Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Assessing the faith-based organization in development : a case study of Hakha Baptist Church, Chin State, Myanmar
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินองค์กรศาสนาในการพัฒนา : กรณีศึกษาคริสตจักรแบ๊บทิสต์ฮะคารัฐฉิ่น ประเทศเมียนมาร์
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Naruemon Thabchumpon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1653
Abstract
When we study the development of the Chin people and the Chin State, we find Church and development works are remarkably related and intertwined throughout the history of Chin people. Following the military coup in 1962, the government obstructed international cooperation within the country especially to ethnic States like Chin State. Since then, Churches become the main actor in deeper character to community development works especially to educational pattern. Churches involve in a wide range and leading development works within the intersection of gender equality, social service, infrastructure, education, culture, economics, and political development activities. The fundamental concepts of this research are rights-based approach to development, based on the 4As Frameworks: the 4As refers to Accessibility, Adaptability, Availability and Acceptability, then the barriers and the opportunities in different models of church-based programs in Hakha. The purpose of this research is to identify the roles of church institutions in promoting rights-based approach to development accordingly with the 4A frameworks. This research finds that the Churches are the only institutions that provide and promote people participation in their right to development, capacity building, and peace building. However, the research explicitly finds that the church’s approach to development works in particular programs is a bit more based on charity purpose only. Merely charity approach is not enough according to the human right-based approach to development theory. For example, after Holy Communion, church collects money for the poor is only based on charity. Instead, the church and its members want to donate to help the life of the poor who are in need and improve their lives to maximum standard. It happens when the poor are being treated as a receiver instead of empowering them to be in self-realizable. On the other hands, the churches tend and are the main actors to promote local people’s right to development both in special projects and general programs, not only for their members but also general public. Therefore, this research concludes that the development of the Chins is deeply rooted to Churches in Chin State. It reflects that development works without religion orientate might hardly successful in Chin State because the philosophy and context of the people in Chin state is highly influenced by religion.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จากการศึกษาประวัติศาสตร์ของชาวรัฐชินพบว่าคริสตจักรมีความสำคัญเป็นอย่างมากต่อความเจริญทางอารยธรรมรัฐชินและมีความสัมพันธ์กันแนบแน่นอย่างเห็นได้ชัด เริ่มเมื่อหลังทหารเข้าทำการรัฐประหารในปี ค.ศ.1962 และคณะผู้ปกครองในขณะนั้นได้ขัดขวางการให้ความร่วมมือและช่วยเหลือระหว่างรัฐโดยเฉพาะกับชนชายขอบอย่างชาวรัฐชิน ตั้งแต่นั้นเป็นต้นมาคริสตจักรจึงมีบทบาทสำคัญในการรวบรวมชนชาวชินให้เป็นหนึ่งและพัฒนาอารยธรรมรัฐชินให้มีความเจริญมากขึ้น คริสตจักรเป็นหัวใจสำคัญในการพัฒนาอารยธรรมชินในหลายด้านว่าด้วยเรื่องความเสมอภาคทางเพศ, การบริการสังคม, โครงสร้างพื้นฐานด้านการศึกษา วัฒนธรรม เศรษฐกิจและการเมือง งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้เป็นการศึกษาบนแนวความคิดพื้นฐานที่ว่า การดำเนินชีวิตตามหลักสิทธิมนุษยชนจะนำไปสู่การพัฒนาทางอารยธรรม ซึ่งแนวความคิดนี้ได้มาจาก 4 กรอบความคิดอันได้แก่ การเข้าถึงประชาชนของคริสตจักร, การปรับตัวของคริสตจักรภายในรัฐ, ความพร้อมให้การส่งเสริมของคริสตจักร, และการเป็นที่ยอมรับของคริสตจักรต่อประชาชน กรอบความคิดดังกล่าวนี้สามารถบรรเทาอุปสรรคในการดำเนินงานของคริสตจักรและเพิ่มโอกาสในการพัฒนาโครงสร้างพื้นฐานของรัฐชินให้มั่นคงมากขึ้นอย่างที่เห็นได้จริงในรูปแบบการปกครองเมืองฮักคา เมืองหลวงรัฐชิน งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่ออธิบายแต่ละบทบาทของคริสตจักรในการช่วยสนับสนุนการดำเนินชีวิตตามหลักสิทธิมนุษยชนของประชาชนชาวชินซึ่งนำไปสู่การพัฒนาอารยธรรมรัฐชิน ผลการศึกษายังพบอีกว่าคริสตจักรเป็นสถาบันเดียวที่สนับสนุนชาวรัฐชินให้มีส่วนร่วมในการใช้และรักษาสิทธิ์ของตน การปฏิบัติตามวิถีนี้เป็นการสร้างขีดความสามารถของประชาชนชาวชินและเป็นการสร้างสันติภาพภายในรัฐชินให้ยั่งยืน แต่อย่างไรก็ตามผลการวิจัยนี้ยังแสดงนัยยะสำคัญบางประการว่าด้วยศาสนกิจของคริสตจักร ยกตัวอย่างเช่นการรับบริจาคเงินเพื่อผู้ยากไร้เป็นเพียงการดำเนินงานตามวัตถุประสงค์ของการกุศลเท่านั้น มิใช่การส่งเสริมให้ประชาชนดำเนินชีวิตตามหลักสิทธิมนุษยชนเพื่อการพัฒนาอารยธรรมรัฐชินอย่างแท้จริงตามทฤษฎี ดังนั้นจึงกล่าวได้ว่าถึงแม้บางศาสนกิจจะมีวัตถุประสงค์เอนเอียงไปเพื่อการกุศล แต่ก็ไม่สามารถปฏิเสธความจริงที่ว่าคริสตจักรเป็นตัวแปรสำคัญในการขับเคลื่อนความเจริญทางอารยธรรมของรัฐชิน ดังได้เห็นจากอิทธิพลของคริสตศาสนาที่สะท้อนออกมาทางปรัชญาและวิถีชีวิตของชาวรัฐชินอย่างชัดเจน
Creative Commons License