Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การขยายตัวและบทบาทของการเมืองภาคประชาชนในมาเลเซีย ในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2550 - 2555
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE PROLIFERATION AND ROLES OF PEOPLE'S POLITICS IN MALAYSIA FROM 2007 TO 2012
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กนกรัตน์ เลิศชูสกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การเมืองและการจัดการปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.132
Abstract
ขบวนการเคลื่อนไหวทางสังคมในมาเลเซียประสบความสำเร็จในการระดมมวลชนขนาดใหญ่และมีการเคลื่อนไหวอย่างต่อเนื่องในช่วงต้นทศวรรษ 2550 วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มุ่งศึกษาบทบาทและวิเคราะห์เงื่อนไขปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อปรากฏการณ์ดังกล่าว โดยเน้นช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2550 จนถึงปี พ.ศ. 2555 ผ่านกรณีศึกษา 3 ขบวนการเคลื่อนไหว ได้แก่ แนวร่วมเพื่อการเลือกตั้งที่บริสุทธิ์และยุติธรรม กองกำลังปฏิบัติการเรียกร้องสิทธิชาวอินเดีย และองค์กรเสียงประชาชนมาเลเซีย งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ใช้วิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพและวิเคราะห์ผ่านกรอบทฤษฎีขบวนการเคลื่อนไหวทางสังคม ได้แก่ ทฤษฎีโครงสร้างโอกาสทางการเมือง ทฤษฎีการระดมทรัพยากร และทฤษฎีการสร้างกรอบโครงความคิด จากการศึกษาพบว่า ขบวนการเคลื่อนไหวทางสังคมในมาเลเซียทั้ง 3 กรณีศึกษา มีบทบาทที่สำคัญใน การสร้างการตระหนักรู้ต่อประเด็นข้อเรียกร้องของพวกเขา และระดมการสนับสนุนจากประชาชนผ่านการชุมนุมประท้วงเพื่อบรรลุเป้าหมายของขบวนการ รวมทั้งสร้างความชอบธรรมให้กับการเคลื่อนไหว โดยเงื่อนไขและปัจจัยที่กำหนดความสำเร็จและการขยายตัวซึ่งทั้ง 3 กรณีศึกษา ได้แก่ ปัจจัยที่หนึ่ง คือ ปัจจัยจากโครงสร้างโอกาสทางการเมือง ไม่ว่าจะเป็นโครงสร้างการเมืองแบบอำนาจนิยม ระบบการเลือกตั้งที่ไม่ยุติธรรม กฎหมายความมั่นคงภายใน การถูกผลักให้เป็นชายขอบของชาวมาเลเซียที่ไม่ใช่เชื้อชาติมลายู ความล้มเหลวของพรรคการเมืองขนาดเล็กและคณะกรรมการสิทธิมนุษยชนแห่งมาเลเซีย ปัจจัยที่สอง คือ ปัจจัยจากการระดมทรัพยากรและการสร้างยุทธวิธีในการเคลื่อนไหว เช่น บทบาทของแกนนำ การขยายเครือข่ายเป็นแนวร่วมระดับนานาชาติ และการระดมมวลชนผ่านสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ และปัจจัยที่สาม คือปัจจัยจากการสร้างกรอบโครงความคิดของขบวนการเคลื่อนไหว ได้แก่ การสร้างกรอบโครงความคิดเกี่ยวกับความไม่ยุติธรรมของระบบการเลือกตั้งมาเลเซีย ความไม่เป็นธรรมทางเชื้อชาติ และการปกป้องและส่งเสริมประเด็นทางด้านสิทธิมนุษยชนในมาเลเซีย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Several social movements in Malaysia have successfully organized mass mobilizations and maintained their campaign during the late 2000s. This thesis focuses on the roles and analyzes key factors affected the phenomenon. The study collected data from three cases including Coalition for Clean and Fair Elections (BERSIH), Hindu Rights Action Force (HINDRAF) and Voice of the Malaysian People (SUARAM) during the period of 2007 and 2012. This research uses qualitative methodologies and applies social movement theory (SMT) including political opportunity structure (POS), resource mobilization (RMT) and framing. The study found that these social movements in Malaysia have important roles in promoting public awareness on their demands. In order to achieve their goals and gain political legitimacy, they mobilized support through organizing mass protests. There are three major conditions that all these three successful social movements in Malaysia have in common. First, several political opportunity structure opened opportunity for the movements to mobilized mass support particularly authoritarian regime, unfair election system, Internal Security Act (ISA), marginalization of ethnic minorities, and failure of non-governmental party and Human Rights Commission of Malaysia in defending rights of non-Malay citizen. Second, resource mobilization techniques and conditions enhanced the movements to mobilized their support especially leadership, transnational networks, and mobilizing by social media. Finally, the movement successfully constructed and utilized their frames including unfair election, ethnic minorities’ injustice and human rights frames.
Creative Commons License