Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปฏิรูประบบเลือกตั้งกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงระบบพรรคการเมืองและการเป็นตัวแทนในรัฐสภา : ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบระหว่างไทยกับนิวซีแลนด์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ELECTORAL REFORM, THE CHANGE OF PARTY SYSTEM AND REPRESENTATION IN THE PARLIAMENT : A COMPARISON BETWEEN THAILAND AND NEW ZEALAND
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สิริพรรณ นกสวน สวัสดี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.699
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษาเปรียบเทียบผลของการปฏิรูประบบเลือกตั้งต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงระบบพรรคการเมืองและการเป็นตัวแทนในรัฐสภาโดยเลือกไทยและนิวซีแลนด์เป็นกรณีศึกษา ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ในด้านระบบพรรคการเมืองนั้น การปฏิรูประบบเลือกตั้งมีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงระบบพรรคการเมืองทั้งในไทยและนิวซีแลนด์ โดยไทยเปลี่ยนจากระบบหลายพรรคที่ไม่มีพรรคเด่น ไปเป็นระบบหลายพรรคที่มีพรรคเด่น และมีแนวโน้มจะกลายเป็นระบบพรรคเดี่ยวครอบงำในช่วงเวลาหนึ่ง ส่วนนิวซีแลนด์เปลี่ยนจากระบบสองพรรค ไปเป็นระบบหลายพรรคที่มีพรรคเด่น ทั้งนี้ การปฏิรูประบบเลือกตั้งมิได้เป็นเพียงปัจจัยเดียวที่ทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงระบบพรรคการเมือง แต่ยังมีปัจจัยอื่นๆ ที่มีส่วนต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงระบบพรรคการเมืองในทั้งสองประเทศด้วยเช่นกัน ได้แก่ บริบททางการเมืองและเศรษฐกิจ รวมทั้งพฤติกรรมการเลือกตั้งของประชาชนผู้มีสิทธิ์เลือกตั้ง ส่วนในด้านการเป็นตัวแทนในรัฐสภานั้น ศึกษาลักษณะการเป็นตัวแทนในด้านเพศ, อายุ, การศึกษา, และอาชีพ รวมไปถึงการเป็นตัวแทนของชนกลุ่มน้อยในกรณีของนิวซีแลนด์ พบว่า การปฏิรูประบบเลือกตั้งมีผลต่อสัดส่วนตัวแทนบางกลุ่มที่เด่นชัดคือ เพศ ที่มีสัดส่วนของผู้หญิงในรัฐสภามากขึ้น และในกรณีของนิวซีแลนด์ก็มีสัดส่วนจำนวนตัวแทนของชนกลุ่มน้อยเพิ่มขึ้น รองลงมาคือในด้านอาชีพ ซึ่งในนิวซีแลนด์มีกลุ่มอาชีพใหม่ๆ ที่ได้รับเลือกตั้งมากขึ้น แต่ในกรณีของไทยนั้นไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลง ส่วนในด้านอายุและการศึกษานั้น การปฏิรูประบบเลือกตั้งแทบไม่มีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลง ทั้งนี้ การเปลี่ยนแปลงลักษณะการเป็นตัวแทนเป็นไปตามเจตนารมณ์ประการหนึ่งในการปฏิรูประบบเลือกตั้งในนิวซีแลนด์ ส่วนในกรณีไทยไม่ได้มีเจตนารมณ์ในเรื่องนี้อย่างชัดเจน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to compare the consequences of the electoral reform on the change of the party system and representation in the parliament between Thailand and New Zealand. The results reveals that the change in electoral system affects the party system in both Thailand and New Zealand. To be specific, the party system in Thailand has been transformed from a multi-party system without a dominant party to a multi-party system with a dominant party with a possibility of a predominant party system. In case of New Zealand, the party system has been transformed from a two-party system to a multi-party system with dominant parties. However, the electoral reform is not an only factor that causes the change of the party system. There are also other related factors, such as political and economic contexts, and the electoral behaviour of the voters.In terms of representation in the parliament, this research examines four dimensions of representation, namely gender, age, education, and occupation. In addition, this research also assesses the representation of the minorities in New Zealand. The study finds that the electoral reform partially causes the change in representation. The obvious aspect is gender in which the number of female MPs in both countries have increased, as well as the numbers of minorities’ MPs in New Zealand. In terms of occupation, New Zealand has witnessed several new groups of occupation elected after the reform, but occupations of the elected MPs in Thailand has not changed much. The electoral reform has no effect on the change in age and education. It should be noted that the change in representation is the intended goal in New Zealand. By contrast, in Thailand, the change in representation was not among the reform's objectives.
Creative Commons License