Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ต้นทุนประสิทธิผลโปรแกรมการลดน้ำหนักสำหรับวัยทำงานที่มีภาวะน้ำหนักเกินมาตรฐานและโรคอ้วนในจังหวัดอุบลราชธานี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Cost - effectiveness analysis of a weight reduction Program for overweight and obese working population in Ubonratchatani province
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทศพร วิมลเก็จ
Second Advisor
อานนท์ วรยิ่งยง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวิจัยและการจัดการด้านสุขภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.569
Abstract
ผู้มีภาวะน้ำหนักเกินมาตรฐานและโรคอ้วนมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มมากขึ้น มีความสัมพันธ์กับหลายระบบของร่างกายและทำให้เกิดโรคเรื้อรังต่างๆ โปรแกรมการลดน้ำหนักในศูนย์อนามัยที่ 7 อุบลราชธานีมีหลายวิธีแต่ยังขาดการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการประเมินความคุ้มค่า การศึกษาครั้งนี้ จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความคุ้มค่าระหว่างโปรแกรมการเข้าค่ายลดน้ำหนักและโปรแกรม การลดน้ำหนักแบบเข้มข้นสำหรับวัยทำงานที่มีภาวะน้ำหนักเกินมาตรฐานและโรคอ้วน ในมุมมองทางสังคม จากการวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนประสิทธิผล โดยการศึกษาไปข้างหน้า (cohort- study) ใน 2 กลุ่ม เปรียบเทียบหลังสิ้นสุดการได้รับโปรแกรม มีกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 204 ราย กลุ่มละ 102 ราย ผลการศึกษา ต้นทุนรวมของโปรแกรมการเข้าค่ายลดน้ำหนักและโปรแกรมการลดน้ำหนักแบบเข้มข้น คือ 365,028.40 บาท และ 291,564.00 บาท และต้นทุนต่อหน่วย คือ 3,578.71 บาท และ 2,858.47 บาท ตามลำดับ ประสิทธิผลโปรแกรมการเข้าค่ายลดน้ำหนักมีค่าเฉลี่ยน้ำหนักตัวที่ลดลง 2.01 กิโลกรัม (SD=1.56) จำนวนคนที่น้ำหนักลดลงมากกว่าหรือเท่ากับ ร้อยละ 5 ของน้ำหนักตัวเริ่มต้น มีจำนวน 10 ราย ค่าต้นทุนต่อประสิทธิผล คือ 357.87 ประสิทธิผลโปรแกรมการลดน้ำหนักแบบเข้มข้นมีค่าเฉลี่ยน้ำหนักตัวที่ลดลง 2.60 กิโลกรัม (SD=2.14) จำนวนคนที่น้ำหนักลดลงมากกว่าหรือเท่ากับ ร้อยละ 5 ของน้ำหนักตัวเริ่มต้น มีจำนวน 25 ราย ค่าต้นทุนต่อประสิทธิผล คือ 114.37 ประสิทธิผลและต้นทุนต่อประสิทธิผลโปรแกรมการลดน้ำหนักแบบเข้มข้นมีความคุ้มค่ามากกว่าโปรแกรมการเข้าค่ายลดน้ำหนัก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Overweight and obesity in adults were growing problems and contributed to concerned the risk of chronic diseases. Health Promotion Centre Region 7 Ubonratchathani had taken many different methods of weight reduction programs but had never been evaluated the cost - effectiveness. The objective of this study was to compare the cost - effectiveness of weight reduction programs for overweight and obese population in working age, Program A: Camp Program for Behavioral Change with Program B: Intensive Behavioral Change Program, focused on the social perspective. The study design was cohort-study. 204 patients were included in the study, 102 in each group. The result of the study revealed that the total cost of Camp Program for Behavioral Change and Intensive Behavioral Change Program was 365,028.40 Bath and 291,564.00 Bath, and unit cost was 3,578.71 Bath and 2,858.47 Bath per case, respectively. The effectiveness of Camp Program for Behavioral Change was 2.01 kg. (SD = 1.56), 10 cases had weight reduction > 5 % from initial and the cost - effectiveness ratios was 357.87. The effectiveness of Intensive Behavioral Change Program was 2.60 kg. (SD = 2.14), the number of case which had weight reduction > 5 % from initial was 25 cases and the cost - effective ratio was 114.37. The Intensive Behavioral Change Program was effective and cost-effectiveness.
Creative Commons License