Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางการแปลอุปลักษณ์ในนวนิยายเรื่อง เกมล่าชีวิต ของ นรา สุภัคโรจน์ แปลจาก The Hunger Games ของ Suzanne Collins
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The translation of mataphors in Game La Chiwit by Nara Suphakrot translated from Suzanne Collins' The Hunger Games
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ใกล้รุ่ง อามระดิษ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2014.14
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จัดทำขึ้นโดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากรอบแนวคิดเรื่องอุปลักษณ์ และกรอบแนวคิดเรื่องการแปลอุปลักษณ์ เพื่อศึกษาวิเคราะห์อุปลักษณ์ในนวนิยายเรื่อง The Hunger Games ของ ซูซาน คอลลินส์ และเพื่อศึกษาวิเคราะห์กลวิธีการแปล อุปลักษณ์จากภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาไทยในนวนิยายแปลเรื่อง เกมล่าชีวิต แปลโดยนรา สุภัคโรจน์ ผู้วิจัยได้ดำเนินการวิจัยโดยศึกษาค้นคว้ากรอบแนวคิดอุปลักษณ์ของ John R. Searle (1979) แนวคิดอุปลักษณ์กับการแปลและการจัดประเภทอุปลักษณ์ของ Peter Newmark (1988, 1995) และแนวคิดอุปลักษณ์กับการแปลที่เสนอโดย Christina Schäffner (2004) เพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการวิเคราะห์การใช้อุปลักษณ์ในตัวบทต้นฉบับ และ การแปลอุปลักษณ์ในตัวบทฉบับแปล ผลการศึกษาพบว่าผู้แปลใช้กลวิธีที่หลากหลายใน การถ่ายทอดอุปลักษณ์ ดังนี้ พบว่าส่วนใหญ่เป็นการใช้กลวิธีการแปลโดยรักษาอุปลักษณ์ จำนวน 36 ครั้ง ตามด้วยกลวิธีการแปลโดยไม่คงนัยเชิงอุปลักษณ์ พบจำนวน 21 ครั้ง ส่วน กลวิธีอื่นๆ ได้แก่ การแปลแบบเสริมความประกอบแบบเปรียบ การแปลโดยใช้ข้อความ เทียบเคียงทางวัฒนธรรม การเปลี่ยนภาพพจน์อุปลักษณ์ประกอบแบบเปรียบ การเปลี่ยน ภาพพจน์อุปลักษณ์ประกอบภาพในใจ และการแปลโดยการละอุปลักษณ์ตามลำดับ เมื่อ วิเคราะห์แยกย่อยตามประเภทอุปลักษณ์แล้วกลับพบว่าไม่เป็นไปตามกลวิธีการแปลที่ Peter Newmark (1988, 1995) นำเสนอไว้ ผู้แปลใช้กลวิธีการแปลแบบรักษา อุปลักษณ์ หรือการแปลแบบตรงตัวในการแปลอุปลักษณ์สร้างใหม่ อุปลักษณ์ไร้พลัง และอุปลักษณ์ ดั้งเดิม ผู้แปลใช้กลวิธีการแปลแบบไม่คงนัยอุปลักษณ์ในการแปลอุปลักษณ์ประยุกต์และอุป ลักษณ์ที่ใช้สำนวนจำเจ และใช้กลวิธีการแปลแบบใช้ข้อความเทียบเคียงทางวัฒนธรรมใน การแปลอุปลักษณ์มาตรฐาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this special research are to study theories and approaches to metaphor and translation of metaphor in order to analyze metaphor in the original novel, The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins and to study the translation of metaphor from English to Thai in the translated version, Game La Chiwit by Nara Suphakrot. In this research, John R. Searle’s approach to metaphor, Peter Newmark’s metaphor classification and translation and Christina Schäffner’s approach to metaphor and translation have been studied and examined as theoretical frameworks to analyze metaphor in the source text and the translation. Having followed these theoretical frameworks, it has been found that the translator used a variety of translation methods to translate the metaphor. Ranging from the most to the least usage, the methods are Reproducing the same image in the TL (target language), Converting metaphor to sense, Using the same metaphor combined with sense, Replacing the image in the SL (source language) with a standard TL image which does not clash with the TL culture, Translating metaphor by simile plus sense, Translating metaphor by simile, retaining the image and Deletion. However, according to the analysis based on the metaphor classification, it has been found that the results are not in accordance with the translation methods proposed by Peter Newmark. The translator used the method of Reproducing the same image in the TL or literal translation to translate the Recent Metaphor, the Dead Metaphor and the Original Metaphor. The translator used the method of Converting metaphor to sense to translate the Adapted Metaphor and the Cliché s and used the method of Replacing the image in the SL (source language) with a standard TL image which does not clash with the TL culture to translate the Standard Metaphor.
Share
COinS