Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การจัดการภัยพิบัติโดยอาศัยชุมชนเป็นฐานภายใต้นโยบายการกระจายอำนาจ : กรณีศึกษา เทศบาลนครปากเกร็ด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
COMMUNITY - BASED DISASTER MANAGEMENT UNDER THE DECENTRALIZATION POLICY : A CASE STUDY OF PAK KRET MUNICIPALITY
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชนิดา จิตตรุทธะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.678
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพในการจัดการภัยพิบัติโดยอาศัยชุมชนเป็นฐาน กรณีศึกษา เทศบาลนครปากเกร็ด ในมิติของการกระจายอำนาจและลักษณะการมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชน โดยศึกษาเปรียบเทียบผ่านการจัดการอุทกภัยในปี พ.ศ. 2538 และ ปี พ.ศ. 2554 ของเทศบาลนครปากเกร็ด เพื่อทำความเข้าใจสภาพปัญหาด้านการกระจายอำนาจและการจัดการภัยพิบัติของท้องถิ่น พร้อมทั้งเสนอแนวทางในการแก้ไข ผู้ศึกษาอาศัยการศึกษาข้อมูลจากเอกสารและดำเนินการศึกษาวิจัยภาคสนามด้วยระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ได้แก่ การสังเกต การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก และการสนทนากลุ่ม โดยผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญเป็นผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียประกอบด้วย เจ้าหน้าที่ของเทศบาลนครปากเกร็ดที่ปฏิบัติงานด้านการจัดการอุทกภัย ประธานชุมชน พร้อมทั้งสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญเพื่อตรวจสอบข้อมูล ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ความคิดเห็นของหน่วยวิเคราะห์ระดับชุมชนและองค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นมีความแตกต่างกันต่อประเด็นความเป็นอิสระขององค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นในการจัดการภัยพิบัติ กล่าวคือ ประชาชนทั่วไปเห็นว่าการมีส่วนร่วมเป็นปัจจัยหลักที่ทำให้องค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นจัดการอุทกภัยได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ในขณะที่องค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นเห็นว่า ความเป็นอิสระในการจัดการตนเองเป็นปัจจัยหลักที่ทำให้องค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นการจัดอุทกภัยได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ฉะนั้น การมีส่วนร่วมและความเป็นอิสระขององค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นจึงช่วยยกระดับความสามารถในการจัดการภัยพิบัติโดยอาศัยชุมชนเป็นฐานของเทศบาลนครปากเกร็ดให้มีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น ดังจะเห็นได้จากความแตกต่างของการจัดการอุทกภัยในปี พ.ศ. 2538 กับปี พ.ศ. 2554 เมื่อเทศบาลนครปากเกร็ดมีอิสระในการจัดการตนเองเพิ่มขึ้นตามที่กฎหมายกำหนดทำให้สามารถระดมทรัพยากรเพื่อเตรียมพร้อมในการป้องกันอุทกภัย และบริหารจัดการได้อย่างต่อเนื่อง แม้ว่าท้องถิ่นจะมีข้อจำกัดด้านอัตรากำลังของบุคลากรผู้เชี่ยวชาญ และปัญหาความล่าช้าในการจัดการภัยพิบัติ แต่ด้วยความร่วมมือทั้งจากชุมชน อาสาสมัคร ภาคเอกชน และองค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่น การเรียนรู้จากอุทกภัยตั้งแต่อดีตถึงปัจจุบัน ความสามารถของผู้นำ และความเสียสละของประชาชนจึงสามารถวางแผนล่วงหน้าได้อย่างเป็นระบบผ่านนครปากเกร็ดโมเดล ข้อเสนอแนะจากการศึกษา คือ ภาครัฐควรถ่ายโอนทรัพยากรด้านการจัดการอุทกภัยให้องค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นที่มีศักยภาพซึ่งเป็นต้นแบบในด้านการจัดการภัยพิบัติ นอกจากนี้ ควรพัฒนาข้อมูลสถานการณ์อุทกภัย ระดับน้ำ และระบบการสื่อสาร เพื่อเป็นประโยชน์กับการประสานงานกันของทุกภาคส่วน ขณะเดียวกันองค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นควรเตรียมพร้อมเพื่อรับการถ่ายโอนภารกิจจากส่วนกลาง โดยเริ่มจากปรับปรุงโครงสร้างองค์การให้มีความเฉพาะด้าน และส่งเสริมการมีส่วนร่วมในลักษณะของเครือข่าย พร้อมทั้งสร้างจิตสำนึกด้านความปลอดภัยให้กับชุมชนท้องถิ่นและประชาชนทั่วไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aimed to study the efficiency of Community-Based Disaster Management: a case study of Pakkret municipality. The research focused on studying the decentralization to local government and community involvement aspects as well as examining problems and obstacles to the decentralization and local community-based disaster management operation in order to understand and propose approaches for problem solving. The comparative study between the 1995 and 2011 flood was done by assuming the following temporary hypothesis: the decentralization to local government according to decentralization theory allows local government to have autonomy management and the community to involve with disaster management on their decision - making, which will enhance the capacity and efficiency of the local in using community - based disaster management. The qualitative research method, which employed direct observation, participant observation, in-depth interview and focus group instruments, was utilized in this study. The study found that people’s opinion is entirely different than those of local government officials; that is, in people’s attitude, participation is the key factor to the success of disaster management. However, local government viewed that its autonomy is a vital factor. Nevertheless, these two factors affect to efficiency of community based disaster management. Since Pakkret municipality had encountered floods numerously, the lessons that Pakkret municipality officials, community leaders, and local residents had learned allow them to manage and plan ahead systematically. Pakkret municipality also has its autonomy as well as the capable leaders, who sacrifice themselves and collaborate the participation from the residents both inside and outside the area along with the coordination among local government; therefore, it can manage disaster problems efficiently. Following are recommendations obtained from the study: The government should transfer mission, expert personnels, and disaster management resources to local government so that they can begin with pilot local government. Moreover, overall flood situation data should be improved. At the same time, local government should prepare to accept resources from the central government by improving organization structure to be more specialized or skilled along with promoting network coordination and safety awareness to local communities and citizen in general.
Creative Commons License