Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Indra in Thai performance
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อนุกูล โรจนสุขสมบูรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Dance (ภาควิชานาฏยศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
นาฏยศิลป์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.647
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องพระอินทร์ในนาฏกรรมไทยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการแสดงของตัวละครพระอินทร์ในนาฏกรรมไทย ใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ด้วยการศึกษาเอกสาร การสัมภาษณ์ และการชมการแสดง โดยศึกษาจากนาฏกรรมที่จัดแสดงโดยหน่วยงานสังกัดกระทรวงวัฒนธรรม และเป็นตัวละครพระอินทร์ที่มีรูปแบบการรำตัวพระ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า พระอินทร์มีฐานะเป็นอธิเทพและเป็นตัวละครสำคัญในนาฏกรรมไทย ตัวละครพระอินทร์มีคุณลักษณะสำคัญในการแสดงจากปัจจัย 3 ประการ คือ คติความเชื่อทางศาสนา ความเชื่อของสังคมไทย และวรรณคดีไทย ที่ส่งผลต่อการแสดงในด้านสถานภาพ ฐานานุศักดิ์ หน้าที่ เทวานุภาพ อันนำมาสู่การกำหนดบุคลิกลักษณะ องค์ประกอบการแสดง รวมถึงการออกแบบการแสดงและกระบวนท่ารำที่เป็นแบบแผนเฉพาะ บทบาทสำคัญของพระอินทร์คือเป็นผู้คอยให้ความช่วยเหลือผู้ตกทุกข์ได้ยาก โดยสอดส่องดูแลโลกมนุษย์และไปช่วยเหลือตัวละครได้อย่างทันท่วงที บทบาทของพระอินทร์แฝงไว้ด้วยแง่คิด คติธรรม คำสอน ตามแนวทางพระพุทธศาสนา องค์ประกอบการแสดงสำคัญที่บ่งบอกลักษณะเฉพาะของพระอินทร์ในนาฏกรรมไทยได้อย่างชัดเจนคือการแต่งกายยืนเครื่องพระสีเขียวสดเพราะมีกายสีเขียว สวมศิราภรณ์ชฎายอดเดินหนเพราะมักมีบทบาทเดินทางไปในเหตุการณ์ต่างๆ มีวชิราวุธทำให้เกิดสายฟ้าฟาดเป็นอาวุธประจำกาย มีกระบวนรำเฉพาะตนแทรกอยู่ในการแสดงโขนและละครเพื่อเปิดโอกาสให้เห็นความสำคัญของพระอินทร์ในฐานะอธิเทพที่มาปรากฏในเวทีละคร จึงเป็นช่วงที่ผู้แสดงจะได้อวดฝีมือในบทบาทพระอินทร์ได้อย่างเต็มภาคภูมิ การแสดงพระอินทร์ปรากฏเป็นรูปธรรมที่ชัดเจน มีการอนุรักษ์ สร้างสรรค์ สืบทอด และพัฒนามาอย่างต่อเนื่องจนเป็นแบบแผนของการแสดงในปัจจุบัน ผู้วิจัยขอเสนอว่าควรศึกษาต่อยอดเกี่ยวกับพระอินทร์ในศิลปะการแสดงพื้นบ้าน โดยเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลเชิงวิชาการของศิลปะการแสดงประเภทต่างๆ ให้ครอบคลุมเพื่อใช้เป็นฐานข้อมูลองค์ความรู้ทางนาฏกรรมไทยต่อไปได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Thesis Indra in Thai performance had objective to study performance of Indra God character in Thai performance, taking qualitative research methodology from documents, interviewing and watching Drama of department under the Ministry of Culture in Indra God of Phra character pattern. The finding found that Indra God as the dominate God be the important character in Thai performance, has key features in the show of 3 factors as ; religious belief, social belief and Thai literature affecting the show in status, as the dignity, duty, divine power which leads to personality defining, performance elements including show design and choreography be special pattern. The important role of Indra God be the giver who help the needy by overseeing the human world and to help other characters in a timely manner. Indra God role was hidden with thoughts, morale, doctrine as Buddhist approach. The important of performance elements that characterizes of Indra in Thai performance as clearly character as King Costume of Phra in fresh green because Indra God skin is green by wearing Siraporn Chada Yod Dern Hon on head because usually have a role to travel in various events with Vachirawut – individual Indra God weapon making lightning in sky. Have a unique dance inserting in Khon and Drama performance to show the importance of Drama God as dominate God role appeared on Drama stage. Hence be good time that performer will show off his skills in Indra God role play with the great pride. Performing of Indra God be appeared as a clear figure, have conservation, be creative, have inherit and continually develop until become master of performing pattern. Researcher is suggested being the further study of Indra God in Folk performing for being Thai performance Knowledge Base Database the next.
Included in
Dance Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.