Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ทฤษฎีการพัฒนาของคาทอลิกไทยหลังสังคายนาวาติกันครั้งที่สอง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
DEVELOPMENT THEORIES OF THAI CATHOLICS AFTER THE SECOND VATICAN COUNCIL
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระ สมบูรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
รัฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.742
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เป็นการศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ทฤษฎีการพัฒนาของคาทอลิกไทยหลังสภาสังคายนาสากลวาติกันครั้งที่ 2 (ค.ศ.1962-1965/พ.ศ. 2505-2508) โดยอาศัย (1) ทฤษฎีการพัฒนากระแสหลัก (2) แนวคิดการพัฒนามนุษย์และสังคมของคาทอลิก (3) แนวคิดและผลการพัฒนาโดยรัฐไทย (4) แนวคิดปัญญาชนและประกาศก และ (5) การสร้างทฤษฎีการพัฒนาที่มุ่งแก้ปัญหาสังคม เป็นกรอบในการวิจัยวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีข้อค้นพบว่า ทฤษฎีการพัฒนาของคาทอลิกไทยหลังสภาสังคายนาสากลวาติกันที่ 2 เป็นไปตามกระบวนทัศน์การพัฒนาคนซึ่งปรับเปลี่ยนให้สอดคล้องกับพื้นฐานของศาสนาและวัฒนธรรมของแต่ละชุมชน และทฤษฎีการพัฒนานี้ได้สะท้อนถึงลักษณะเฉพาะของการทำงานรับใช้สังคมของปัญญาชนคาทอลิกไทย ซึ่งได้กลายเป็นสมาชิกของชุมชนนั้นๆ และได้ประยุกต์หลักการของสภาสังคายนาสากลวาติกันครั้งที่2 เข้ากับการทำงานของตนนอกจากนี้ ทฤษฎีการพัฒนาของคาทอลิกไทยยังเป็นผลมาจากความร่วมมือระหว่างพระศาสนจักรคาทอลิกกับปัญญาชนคาทอลิกไทย ความร่วมมือดังกล่าวได้ช่วยให้ปัญญาชนคาทอลิกไทยสามารถสร้างแนวทางที่เหมาะสมกับชุมชนไทยขึ้นมาได้ แทนที่จะเป็นการกำหนดแนวทางการพัฒนาแบบตายตัวจากพระศาสนจักรคาทอลิก ซึ่งไม่สามารถรับรู้และให้ความสำคัญกับของชุมชนได้ และในกระบวนการเช่นนี้ ทัศนคติที่เปิดกว้างของพระศาสนจักรคาทอลิกและบทบาทของปัญญาชนของชุมชนเป็นสิ่งจำเป็นยิ่ง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis is a study and analysis of development theories of the Thai Catholic Church after the Second Vatican Ecumenical Council (1962-1965). In order to understand and analyze those development theories, this thesis relies on (1) Mainstream development theories, (2) Catholic human and social development approach, (3) Development ideas and results of the Thai state, (4) The Intellectual and the Prophet, and (5) Prescriptivist development theories, as a framework for research.The thesis finds out that development theories of the Thai Catholic Churchafter the Second Vatican Ecumenical Council followed the paradigm of human development and were adjusted in accordance with the religion and culture of each community. These theories reflected unique characteristics of the social work of Thai Catholic intellectuals who became members of communities and brought the principles of The Second Vatican Ecumenical Council into practice.In addition,development theories of the Thai Catholic Church were the results of the cooperation between the Catholic Church and Thai Catholic Intellectuals. This cooperation gave opportunities to the intellectuals to construct development models based on cultures of Thai Society, instead of the Church forcing a rigid model of development upon Thai communities without the perception and recognition of the communities. In such a process, an open-minded attitude of the Catholic Church and the roles of community’s organic intellectuals are highly necessary.
Creative Commons License