Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างมาเลเซียกับองค์การการประชุมอิสลาม 1969 - 2009
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
MALAYSIA AND THE ORGANIZATION OF ISLAMIC CONFERENCE: 1969 - 2009
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พวงทอง ภวัครพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.754
Abstract
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างมาเลเซียและองค์การการประชุมอิสลาม(โอไอซี)ในช่วงเวลาระหว่าง ค.ศ. 1969-2009 โดยวิเคราะห์ถึงการใช้ศาสนาอิสลามเป็นเครื่องมืออย่างหนึ่งในการสร้างเครือข่ายและความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างมาเลเซียกับโลกมุสลิม รวมถึงการเข้าไปมีบทบาทในโอไอซี การศึกษานี้ได้ใช้กรอบความคิด Foreign Policy Tools เป็นกรอบในการวิเคราะห์ซึ่งจะชี้ให้เห็นถึงบทบาทของศาสนาต่อการกลายเป็นหนึ่งในเครื่องมือที่ใช้เป็นกลยุทธ์ในการดำเนินความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ โดยงานวิจัยฉบับนี้มีสมมติฐานที่ว่ามาเลเซียได้ใช้อิสลามเป็นเครื่องมือในการสร้างเครือข่ายและความสัมพันธ์ของมาเลเซียกับโลกมุสลิม รวมถึงการเข้าไปมีบทบาทในโอไอซี ซึ่งก่อให้เกิดก่อให้เกิดผลทางด้านบวกแก่มาเลเซียเป็นอย่างมากโดยเฉพาะการได้รับการยอมรับจากเวทีระหว่างประเทศและผลประโยชน์ทางด้านเศรษฐกิจระหว่างมาเลเซียกับกลุ่มประเทศสมาชิกโอไอซีในหลายๆด้านไม่ว่าจะเป็นทางด้านการค้าและการลงทุน เป็นต้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The main theme of this paper is to study on the relations between Malaysia and the Organization of Islamic Conference (OIC) from 1969 to 2009. To examine the role of Islam as a tool for building networks and relations between Malaysia and Muslim world. Employing the concept of foreign policy tools as a framework of analysis to indicate the using of religious to be machanism in the international relations. The hypothesis of this paper is that Malaysia use Islam as a tool for creating connections and relations between Malaysia and Muslim World by attending in OIC . To have participation in OIC not only bring about the acceptance Malaysian status in international stage but also lead to economic interests in trade and investment for Malaysia.
Share
COinS