Square) พบว่า มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ <0.05 ได้แก่ เพศ อายุ สถานภาพสมรส อาชีพปัจจุบัน ระดับการศึกษา และระยะเวลาที่ย้ายมาอยู่ในแหล่งปลายทาง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of the research is to investigate the remittances of in - migrants in Bangkok Metropolis and to study the demographic and socio - economic factors of in - migrants and other related factors which influenced the remittances of in- migrants in Bangkok Metropolis. The data used were from the project called “The Migration Survey 1997" conducted by National Statistical Office of the Prime Minister. The sample population in the study which represented the in-migrants in Bangkok Metropolis aged 13 years and over were interviewed and tire total sample size used in the analysis were 1,118 cases. Results of tire study remittance of in - migrants in Bangkok Metropolis were found remittance of in - migrants were 613 cases by being averaged 56.6 % and no remittance of in - migrants were 504 cases by being averaged 43.4%. Besides, cross - tabulation analysis between remittances and tire variables which were the demographic, socio - economic factors and other related factors. The control variable which influenced remittances of in - migrants significantly at < 0.05 level were sex, age, marriage status, currently occupation, educational level, area of resident, person who influenced the decision to migrants form place of origin, characteristics of migration, duration of living in the place destination and reasons for migration. The results found that mostly of female in - migrants, young in - migrants, single in - migrants, the in - migrants that graduate from secondary school, working in service field, living in rural especially in the North- East region of Thailand, living in the place destination for long term and the reasons of migration for working were given money back to their own family than others. Besides, the result found that only former region of Thailand before in - migration was related with remittances of the in - migrants in Bangkok Metropolis at significantly level < 0.05. The analysis of the relationship between the amount remittances of the in - migrants in Bangkok Metropolis and demographic, socio - economic and related factors, it was found that remittances of the in - migrants were 610 cases. The variables which influenced the amount of remittances at significantly level < 0.05 testing with Chi - Square were sex, age, marriage status, current occupation, education level, area of resident before migration and duration of living in the place of destination.
Creative Commons License