Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
WTO กับ ศีลธรรมอันดีของประชาชน: ศึกษากรณีการห้ามนำเข้าและวางตลาดผลิตภัณฑ์จากแมวน้ำของสหภาพยุโรป
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
WTO and Public Moral: A Case Study of EU's Prohibition of Importation and Marketing of Seal Products
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศักดา ธนิตกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.497
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาถึงการตีความขององค์การการค้าโลกต่อกรณีการคุ้มครองศีลธรรมอันดีของประชาชนภายใต้ข้อยกเว้นทั่วไปมาตรา 20 (เอ) ของความตกลงแกตต์ ซึ่งโดยทั่วไปนั้น เมื่อเกิดประเด็นพิพาทตามมาตรา 20 แนวทางการที่ความขององค์การการค้าโลกจะตีความบทเฉพาะของมาตราอย่างยืดหยุ่น และตีความบทนำของมาตรา 20 อย่างเคร่งครัด อันถือเป็นเกณฑ์ในการสร้างสมดุลระหว่างการค้าและการคุ้มครองคุณค่าทางสังคมอื่นๆของรัฐ อย่างไรก็ดี ณ ปัจจุบัน ข้อยกเว้นตามมาตรา 20 (เอ) เรื่องการคุ้มครองศีลธรรมอันดีของประชาชนกลับมีประเด็นขึ้นสู่การพิจารณาขององค์การการค้าโลกเพียง 2 คดีเท่านั้น โดยคดีล่าสุดคือ EC – Seal Products ซึ่งมีข้อพิพาทเกี่ยวกับมาตรการ EU Seal Regime ของสหภาพยุโรปที่ก่อให้เกิดการจำกัดทางการค้าต่อการนำเข้าและวางตลาดของผลิตภัณฑ์จากแมวน้ำโดยสหภาพยุโรปให้เหตุผลในความจำเป็นเพื่อคุ้มครองศีลธรรมอันดีของประชาชน เนื่องจากการล่าแมวน้ำนั้นมีความทารุณโหดร้ายและไร้มนุษยธรรม จึงเป็นที่น่าสังเกตว่า องค์การการค้าโลกจะตีความเรื่องศีลธรรมอันดีของประชาชนและมาตรา 20 (เอ) ที่สหภาพยุโรปยกขึ้นกล่าวอ้างเช่นไร ทั้งนี้จากการศึกษาพบว่า คณะกรรมการวินิจฉัยข้อพิพาทและองค์กรอุทธรณ์วินิจฉัยให้มาตรการ EU – Seal Regime สอดคล้องตามบทเฉพาะมาตรา 20 (เอ) แต่ไม่ตกอยู่ภายใต้ขอบเขตของบทนำมาตราดังกล่าว อันถือเป็นการเน้นย้ำถึงแนวทางการตีความมาตรา 20 ขององค์การการค้าโลกในการตีความบทเฉพาะมาตรา 20 อย่างยืดหยุ่น และตีความบทนำของมาตรา 20 อย่างเคร่งครัดว่า การตีความลักษณะดังกล่าวถือเป็นเกณฑ์ที่องค์การการค้าโลกสร้างขึ้นเพื่อสร้างดุลยภาพระหว่างการค้าเสรีภายใต้องค์การการค้าโลกกับคุณค่าทางสังคมของรัฐสมาชิก โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในเรื่องศีลธรรมอันดีของประชาชน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aimed to study the interpretation of WTO regarding the protection of public morals according to general exception under Article 20 (a) of GATT Agreement. Generally, when the dispute under the Article 20 is arisen, WTO often interprets the sub-paragraph of Article 20 flexibly and, moreover, interprets the chapeau in stricto sensu. These interpretations are considered as a standard in balancing between trade and protection of other social values of States. However, nowadays, the exception under Article 20 (a) regarding to the protection of public morals has been adjudicated by WTO only two cases. The latest case is EC-Seal Products concerning the dispute derived from EU Seal Regime’s measures prescribed by European Union. These measures cause, unavoidably, trade restriction on importation of seal products. European Union reasons this restrictive measures that it necessarily intends to protect the public morals since the seal hunting, based on its nature, is cruelty and inhumane. As demonstrated above, it is interesting to observe the WTO’s interpretation on public morals under Article 20 (a) claimed by European Union. Based on this study, it found that the panel and appellate body in this case decided that EU-Seal Regime’s measures are consistent with the exceptional provision Article 20 (a), however, they do not fall into the scope of the chapeau of such Article. The decision reiterates the precedence of the interpretation of Article 20 of WTO in which it interprets the sub-paragraph of Article 20 (a) flexibly and interprets the chapeau in stricto sensu. These interpretations are commonly used as a standard of WTO to balance between the free trade under WTO and social values of Member States, especially, in the sense of public morals.
Creative Commons License