Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
PROPOSED GUIDELINES FOR ORGANIZING NON-FORMAL EDUCATION TO ENHANCE CAREER DEVELOPMENT FOR UNSKILLED WORKERS IN THE KINGDOM OF CAMBODIA
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การนำเสนอแนวทางการจัดการศึกษานอกระบบโรงเรียนเพื่อส่งเสริมการพัฒนาอาชีพสำหรับแรงงานไร้ฝีมือ ในราชอาณาจักรกัมพูชา
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Archanya Ratana-Ubol
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Education
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Non-Formal Education
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.203
Abstract
The purposes of the research were: 1) to analyze and compare between the career development in Cambodia with those in Thailand and the United States focusing on curriculum, teacher training and the management, and 2) to propose the appropriate guidelines for organizing non-formal education to enhance career development for unskilled workers in Cambodia. The research used the analysis form, survey form with the selected samples of unskilled workers in Phnom Penh, Cambodia whom 150 from manufacturing, 100 from construction and 150 from service provider (cleaners) sector, and the guidelines for in-depth interview with the selected experts from Department of Non-Formal Education in Cambodia, the associate dean in Education Department in the University of Cambodia and National Institute of Education. The results of the study showed 1) the United States and Thailand focused curriculum with specific details inside, while Cambodia just starts this, 2) there is no teacher training program in Cambodia – teachers taught without certificate expression, while the United States and Thailand place the huge intention on the quality of teacher and training program. Last, the management of non-formal education in Cambodia still be in centralization, while in other two countries are all decentralized; 2) the survey on needs assessment with the unskilled workers revealed 3 most needed skills: clothes sewing, animal/fish rising and rice planting techniques; 3) the proposed guidelines was divided as 1) the policy being practiced by the organizer of non-formal education to enhance career development for unskilled workers in Cambodia; 2) Curriculum of non-formal education practiced by non-formal education organizer to enhance career development for unskilled workers in Cambodia; 3) Activities organized by the non-formal education organizer as to enhance career development for unskilled workers in Cambodia; 4) Teacher training organized by non-formal education organizer; 5) Management of non-formal education to improve career development for unskilled workers in Cambodia, which focused on 4 Ms (Men, Money, Materials and Management structures); and 6) Evaluation processes.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ ๑) วิเคราะห์ และเปรียบเรียบระหว่างการพัฒนาอาชีพในประเทศกัมพูชากับประเทศไทย และประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา เกี่ยวกับด้านหลักสูตร การฝึกอบรมผู้สอน และการบริหารจัดการการศึกษานอกระบบโรงเรียนเพื่อพัฒนาอาชีพให้แรงงานไร้ฝีมือ และ ๒) นำเสนอแนวทางการจัดการศึกษานอกระบบโรงเรียนเพื่อพัฒนาอาชีพให้แรงงานไร้ฝีมือในประเทศกัมพูชา เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือ แบบวิเคราะห์การศึกษานอกระบบเพื่อพัฒนาอาชีพให้กลุ่มแรงงานไร้ฝีมือในประเทศกัมพูชา แบบสอบถามเพื่อสำรวจความต้องการทักษะเพื่อพัฒนาอาชีพ กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นกลุ่มแรงงานไร้ฝีมือในเมืองพนมเปญ ประเทศกัมพูชาที่มี ๑๕๐ คนในอุตสาหกรรมการผลิต ๑๐๐ คนในที่ก่อสร้าง และ ๑๕๐ คนกลุ่มผู้ทำความสะอาด สรุปกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งหมดจำนวน ๔๐๐ คน และแบบแนวทางการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกที่ได้รับความคิดเห็นจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญในด้านภาคการศึกษาตลอดชีวิตที่กัมพูชา รองคณะบดีด้านการศึกษาที่มหาวิทยาลัยกัมพูชา และผู้เชี่ยวชาญจากด้านจิตวิทยาการเรียนการสอนที่สถาบันการศึกษาแห่งชาติที่ประเทศกัมพูชา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ๑) ประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา และประเทศไทยมีเนื้อหาหลักสูตรที่เน้นในความชัดแจน ในขณะที่ประเทศกัมพูชากำลังอยู่ในขั้นตอนเริ่มตน ส่วนการฝึกอบรมผู้สอนในประเทศกัมพูชา ผู้สอนไม่มีใบประกอบวิชาชีพ ในขณะที่ในอีกสองประเทศ ผู้สอนต้องมีใบรับรองวิชาชีพ และได้รับการฝึกอบรมอย่างดี การบริหารจัดการของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา และประเทศไทยถูกจัดในระบบกระจายอำนาจ ในขณะที่ระบบนี้ยังเป็นระบบใหม่ในประเทศกัมพูชา และ ๒) การสำรวจความต้องการวิชาชีพจากแรงงานไร้ฝีมือจำนวน ๔๐๐ คนพบว่า แรงงานให้ความสำคัญต่อการเรียนรู้ใน ๓ ด้านวิชาชีพสูงสุดคือทักษะการเย็บผ้า ทักษะการเลี้ยงสัตว์ และ ทักษะการปลูกข้าว ๓) แนวทางการจัดการศึกษานอกระบบ เพื่อส่งเสริมการพัฒนาอาชีพสำหรับแรงงานไร้ฝีมือในราชอาณาจักรกัมพูชามีดังนี้ ๑) การจัดการนโยบายเพิ่มเติม ๒) การจัดการระบบหลักสูตรที่ชัดแจน ๓) การจัดกิจกรรมการศึกษานอกระบบที่ตอบสนองความต้องการของกลุ่มแรงงาน ๔) การฝึกอบรมผู้สอน ๕) การบริหารจัดการการศึกษานอกระบบเพื่อพัฒนาอาขีพที่เฉพาะเจาะจงใน ๔ Ms การบริหารคน (Men) การบริหารเงิน (Money) การบริหารสื่ออุปกรณ์ที่ใช้ในการอำนวยความสะดวกการเรียนการสอน (Materials) และการบริหารจัดการภายใน (Management of structures) และ ๖) การประเมิลผลการจัดการศึกษานอกระบบโรงเรียนเพื่อพัฒนาอาชีพให้แรงงานไร้ฝีมือในประเทศกัมพูชา
Creative Commons License