Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
มุมมองเกี่ยวกับภาวะใกล้ตายและความตายของผู้ป่วยโรคร้ายแรงภายใต้การดูแลรักษาแบบประคับประคอง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
PERSPECTIVES OF DYING AND DEATH OF THE LIFE – THREATENING ILLNESS PATIENTS UNDER PALLIATIVE CARE
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภาวิกา ศรีรัตนบัลล์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สังคมวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สังคมวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.757
Abstract
โรคร้ายแรง อันได้แก่ โรคมะเร็ง โรคหัวใจและโรคเอดส์จัดเป็นโรคที่คุกคามต่อชีวิต ผู้ที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยจากแพทย์ว่าตนป่วยเป็นโรคร้ายแรงจึงต้องเผชิญกับภาวการณ์เจ็บป่วย ภาวะใกล้ตายและความตาย แต่การวิจัยในประเด็นนี้มีอยู่จำกัดเมื่อเทียบกับปริมาณแนวโน้มของผู้ป่วยที่เพิ่มมากขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่อง การวิจัยครั้งนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์ 2 ประการ คือ 1.) เพื่อศึกษามุมมองเกี่ยวกับภาวะใกล้ตายและความตายของผู้ป่วยโรคร้ายแรงที่อยู่ภายใต้การดูแลรักษาแบบประคับประคองและ 2.) เพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของมุมมองดังกล่าวต่อการใช้ชีวิตและการปรับตัวของผู้ป่วยโรคร้ายแรงที่อยู่ภายใต้การดูแลรักษาแบบประคับประคอง เพื่อที่จะเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของแนวทางในการส่งเสริมให้ผู้ป่วยได้มีคุณภาพชีวิตที่ดีจวบจนลมหายใจสุดท้ายและจากไปอย่างสมศักดิ์ศรีแห่งความเป็นมนุษย์ ผู้วิจัยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพในการศึกษาและดำเนินการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เป็นผู้ทำหน้าที่คอยให้การดูแลแก่ผู้ป่วยโรคร้ายแรงอย่างใกล้ชิดมาโดยตลอดกระบวนการของการเจ็บป่วยจนกระทั่งผู้ป่วยถึงช่วงวาระสุดท้ายของชีวิตและได้จากไปอย่างสงบเป็นจำนวนทั้งหมด 10 ราย โดยใช้เทคนิคการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก การฟังอย่างคิดพิจารณาและบันทึกข้อมูล แล้วนำข้อมูลที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์โดยการตีความเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลที่ได้จากภาคสนาม ผลการวิจัยพบว่าการใช้ชีวิตและการปรับตัวของผู้ป่วยโรคร้ายแรงตั้งแต่ช่วงขณะเจ็บป่วยจนกระทั่งถึงวาระสุดท้ายของชีวิตได้รับอิทธิพลมาจากมุมมองทางความคิดที่เกี่ยวกับภาวะใกล้ตายและความตาย ซึ่งมุมมองดังกล่าวของผู้ป่วยเป็นผลมาจากปัจจัยที่หลากหลาย ได้แก่ ปัจจัยทางสังคม, การกำหนดความหมายของความตายตามระบบวัฒนธรรม, รูปแบบการดูแลรักษา, ความรุนแรงของโรคที่เป็นอยู่และอื่นๆที่แตกต่างกันไปในแต่ละบุคคล โดยพบว่าปัจจัยที่สำคัญต่อมุมมองความคิด การใช้ชีวิตและการปรับตัวของผู้ป่วยมากที่สุดก็คือปัจจัยด้านรูปแบบการดูแลรักษา ผู้ป่วยโรคร้ายแรงที่ได้รับการดูแลรักษาแบบประคับประคองจากทีมสุขภาพและครอบครัวอย่างสม่ำเสมอจะสามารถใช้ช่วงระยะเวลาสุดท้ายของชีวิตไปกับการเตรียมพร้อมที่จะเข้าสู่ความตายได้อย่างมีคุณค่าทั้งทางด้านร่างกาย จิตใจ สังคมและจิตวิญญาณ เมื่อเตรียมพร้อมแล้วทุกด้านจะทำให้ผู้ป่วยหมดห่วง ปล่อยวาง เกิดความสงบทางจิตใจและจากโลกนี้ไปได้อย่างสุขสงบ จากผลการวิจัยครั้งนี้ทำให้เกิดความเข้าใจในมิติของมุมมองเกี่ยวกับภาวะใกล้ตายและความตาย ตลอดจนการใช้ชีวิตและการปรับตัวของผู้ป่วยโรคร้ายแรงที่กำลังจะเข้าสู่ระยะสุดท้ายของชีวิตได้เป็นอย่างดี โดยบุคลากรทางการแพทย์หรือบุคคลที่เกี่ยวข้องสามารถนำข้อค้นพบจากการวิจัยครั้งนี้ไปเป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐานในการพัฒนาการดูแลผู้ป่วยโรคร้ายแรงตั้งแต่ขณะเริ่มเจ็บป่วยจนกระทั่งเข้าสู่วาระสุดท้ายของชีวิตได้ เพื่อให้ผู้ป่วยได้มีคุณภาพชีวิตที่ดีตลอดกระบวนการรักษาและจากโลกนี้ไปได้อย่างสุขสงบตรงตามความต้องการของผู้ป่วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Life - Threatening Illness such as Cancer, Heart disease and AIDS, is a life threatening disease. Persons diagnosed from Physician that be diseased with Life - Threatening Illness, have to cope with their illness including their dying and death. Since researches in this are limited when compared to the amount of patients increasing steadily. The purpose of this research was to explore two respects : 1) To examine the perspectives of dying and death of the life - threatening illness patients under palliative care 2) To examine the influence of that perspectives towards living and adapting of the life - threatening illness patients under palliative care. In order to be part of the solution in promoting better patients quality of life till the last breath and to the dignity of the human person. The researcher used Qualitative Methodology in this study and collected the data from a case study of an act to closely provide care to the life - threatening illness patients throughout the illness until the patient reaches the end of their life and died peacefully that a total of 10 cases. Data were collected by in-depth interview, deep listening and audio-recorded. Interpretation and content comparison method was applied for data analysis.The main results of this research revealed the following : The living and adapting of the life - threatening illness patients since illness until at the end of life influenced of perspectives on dying and death, which that perspectives of the life - threatening illness patients as a result of variety of factors such as social, definition of death as culture system, type of care, the severity of the disease and other that vary in individuals. The main factor for perspectives on dying and death include living and adapting of patients indicated is type of care. When the life - threatening illness patients under palliative care always take care from health providers and family to make patients will be used at the end of their life with preparing to death was very valuable to both of the physical, psychological, social and spiritual. And when ready to make all aspects of the patients is concerned, let the peace of mind and peaceful death.The results of this research, hence, are useful for better understanding the dimensions of perspectives of dying and death include living and adapting among end-of-life of the life - threatening illness patients. Health providers or all concerned can use the finding of this research to develop nursing care for the life - threatening illness patients, since they have got a diseases until at the end of life, for they have a quality of life in process of medical treatment and peaceful death straight to demand of the life - threatening illness patients.
Creative Commons License