Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เปรียบเทียบกลยุทธ์การสื่อสารของรัฐบาลนางสาวยิ่งลักษณ์ ชินวัตรและรัฐบาลพลเอกประยุทธ์ จันทร์โอชา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A COMPARISON OF THE COMMUNICATION STRATEGIES OF THE GOVERNMENTS OF YINGLUCK SHINAWATRA AND GENERAL PRAYUT CHAN-O-CHA
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กนกรัตน์ เลิศชูสกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การเมืองและการจัดการปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.134
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ชิ้นนี้ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกลยุทธ์การสื่อสารทางการเมือง ระหว่างรัฐบาลนางสาวยิ่งลักษณ์ และรัฐบาลพลเอกประยุทธ์ โดยใช้การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (qualitative research) ผ่านการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา (content analysis) ภายใต้กรอบแนวคิดหลักคือการสื่อสารทางการเมืองในระบอบประชาธิปไตยและอำนาจนิยม และศึกษาผ่านตัวอย่างเทปรายการรัฐบาลยิ่งลักษณ์พบประชาชน และรายการคืนความสุขให้คนในชาติ ในรอบ 2 ปี ประกอบกับการเก็บข้อมูลจากการวิจัยเอกสาร (document research) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ผู้นำทางการเมืองที่มีการเข้าสู่อำนาจแตกต่างกัน กล่าวคือ ผู้นำแบบประชาธิปไตย ซึ่งมาจากการเลือกตั้งของประชาชน และผู้นำแบบอำนาจนิยมที่มาด้วยวิธีพิเศษ เช่น การรัฐประหาร มีการใช้กลยุทธ์การสื่อสารที่แตกต่างกัน ทั้งในแง่การใช้คำ ซึ่งสะท้อนธรรมชาติของอำนาจที่ผู้นำทางการเมืองนั้นมีอยู่ ขณะที่การสื่อสารของผู้นำในเชิงเนื้อหาสาระของสาร ทั้งตัวนโยบายและการตอบสนองต่อปัญหา ก็ทำให้ทราบกลยุทธ์การสื่อสาร ในมิติความพยายามรักษาอำนาจและมิติการมองไปในอนาคตเพื่อจะกลับคืนสู่อำนาจ โดยพบว่าผู้นำประชาธิปไตยจะใช้กลยุทธ์ทำให้ชอบธรรมและลดความชอบธรรม ส่วนผู้นำแบบอำนาจนิยมจะใช้กลยุทธ์ข่มขู่บังคับให้เป็นไปในทิศทางที่ต้องการ ซึ่งมีรายละเอียดแตกต่างกันไป โดยสรุปคือ อำนาจ คือเครื่องมือในการสื่อสารของผู้นำทางการเมือง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis analyzes and compare political communication strategies between governments of Miss Yingluck Shinawatra and General Prayuth Chan-o-cha. This research uses qualitative research method especially content analysis and the framework of political communication in democracy and authoritarianism. To do so, it analyzes contents from 2 television programs: “Yingluck’s Government talk with people" and “National Broadcast by General Prayuth Chan-o-cha" during the past 2 years. The research argues that the political leader who have different access to power, democratic leaders who comes from the election and the authoritarian leadership of the coup, uses different communication strategies. Word usage reflects the nature of the power of each political leader. Contents of communication, policy and response to the problems also demonstrate different communication strategies to preserve power and ensure potential to return to power afterward. While democratic leader uses the legitimization and delegitimization strategy, the authoritarian leadership uses the coercion strategies.
Share
COinS