Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สมรรถนะที่พึงประสงค์ตามภาระงานของบุคลากรสายวิชาการในสังกัดจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Desirable competency under assignment workloads of academic staff/lecturers at Chulalongkorn University
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศุภชัย ยาวะประภาษ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.701
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อค้นหาสมรรถนะที่พึงประสงค์ตามภาระงานของบุคลากรสายวิชาการในสังกัดจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วยศาสตราจารย์ที่ดำรงตำแหน่งทางการบริหารของคณะหรือมหาวิทยาลัย จำนวน 15 คน โดยใช้วิธีการวิจัยแบบสัมภาษณ์ และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจากการเปรียบเทียบเชิงพรรณนาหาคำตอบที่สัมพันธ์กันกับองค์ประกอบของสมรรถนะทั้ง 5 ด้านตามนิยามของ David C. McClelland ได้แก่ ทักษะ ความรู้ ทัศนคติ ค่านิยม และความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับภาพลักษณ์ของตนเอง บุคลิกประจำตัวบุคคล และแรงจูงใจ ที่บุคลากรสายวิชาการพึงมี ผลการวิจัยพบว่า สมรรถนะของบุคลากรสายวิชาการที่พึงประสงค์ในความเห็นของศาสตราจารย์ที่ดำรงตำแหน่งทางการบริหารของคณะหรือมหาวิทยาลัยที่เป็นกลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ บุคลากรสายวิชาการต้องมีความรู้เชิงลึกในศาสตร์หรือสาขาวิชาที่สอน สามารถเขียนตำราหรืองานวิจัยได้ และในเรื่องที่มีความรู้นั้นสามารถให้บริการทางวิชาการ และความรู้ที่ทันสมัยในสถานการณ์ต่างๆ ได้ นอกจากความรู้เชิงลึกในศาสตร์แล้ว บุคลากรสายวิชาการต้องมีทักษะการถ่ายทอดความรู้ ทักษะการสื่อสารให้คำปรึกษาแนะนำ และทักษะในการแก้ปัญหา บุคลากรสายวิชาการต้องมีทัศนคติและจิตวิญญาณแห่งความเป็นครูที่ดี มองนิสิตเหมือนลูกหลาน เข้าใจและยอมรับในการเปลี่ยนแปลงของนิสิต ปรารถนาดีกับนิสิต บุคลากรสายวิชาการยังต้องมีบุคลิกเป็นแบบอย่างที่ดี มีความเป็นผู้นำ เสียสละ อุทิศตนในการปฏิบัติงาน และท้ายสุดบุคลากรสายวิชาการต้องมีแรงจูงใจที่จะผลิตบัณฑิตให้สามารถดำรงตนตามวิชาชีพในสังคมได้อย่างภาคภูมิ เป็นคนดี ประสบความสำเร็จในชีวิต และมุ่งมั่นที่จะสร้างองค์ความรู้ใหม่ๆ ด้านงานวิจัยและวิชาการเพื่อเป็นประโยชน์กับสังคม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to find out what the desirable competency under assignment workloads of academic staff/lecturers at Chulalongkorn University are. Participants were 15 full professors who hold administrative positions. Data was gathered from scheduled interviews using David McClelland’s competencies model as a frame of reference. The results of the interviews show that the desired competency under assignment workloads of Chulalongkorn University academic staff are in-depth and up-to-date knowledge of their fields, textbook writing or research skills and academic service skills. In addition, academic staff is expected to have skill in passing on knowledge to others, including communication skills in counseling as well as problem solving skills. Other desirable competencies are a good attitude and spirit towards students including viewing their students as family members, understanding and accepting students’ changing behavior as well as having good intentions. Moreover, academic staff is expected to perform as role models, especially with respect to leadership, sacrifice, and work commitment. Finally, academic staff must have strong motivation to produce graduates who have a commitment to professionalism, be good citizens and successful in their life, and be determined to create new knowledge in academic research in the interests of society.
Creative Commons License