Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Angklung smart band innovation to support music activities for elderly in aged care facilities.
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นกุล คูหะโรจนานนท์
Second Advisor
พรประพิตร์ เผ่าสวัสด
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ธุรกิจเทคโนโลยีและการจัดการนวัตกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.641
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ ออกแบบ พัฒนา และทดสอบนวัตกรรมวงดนตรีอังกะลุงอัจฉริยโดยการประยุกต์ใช้เทคโนโลยีเพื่อเสริมสร้างการจัดกิจกรรมดนตรีวงอังกะลุงสำหรับผู้สูงอายุในสถานดูแลผู้สูงอายุ รวมทั้งศึกษาการยอมรับนวัตกรรมและการใช้ประโยชน์เชิงพาณิชย์ จากการสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญทางด้านการจัดกิจกรรมดนตรีวงอังกะลุงผู้สูงอายุ 2 ท่าน พบว่า ปัจจุบันผู้เชี่ยวชาญต้องใช้ทักษะและประสบการณ์ทางด้านดนตรีอย่างมากในการจัดกิจกรรมด้วยรูปแบบการใช้สัญลักษณ์มือ ทำให้เกิดความขาดแคลนบุคคลากรในด้านดังกล่าว ผลการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบของการทำกิจกรรมดนตรีวงอังกะลุงกับผู้สูงอายุด้วยรูปแบบการใช้สัญลักษณ์มือ พบ 5 องค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ ผู้ควบคุมวง ผู้สูงอายุ เครื่องดนตรีอังกะลุง โน้ตเพลง และเพลงบรรเลงประกอบ ซึ่งนำไปสู่การออกแบบและพัฒนานวัตกรรม หลังจากทำการทดสอบและปรับปรุงนวัตกรรมตามความเห็นของผู้เชี่ยวชาญเบื้องต้น เมื่อวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงสถิติจากการทดสอบนวัตกรรมโดยผู้เชี่ยวชาญในสถานดูแลผู้สูงอายุ สรุปได้ว่า การทำกิจกรรมดนตรีด้วยนวัตกรรมวงดนตรีอังกะลุงอัจฉริยะสามารถทำให้ผู้สูงอายุเขย่าอังกะลุงได้ถูกต้องไม่แตกต่างจากการทำกิจกรรมด้วยรูปแบบการใช้สัญลักษณ์มือที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 0.05 ผู้เชี่ยวชาญให้ความเห็นว่า นวัตกรรมนี้สามารถเสริมสร้างและช่วยลดภาระของผู้เชี่ยวชาญการจัดกิจกรรมดนตรีวงอังกะลุงสำหรับผู้สูงอายุในสถานดูแลผู้สูงอายุได้ แม้ว่าผู้สูงอายุยังคงต้องการการพูดคุยและมีปฏิสัมพันธ์กับผู้ควบคุมวงอยู่ การศึกษาการยอมรับนวัตกรรมวงดนตรีอังกะลุงอัจฉริยะจากการเก็บข้อมูลจากผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามทั้งหมด 18 คน พบว่า ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามมีความเห็นต่อการยอมรับเทคโนโลยีและนวัตกรรมอยู่ในระดับ “เห็นด้วย"
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study the feasibility, design, development, and testing of the Angklung Smart Band innovation to support music activities for the elderly in aged care facilities, including the innovation acceptance and its commercialization potential. According to an interview with two angklung music experts, conducting music activities using hand signs nowadays requires a wide range of musical knowledge and expertise, resulting in a shortage of angklung music experts. The conductor, elders, the angklung instrument, sheet music, and background music are the five components of music activities that are used in the design and development of this innovation. Following preliminary study, experts conducted music activities with the Angklung Smart Band at a nursing home after testing and improving the innovation with expert advice. Data analysis revealed no difference in correctly angklung shaking percentage between performing music activities using hand signs and the Angklung Smart Band at the statistical significance level of 0.05. Experts commented that this innovation has the potential to reinforce and reduce the burden of specialists in organizing Angklung music activities for the elderly. Although the elderly still wanted to talk and interact with the conductor. The research on innovation acceptance indicated that the attitudes of 18 respondents on technology adoption were "Agree."
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.