Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ออสเตรเลียกับการให้ความช่วยเหลือด้านการศึกษาต่ออินโดนีเซีย สมัยรัฐบาลพอล คีทติง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
AUSTRALIA'S EDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE TO INDONESIA UNDER THE PAUL KEATING ADMINISTRATION
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชูเกียรติ พนัสพรประสิทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.285
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้ต้องการศึกษาการให้ความช่วยเหลือระหว่างประเทศ โดยเฉพาะการให้ความช่วยเหลือด้านการศึกษาแก่อินโดนีเซียในสมัยรัฐบาลนายพอล คีทติงซึ่งมีความเป็นเสรีนิยมสูงและเป็นผู้นำออสเตรเลียในช่วงภายหลังสงครามเย็นจบลง นายคีทติงจึงได้ขยายมิติด้านความมั่นคง รวมไปถึงความมั่นคงของมนุษย์ด้วยโดยนายคีทติงมองออสเตรเลียเป็นมหาอำนาจขนาดกลางที่สามารถจะให้ความช่วยเหลือดังกล่าวแก่อินโดนีเซียได้ การศึกษานี้พบว่าปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อกระบวนการการตัดสินใจในการปรับนโยบายการให้ความช่วยเหลือด้านการศึกษาของออสเตรเลียแก่อินโดนีเซีย ประกอบด้วยปัจจัยภายในออสเตรเลียและปัจจัยภายนอกออสเตรเลีย และยังคงตระหนักถึงผลประโยชน์ด้านการเมืองและความมั่นคงยุทธศาสตร์ ด้านเศรษฐกิจ และด้านต่างประเทศ กล่าวคือ การให้ความช่วยเหลือด้านการศึกษาแก่อินโดนีเซียของรัฐบาลนายคีทติงยังคงมีมุมมองความมั่นคงแบบเดิมอยู่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis studies the official development assistance (ODA), or foreign aid, especially Australia's educational assistance to Indonesia under the Paul Keating administration which clearly maintains the highly liberal political stance. He served as the Australian prime minister after the end of the Cold War. Keating has also expanded security aspects to non-traditional security circles, including 'human security'. As an aid donor, Keating saw Australia as the middle power that has potentials to contribute educational aid to Indonesia. The finding of this thesis shows that two main factors contributing to the decision-making process of the adjustment of Australia's educational assistance to Indonesia under the Keating administration. They are internal and external factors, encompassing political, strategic, security, economics, and foreign interests. In conclusion, Australia's educational assistance to Indonesia under his administration is, in some parts, based on traditional security views.
Creative Commons License