Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การทำให้แรงงานข้ามชาติเป็นปัญหาความมั่นคง : ศึกษากรณีแรงงานพม่าในไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Securitization of migrant workers : a case study of Burmese workers in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรชาติ บำรุงสุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
รัฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.706
Abstract
ศึกษากระบวนการทำให้แรงงานพม่าเป็นปัญหาความมั่นคง และความเป็นภัยคุกคามของแรงงานพม่าต่อความมั่นคงของรัฐไทย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า อุดมการณ์ชาตินิยมและความหวาดระแวงของรัฐไทยที่มีต่อแรงงานพม่า เป็นตัวการสำคัญที่นำไปสู่กระบวนการทำให้แรงงานพม่าเป็นปัญหาความมั่นคง ซึ่งสะท้อนออกมาในรูปแบบของการอ้างถึงผลกระทบจากแรงงานพม่า ต่อความมั่นคงของรัฐในด้านต่างๆ ทั้งด้านเศรษฐกิจสังคม การเมือง วัฒนธรรม และความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ กระทั่งนำไปสู่ความสำเร็จของกระบวนการอันเกิดจากการยอมรับและคล้อยตามของผู้ฟังหรือผู้รับสาร และการกำหนดนโยบายเพื่อนำมาใช้ในการจัดการปัญหาแรงงานพม่า ในฐานะปัญหาความมั่นคงของรัฐ ไม่ว่าจะเป็นนโยบายผ่อนผันการใช้แรงงานข้ามชาติ นโยบายป้องกันและปราบปรามแรงงานข้ามชาติ และนโยบายการควบคุมความประพฤติของแรงงานข้ามชาติ ทั้งนี้ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความสำเร็จของกระบวนการดังกล่าว ได้แก่ เงื่อนไขภายใน ซึ่งหมายถึง ประสิทธิภาพของการใช้ภาษาผ่านชุดวาทกรรมที่สะท้อนให้เห็นว่า แรงงานพม่าเป็นภัยคุกคามต่อความมั่นคงของรัฐไทยในหลายด้าน และเงื่อนไขภายนอก ซึ่งหมายถึงสถานภาพของผู้มีส่วนในการกำหนดนโยบายและสื่อมวลชนไทย ซึ่งเป็นตัวแสดงที่มีบทบาทในกระบวนการทำให้แรงงานพม่าเป็นปัญหาความมั่นคงของรัฐ นอกจากนี้ผลการวิจัยยังพบว่า แรงงานพม่ามิได้มีแนวโน้มเป็นภัยคุกคามต่อความมั่นคงของรัฐไทย เมื่อพิจารณาตามเกณฑ์การชี้วัดทั้งสี่ประการของ Myron Weiner อันได้แก่ตัวชี้วัดในด้านต่างๆ ดังต่อไปนี้ คือ 1) ด้านอัตราการจ้างงาน 2) ด้านการพัฒนาทางเศรษฐกิจ 3) ด้านความแตกต่างทางวัฒนธรรม และ 4) ด้านปริมาณของแรงงานภายในประเทศ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the securitization of Burmese migration to Thailand and the threats it poses to the security of the Thai state. The research finds that the Thai nationalist ideology as well as the Thai state’s suspicion and mistrust towards Burmese migrants are significant factors contributing to the securitization of the Burmese migration, as reflected in claims that Burmese migrants have negative impacts on the state’s socio-economic, political, cultural security, as well as on its international relations. These claims have led to the success of the securitization, due to the acceptance and consent from the audience or message recipients and the formulation of policy to tackle the issue of Burmese migrants as the state’s security problem, whether it is the policy allowing or relaxing the employment of migrant workers, the policy preventing and cracking down on them, and the policy seeking to control their conduct. Factors contributing to the success of the securitization process consists of internal factors, i.e. the effectiveness of the use of language through a set of discourses that seek to demonstrate that Burmese migrant workers pose threats to the security of the Thai state in a number of ways, and external factors, i.e. the status of those involved in the policy-making process and Thai media who are important actors in the securitization of the Burmese migration. Another finding from the research is that Burmese migrants do not show a tendency to pose security threats to the Thai state based on the consideration of four indicators laid down by Myron Weiner, which comprise 1) employment rate; 2) economic development; 3) cultural differences; and 4) the supply of domestic labor.
Creative Commons License