Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเมืองของการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืน ศึกษากรณีอำเภอเชียงของ จังหวัดเชียงราย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
POLITICS OF THE SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT: A CASE STUDY OF CHIANG KHONG DISTRICT, CHIANG RAI PROVINCE
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฉันทนา หวันแก้ว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.701
Abstract
การวิจัยเรื่องการเมืองของการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืน ศึกษากรณี อำเภอเชียงของ จังหวัดเชียงราย เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา รูปแบบ ลักษณะของประชาคมเชียงของ บทบาทในการผลักดันแนวคิดการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืนในอำเภอเชียงของ จังหวัดเชียงราย และการสร้างวาทกรรมการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืนในพื้นที่ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า อำเภอเชียงของเป็นพื้นที่รองรับการพัฒนาทางเศรษฐกิจให้เป็นอำเภอการค้าชายแดน มีผลทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงขึ้นในพื้นที่หลายด้าน สร้างผลกระทบต่อประชาชน ได้แก่ การเข้าไม่ถึงทรัพยากรธรรมชาติของคนในท้องถิ่น การเปลี่ยนแปลงวิถีชีวิต วัฒนธรรม การกว้านซื้อที่ดินเกษตรกรรมในโครงการอุตสาหกรรม ซึ่งล้วนแล้วแต่เป็นผลของการพัฒนากระแสหลักที่ขาดการมีส่วนร่วมของคนในท้องถิ่น จึงเป็นที่มาของการรวมตัวของคนในพื้นที่เป็นเครือข่ายประชาคมเชียงของ สร้างวาทกรรมการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืน เพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาและตั้งรับการพัฒนาทางเศรษฐกิจ ผ่านแนวคิด "เชียงของ: หนึ่งเมืองสองแบบ" เป็นแนวคิดของการพัฒนาที่มีส่วนร่วมจากคนในพื้นที่ และการพัฒนาที่ไม่ละทิ้งอัตลักษณ์ท้องถิ่น โดยบทบาทของภาคประชาสังคม คือ ผลักดันแนวคิดให้เป็นประเด็นรับรู้ในพื้นที่สาธารณะ ผ่านวิธีการ (1) การจัดเวทีเสวนาให้ประชาชนมีส่วนร่วม (2) สร้างองค์ความรู้ในท้องถิ่น (3) จัดกิจกรรมฟื้นฟูวัฒนธรรม (4) เคลื่อนไหวผ่านสื่อมวลชน จนสามารถทำวาทกรรมการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืนมีความเด่นชัดนำไปสู่การกำหนดยุทธศาสตร์ของหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องใน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study on Politics of Sustainable Development: A Case Study of Chiang Khong District, Chiang Rai Province is a qualitative research. The objectives are to describe the characteristics of civil society and their roles in driving sustainable development, and to analyze local sustainable development discourse in Chiang Khong District. The findings from the study reveal that as Chiang Khong District is becoming the area promoted for border trade, certain changes in many issues take place in the community. There are problems of unequal accessibility to natural resources, unexpected changes in way of life and local culture, agricultural land grabbing for industrial projects. Those problems lead to the formation of local civil society network to deal with the problems. The Chiang Khong civil society network creates sustainable development discourse as ‘One City, Two Modes’ in which local development is based on the local participation and the protection of local identities. The major roles of the civil society in promoting sustainable development are, namely, (1) organize public forum, (2) establish the use of local knowledge, (3) promote cultural activities, and (4) campaign through mass media. Local civil society network manages to raise their development agenda concretely as a part of local development strategy adopted by the district authority.
Share
COinS