Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการปรับตัวของแรงงานผู้ย้ายถิ่นข้ามชาติชาวพม่า ในอำเภอแม่สาย จังหวัดเชียงราย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors affecting adjustment of burmese labour migrants in Mae Sai District, Chiang Rai Province
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เพ็ญพร ธีระสวัสดิ์
Faculty/College
College of Population Studies (วิทยาลัยประชากรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประชากรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1643
Abstract
ศึกษาการปรับตัวและปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการปรับตัว ของแรงงานผู้ย้ายถิ่นข้ามชาติชาวพม่าในอำเภอแม่สาย จังหวัดเชียงราย เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยการสัมภาษณ์แรงงานผู้ผ้ายถิ่นข้ามชาติชาวพม่า จำนวน 570 คนที่อาศัยอยู่ในอำเภอแม่สายตั้งแต่ 2 ปีแต่ไม่เกิน 20 ปี ด้วยแบบสอบถามที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้น ผลการศึกษาการปรับตัวของแรงงานผู้ย้ายถิ่นข้ามชาติชาวพม่า ที่อาศัยอยู่ในอำเภอแม่สาย พบว่าแรงงานผู้ย้ายถิ่นข้ามชาติชาวพม่าปรับตัวได้ปานกลาง เมื่อแบ่งตามระยะเวลาที่อาศัยอยู่ในอำเภอแม่สาย 2-7 ปี 8-13 ปี และ 14-19 ปี พบว่า แรงงานผู้ย้ายถิ่นข้ามชาติชาวพม่า มีคะแนนการปรับตัวเพิ่มขึ้นตามระยะเวลาที่อาศัยอยู่ในอำเภอแม่สาย การวิเคราะห์การถดถอยเชิงพหุแบบขั้นตอน เพื่อแสดงปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อ การปรับตัวของแรงงานผู้ย้ายถิ่นข้ามชาติชาวพม่า พบว่าตัวแปรอิสระที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับ การปรับตัวของแรงงานผู้ย้ายถิ่นข้ามชาติชาวพม่า อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยเรียงตามลำดับความสำคัญได้แก่ อาชีพ ระยะเวลาที่อาศัยอยู่ในอำเภอแม่สาย รายได้ การศึกษา ประสบการณ์การย้ายถิ่น สถานภาพสมรส (หม้าย หย่า แยก และสมรสแต่ไม่ได้อยู่กับคู่สมรส) และการติดต่อกับบ้านเกิด โดยตัวแปรทั้งหมดสามารถอธิบายความแปรปรวนของการปรับตัวได้ร้อยละ 22.1
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the adjustment of Burmese labour migrants and to examine factors affecting adjustment of these migrants in Mae Sai district, Chiang Rai province. The data were collected by interviewing 570 Burmese labour migrants, who resided in Mae Sai at least 2 years but no longer than 20 years. The result showed that the Burmese labour migrants were able to moderately adjusted themselves to the way of life in Mae Sai, and the adjustment increased with their duration of stay in Mae Sai. The stepwise multiple regression analysis was used to study factors affecting adjustment of the Burmese labour migrants. The result showed that the following variables were significantly influenced adjustment, namely, that were occupation, duration of stay in Mae Sai, income, education, migration experience, marital status whom were widow divorce and not living with spouse, and contact with birthplace. These variables were able to explain the varience of adjustment by 22.1%
Creative Commons License