Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชนในการจัดทำโครงการพัฒนาเทศบาล: ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบเทศบาลเมืองเพชรบุรีและเทศบาลชะอำ จังหวัดเพชรบุรี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
COMMUNITY PARTICIPATION IN MUNICIPALITIES' DEVELOPMENT PROJECTS: A COMPARATIVE STUDY OF PHETCHABURI MUNICIPALITY AND CHA-AM MUNICIPALITY, PHETCHABURI PROVINCE
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ตระกูล มีชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การเมืองและการจัดการปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.690
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาระดับการมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชนในการจัดทำโครงการพัฒนาเทศบาล:ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบเทศบาลเมืองเพชรบุรีและเทศบาลชะอำ จังหวัดเพชรบุรี โดยการเปรียบเทียบความเหมือนและความต่างของปัจจัยทางการเมืองในการเปิดโอกาสให้ประชาชนเข้ามีส่วนร่วมในการจัดทำโครงการพัฒนาเทศบาลของเทศบาลเมืองเพชรบุรีและเทศบาลชะอำ จังหวัดเพชรบุรี ขอบเขตของการวิจัย ได้แก่ การเปรียบเทียบระดับขั้นตอนของการมีส่วนร่วม ด้านคุณค่าของการมีส่วนร่วม และด้านข้อจำกัดในการมีส่วนร่วม ส่วนคำอธิบายเชิงทฤษฏีประกอบด้วยแนวคิดเกี่ยวกับการมีส่วนร่วม แนวคิดนโยบายสาธารณะระดับท้องถิ่นไทย แนวคิดระบบอุปถัมภ์ แนวคิดเครือข่ายฝักใฝ่ทางการเมืองในระดับท้องถิ่น และแนวคิดเรื่องผลประโยชน์ทับซ้อน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ระดับการมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชนในการจัดทำแผนพัฒนาเทศบาลทั้งของเทศบาลเมืองเพชรบุรี และเทศบาลชะอำ ไม่แตกต่างกัน เนื่องเพราะสายสัมพันธ์ระหว่างนักการเมืองท้องถิ่นกับประชาชนในชุมชนทั้งสองเทศบาลค่อนข้างแน่นแฟ้น โดยมีการช่วยเหลือเกื้อกูลกันมายาวนาน แม้จะจัดให้มีการดำเนินการตามระเบียบกระทรวงมหาดไทยว่าด้วยการจัดทำแผนพัฒนาองค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่น พ.ศ. 2548 แต่ระดับการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชนส่วนใหญ่ก็ยังคงอยู่ในระดับต่ำ โครงการพัฒนาเทศบาลทั้งสองแห่งส่วนใหญ่จะผ่านความเห็นชอบจากฝ่ายนิติบัญญัติโดยมีการเจรจาต่อรองกันล่วงหน้าเนื่องด้วยฝ่ายบริหารและฝ่ายนิติบัญญัติเองก็มีสายสัมพันธ์ที่แนบแน่นและมีผลประโยชน์ร่วมกัน เห็นได้จากการเลือกตั้งหรือแต่งตั้งผู้ดำรงตำแหน่งทางการเมืองท้องถิ่น ส่วนใหญ่จะมาจากพรรคเดียวกัน หรือจากพรรคที่มีฐานอำนาจผูกขาดในชุมชนนั้น ดังนั้น จึงเห็นได้ว่า การมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชนในสองเทศบาลยังคงมีข้อจำกัด สาเหตุมาจากความไม่ตื่นตัวทางการเมืองของประชาชนและการดำรงอยู่ของระบบอุปถัมภ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study the community participation level in municipalities’ development project: A comparative study of Phetchaburi Municipality and Cha-am Municipality, Phetchaburi Province by comparing the similarities and differences of political factors to opportunities for public participation in the preparation of the Development Project. The scope of the research is to compare the process of participation, the value of participation and the restrictions on participation. The descriptions include theoretical concepts involved the participation, the Local public policy of Thailand, the patron-client system, alignment network in local politics, and the conflict of interest. The results showed that the community participation level in municipalities’ development project of Municipality and Cha-am Municipality was not difference because of the connections between local politicians and residents in both communities were quite strong by helping each other for a long time. Despite organize the implementation of the Ministry of Interior on the development plan, local governments in B.E. 2548 but the participation of the public was still low level. Both municipal development projects mainly through the approval of the legislature to negotiate well in advance because the executive and the legislature have a strong relationship and mutual benefit. This relationship could understand by elected or appointed an incumbent local politics were come from the same party or the party that has monopolized power base in the community, so the participation of two municipalities still has limitations. According to the both of communities were not active on political and the existence of patronage.
Creative Commons License