Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความพร้อมถูกตรวจสอบขององค์การกึ่งอิสระจากรัฐบาล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE ACCOUNTABILITY OF QUASI-GOVERNMENTAL ORGANIZATIONS
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วันชัย มีชาติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
รัฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.746
Abstract
ผู้เขียนมองการเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างองค์การในระบบราชการซึ่งเปลี่ยนผ่านจากรูปแบบราชการ สู่องค์การกึ่งอิสระจากรัฐบาลซึ่งมีความเป็นอิสระและความคล่องตัวกว่าองค์การแบบราชการ จึงนำไปสู่คำถามวิจัยว่า ระบบความพร้อมถูกตรวจสอบขององค์การกึ่งอิสระจากรัฐบาลเป็นอย่างไร ทำไมถึงเป็นเช่นนั้น อะไรคือปัญหา และควรแก้ไขอย่างไร ผู้เขียนศึกษาโดยใช้วิธีการสำรวจเชิงสถาบันแบบดั้งเดิม จากกรณีศึกษาองค์การมหาชนที่ตั้งขึ้นตามพระราชบัญญัติเฉพาะจำนวน 5 กรณีศึกษา ได้แก่ องค์การกระจายเสียงและแพร่ภาพสาธารณะแห่งประเทศไทย(ThaiPBS) สำนักงานกองทุนหมู่บ้านและชุมชนเมืองแห่งชาติ สถาบันวิจัยระบบสาธารณสุข คุรุสภา และธนาคารแห่งประเทศไทย โดยมีหน่วยวิเคราะห์ คือ คณะกรรมการในองค์การซึ่งเป็นโครงสร้างส่วนบนสุดขององค์การ ด้วยวิธีการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกและวิจัยเอกสารต่างๆ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า โดยธรรมชาติขององค์การต้องการความเป็นอิสระคล่องตัวเป็นสำคัญ จึงทำให้องค์การมีลักษณะที่โครงสร้างส่วนคณะกรรมการไม่อยู่ภายใต้การควบคุมบังคับบัญชาของกระทรวงเยี่ยงส่วนราชการ ธรรมชาติขององค์การดังกล่าวจึงเป็นตัวกำหนดรูปแบบความพร้อมถูกตรวจสอบด้วย ความพร้อมถูกตรวจสอบจึงมีรูปแบบที่หลากหลายไม่มีรูปแบบที่ดีที่สุดแบบเดียว ซึ่งไม่มีความพร้อมถูกตรวจสอบตามระบบราชการ แต่จะมีทั้งความพร้อมถูกตรวจสอบทางการเมือง ความพร้อมถูกตรวจสอบตามกฎหมาย ความพร้อมถูกตรวจสอบทางวิชาชีพ ความพร้อมถูกตรวจสอบทางสังคม ปัญหาของความพร้อมถูกตรวจสอบที่พบ คือ คณะกรรมการองค์การไม่อยู่ภายใต้การตรวจสอบโดยตรงจากหน่วยหนึ่งหน่วยใดอย่างชัดเจน ความพร้อมถูกตรวจสอบโดยองค์กรตรวจสอบภายนอกอ่อนแอ ขาดแนวทางที่ชัดเจนในการตรวจสอบการการทำงานของของคณะกรรมการ ขาดความชัดเจนถึงแนวทางและมาตรการที่จะนำไปสู่การมีสภาพบังคับลงโทษแก่คณะกรรมการ ผู้เขียนจึงเสนอว่าควรมีการปรับปรุงการทำหน้าที่ตรวจสอบจากหน่วยตรวจสอบภายนอกให้สามารถทำหน้าที่ในการตรวจสอบได้มีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้นและสามารถนำไปสู่มาตรการและสภาพบังคับในทางปฏิบัติได้อย่างเป็นรูปธรรม และพัฒนากระบวนการบริหารเพื่อเพิ่มความโปร่งใส
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The author considers the transformation of the Thailand bureaucratic organization to the Quasi-governmental organization that was established with more autonomous and flexibility than bureaucratic structure. The research aims to answer: How was the accountability system of Quasi-governmental organization? What was the reason? What was the problem? Then how Quasi- Governmental organization can be improved? The methodology of research used the classical institutional approach to explore the five case studies of the organization under the specialized Act : The Thai Public Broadcasting Service (ThaiPBS), National Village and Urban Community Fund Office, Health system Research Institute, The Teachers’ Council of Thailand and Bank of Thailand. The research used the in-depth interview tool on the unit of analysis that is the supreme authority board of Quasi-governmental organization. The research found that the organization mandate need to run with the autonomous and flexibility by nature. So the nature of organization shaped the administrative structure that determined the accountability system. The board is not directly accountable to the ministry order with hierarchy chain of command. The board has no one best way of accountability form. There are several forms such Political accountability, Legal accountability, Professional accountability and Social accountability except the Bureaucratic accountability. However, there are problems on the accountability system. The board is not clear that accountable to whom. The external accountability organizations have weakness and the hardly to implement the mechanism sanction to the board. Therefore, this research suggested that the external accountability should be improved the function for increasing the efficiency and bring to obviously sanction. The Quasi-governmental organization should have to develop more administrative transparency to compensate the high autonomous existing.
Creative Commons License