Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Vulnerability and Migration of Small-Scale Fishing and Fishing-Farming Households around Tonle Sap Lake
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความเปราะบางเเละการอพยพของครัวเรือนชาวประมงเเละชาวประมง-ชาวนาขนาดเล็กรอบโตนเลสาบ
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Middleton, Carl
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.772
Abstract
More than one million people live near the Tonle Sap Lake and many of them, in particular, small scale fishing households, are dependent on fish resources to secure their livelihood. However, in recent years, the declining fish stocks in the lake have been reported to have made it difficult for fishing dependent households to meet basic needs and survive shocks, causing them to become more vulnerable. One of livelihood strategies to minimize this vulnerable situation is migration. This thesis investigates the extent to which migration, as a livelihood strategy, has been adopted by both small scale fishing and fishing-farming households to reduce vulnerability around the Tonle Sap Lake. This study applied the framework of “Drivers of Migration", by Black et al (2011) and was conducted using a qualitative case study approach in Prek Trob village of Battambang province in Cambodia. The study found that, when the fish stock declined and when there were harvesting problems, there was a need for the study community to respond to the problem by diversifying sources of income. Migration, as livelihood strategy, was one response adopted by this community as it had the potential to minimize the livelihood vulnerability. The movement of people was driven by multiple triggers and interacting drivers of migration including environmental, social, economic, demographical, and political in both areas of origin and destination. Remittances that were sent home were reported to be useful to pay back debts, purchase food and pay for the cost of farming production, especially for fishing-farming households. The research revealed that Thailand has increasingly become a work destination of choice for both fishers and fisher-farmers and that there was a pattern of short-term, seasonal and long-term migration Those that to migrated for work preferred to do so illegally because they were able to save time and money especially when the cost of passports and traveling was high.This case study has revealed two main policy implications: livelihood vulnerability and migration. It was found that the level of vulnerability had a close link with resource degradation and limited access to fish and land resources. Migration was another critical area for policy makers. The illegal preference for migration to Thailand for employment implied a weakness of migration and employment policies as well as slow implementation of policies by government ministries and departments. It, therefore, required the revisiting of relevant policies to reduce vulnerability of households through improving equitable access to potentially fishery resources, farming and land and minimizing the risks of migration.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
มีประชาชนมากว่าหนึ่งล้านคนอาศัยอยู่ริมโตนเลซาบ คนส่วนซึ่งมากทำอาชีพประมงรายย่อยมีชีวิตขึ้นอยู่กับจำนวนทรัพยากรปลาในแหล่งน้ำแห่งนี้ เมื่อปีที่ผ่านมามีรายงานว่าจำนวนประชากรของปลาในโตนเลซาบที่ลดลงได้ทำให้การจับปลายากขึ้น และวิธีชีวิตชาวประมงเปราะบางลง กลวิธีในการลดสถานการณ์เช่นนี้ลงคือการย้ายถิ่นวิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้สำรวจว่าการย้ายถิ่นมีผลต่อการลดความเปราะบางของประมงรายย่อยและครอบครัวชาวประมงริมโตนเลซาบมากเพียงใด การศึกษาชิ้นนี้ใช้กรอบแนวความคิดเรื่อง “ตัวขับดันการย้ายถิ่น" ของ Black et al (2011) และใช้กรณีศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพในหมู่บ้านแปรกโตรบ จังหวัดพระตะบอง ประเทศกัมพูชาผลการศึกษาพบว่า เมื่อจำนวนปลาลดลงและมีปัญหาในการจับปลา ก็จะมีความต้องการศึกษาชุมชมในการแก้ไขปัญหาโดยการหาแหล่งรายได้อื่นๆ การย้ายถิ่นในฐานะที่เป็นกลวิธีการใช้ชีวิตอย่างหนึ่งได้กลายเป็นวิธีที่ถูกเลือกขึ้นมาเพื่อลงปัญหาความเปราะบางในการใช้ชีวิตในถิ่นฐานเดิม การย้ายถิ่นฐานของผู้คนเกิดจากปัจจัยขับเคลื่อนหลายตัวด้วยกัน ไม่ว่าจะเป็นสิ่งแวดล้อม สังคม เศรษฐกิจ อัตราการเพิ่มขึ้นของประชากร และการเมืองทั้งในถิ่นที่อยู่เดิมและที่อยู่ใหม่ มีรายงานว่าเงินรายได้ที่ส่งคืนถิ่นฐานเดิมถูกใช้จ่ายไปในการใช้หนี้ ซื้ออาหาร และค่าใช้จ่ายในการทำประมง งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ยังแสดงให้เห็นอีกว่า ประเทศไทยเป็นจุดหมายทางเลือกสำคัญสำหรับชาวประมงดั้งเดิมและชาวประมงแบบฟาร์ม โดยการย้ายถิ่นฐานของชาวประมงเหล่านี้ มีทั้งช่วงเวลาสั้นๆ ตามฤดูการ และระยะเวลายาวนาน คนที่ย้ายถิ่นฐานเพื่อหางานทำมักเลือกวิธีการผิดกฎหมายเพื่อประหยัดเงินที่ใช้ไปในการทำพาสปอร์ตและค่าเดินทางที่สูงมาก การศึกษากรณีนี้ยังพบนัยสำคัญเชิงนโยบาย 2 ประการคือ ความเปราะบางทางด้านการดำรงชีวิตและการย้ายถิ่น ผู้วิจัยพบว่าระดับความเปราะบางมีจุดเชื่อมโยงอยู่ที่การเสี่ยมลงของทรัพยากรและการเข้าถึงทรัพยากรปลาและที่อยู่อันจำกัด การย้ายถิ่นเป็นประเด็นสำคัญของผู้กำหนดนโยบาย การที่ผู้ย้ายถิ่นเลือกที่จะย้ายถิ่นอย่างผิดกฎหมาย ถือว่าเป็นจุดด้อยของนโยบายการย้ายถิ่นและการจ้างงาน เท่าๆ กับนโยบายที่ออกมาแล้วได้รับการปฏิบัติจริงล่าช้าทั้งจากกระทรวงและหน่วยงานต่างๆ ดังนั้นจึงจำเป็นอย่างยิ่งที่จะต้องมีการย้อยพินิจนโยบายเพื่อลดความเปราะบางของครอบครัวชาวประมงเหล่านี้ โดยวิธีปรับปรุงการเข้าถึงทรัพยากรขั้นพื้นฐานทางด้านการประมง การทำฟาร์ม และผืนดินที่อยู่ให้เท่าเทียมกัน รวมไปถึงลดระดับความเสี่ยงในการย้ายถิ่นอีกด้วย
Share
COinS