Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Graphic design for slow tourism: case study-Trang province
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อารยะ ศรีกัลยาณบุตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Creative Arts (ภาควิชานฤมิตศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นฤมิตศิลป์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.643
Abstract
การท่องเที่ยวแนวเนิบช้าเป็นการท่องเที่ยวที่มุ่งเน้นการเพิ่มประสบการณ์มากกว่าปริมาณกิจกรรม การพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวแนวเนิบช้าจำเป็นต้องสร้างอัตลักษณ์ให้กับแหล่งท่องเที่ยว การออกแบบเรขศิลป์จึงถือเป็นกระบวนการสำคัญ โดยวัตถุประสงค์ คือ 1. เพื่อศึกษาหาแนวทางการออกแบบเรขศิลป์ สำหรับการท่องเที่ยวแนวเนิบช้า 2. เพื่อระบุอัตลักษณ์จังหวัดตรัง 3. เพื่อหาแนวทางการออกแบบเรขศิลป์การท่องเที่ยวแนวเนิบช้าที่เหมาะสมกับการสื่อสารอัตลักษณ์ของกรณีศึกษาจังหวัดตรัง วิธีวิจัยประกอบด้วย การทบทวนวรรณกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้องและการเก็บข้อมูลด้วยแบบสอบถาม 3 ชุดจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญทั้งหมด 9 ท่าน โดยจะนำผลงานที่มีแนวปฏิบัติเป็นเลิศ (Best practice) ที่ผ่านการคัดเลือกมาวิเคราะห์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า จังหวัดตรังมีอัตลักษณ์12 อัตลักษณ์ โดยแนวทางการออกแบบเรขศิลป์สำหรับการท่องเที่ยวแนวเนิบช้า กรณีศึกษาจังหวัดตรัง ประกอบไปด้วยผลจากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเกณฑ์ทางเรขศิลป์ ดังนี้ คือ 1) ชนิดของตราสัญลักษณ์ควรเป็นแบบ Pictorial name mark 2) ประเภทของสัญญะควรเป็นแบบ Icon 3) แนวโน้มของตราสัญลักษณ์ควรเป็นแบบ Nature-inspired 4) ทฤษฎีเกสตอลท์ที่ควรใช้ คือ มีความสมมาตรแบบ Reflective มี Figure ground แบบ stable และมีการใช้หลักของ Proximity ร่วมด้วย 5) องค์ประกอบพื้นฐานทางการออกแบบอื่น 6) แบรนด์อาคิไทป์แบบนักปราชญ์ 7) แนวโน้มของเรขศิลป์แบบ Nature-inspired 8) แนวโน้มของเว็บไซต์แบบ Nature and sustainability 9) รูปแบบของเว็บไซต์เป็นการจัดข้อมูลสำคัญมากไปน้อย โดยคำตอบที่ได้นี้จะเป็นแนวทางในการออกแบบเรขศิลป์ ซึ่งจะสามารถช่วยประชาสัมพันธ์การท่องเที่ยวแนวเนิบช้าในจังหวัดตรังให้เป็นที่รู้จัก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Slow tourism is the alternative tourism in Thailand, which is eco-friendly, locally-connected and aims to create more experiences in each place than visiting various places with ‘slow down’ concept. To develop slow tourism in Thailand, graphic design is the important process that needs to explore more in a design guideline. This research aims at contributing to knowledge in graphic design for slow tourism, employing ‘Trang province’ as a case study. The objectives are: 1) To develop a guideline of graphic design for slow tourism: a case study of Trang province. 2) To search for identities of Trang province. 3) To develop design strategy for slow tourism: a case study of Trang province. Research methods include literature review, 3 questionnaires with 9 experts included with analysis. The research outcomes are: 1) Trang province found 12 identities 2) Guideline of graphic design for slow tourism: a case study of Trang province consists of 9 components: type of logo: pictorial name mark, category of sign: icon, logo trend: nature-inspired, Gestalt principles: proximity, reflective symmetry and stable figure ground, other design principles, brand architype: sage, graphic and website trend is nature-inspired and website layout: hierarchical grid. The knowledge can be used as graphic design direction to promote slow tourism in Trang.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.