Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษากลวิธีการแปลคุณานุประโยคที่ใช้ประพันธสรรพนาม which และ that
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The study of translation methods used with relative clauses containing "Which" and "That" relative pronouns
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
น้ำทิพย์ ภิงคารวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2012.20
Abstract
การศึกษากลวิธีการแปลคุณานุประโยคที่ใช้ประพันธสรรพนาม which และ that นี้ มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาวิเคราะห์และสรุปกลวิธีการแปลและการปรับบทแปลคุณานุประโยคที่ใช้ประพันธสรรพนาม which และ that วิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการเลือกคำแปลประพันธสรรพนาม และศึกษาเรื่องคุณานุประโยคและประพันธสรรพนามในภาษาอังกฤษและภาษาไทย โดยเปรียบเทียบคู่ประโยคที่รวบรวมจากวรรณกรรมเยาวชน 2 เรื่องทั้งฉบับภาษาอังกฤษและภาษาไทย คือ Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire ของ เจ.เค. โรว์ลิ่ง แฮร์รี่ พอตเตอร์ กับถ้วยอัคนี แปลโดย งามพรรณ เวชชาชีวะ และ Eragon ของ คริสโตเฟอร์ เปาลินี ตำนานนักสู้คู่มังกร ตอน เอรากอน แปลโดย สุดจิต ภิญโญยิ่ง รวมทั้งสิ้น 630 คู่ประโยค ในการศึกษาได้กำหนดหลักเกณฑ์การวิเคราะห์กลวิธีการแปลและแบ่งออกเป็น 3 รูปแบบ คือ การแปลตรงตัวโดยใช้คำเชื่อม “ที่" การแปลตรงตัวโดยคำเชื่อม “ซึ่ง" และการปรับบทแปล จากการศึกษาวิเคราะห์พบว่า กลวิธีการแปลตรงตัวโดยใช้คำเชื่อม “ที่" พบมากที่สุด เท่ากับร้อยละ 52.54 กลวิธีที่ใช้มากเป็นลำดับที่สองคือการปรับบทแปล เท่ากับร้อยละ 30.48 ซึ่งแบ่งได้เป็น 2 กลุ่มใหญ่ คือ การปรับบทแปลโดยยังมีคำเชื่อม “ที่" และ “ซึ่ง" และการปรับบทแปลโดยไม่ปรากฏคำเชื่อม “ที่" และ “ซึ่ง" การปรับบทแปลที่ใช้มากที่สุดสามลำดับแรก ได้แก่ การละคำเชื่อมโดยคงโครงสร้างประโยคเดิม การปรับคุณานุประโยคเป็นประโยคที่ไม่มีประธานหรือส่วนของประโยคชนิดต่างๆ และการปรับคุณานุประโยคเป็นประโยคใหม่ที่มีประธานหรืออยู่ในรูปของประโยคกริยา กลวิธีการแปลที่ใช้น้อยที่สุดคือการแปลตรงตัวโดยใช้คำเชื่อม “ซึ่ง" เท่ากับร้อยละ 16.98 ด้านปัจจัยที่อาจมีผลต่อการเลือกคำแปลประพันธสรรพนามพบว่าประเภทของคุณานุประโยคแบบเจาะจงและไม่เจาะจงที่ใช้ในต้นฉบับนั้นมีผลบ้างต่อการเลือกคำแปล คือ คำเชื่อม “ที่" พบมากเมื่อต้นฉบับเป็นคุณานุประโยคแบบเจาะจง และคำเชื่อม “ซึ่ง" พบมากเมื่อต้นฉบับเป็นคุณานุประโยคแบบไม่เจาะจง ในส่วนของบริบทคำเชื่อม “ที่" อื่นๆ ที่ปรากฏร่วมด้วยในประโยคพบว่า ประโยคที่ใช้กลวิธีการแปลตรงตัวโดยใช้คำเชื่อม “ที่" บริบทไม่มีผลนักต่อการเลือกคำแปลประพันธสรรพนาม ด้านประโยคที่ใช้กลวิธีการแปลตรงตัวโดยใช้คำเชื่อม “ซึ่ง" บริบทคำเชื่อม “ที่" อาจมีผลต่อการเลือกคำแปลประพันธสรรพนาม และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบระหว่างกลวิธีการแปลตรงตัวทั้งสองรูปแบบกับปัจจัยด้านบริบทจะเห็นได้ว่าในประโยคหนึ่งๆ นั้นนิยมใช้คำเชื่อม “ที่" และ “ซึ่ง" ร่วมกันมากกว่าการใช้คำเชื่อม “ที่" คำเดียวหลายครั้ง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research “The study of translation methods used with relative clauses containing “which" and “that" relative pronouns" aims to study, analyze and summarize the translation methods and translation adaptation means of the relative clauses with “which" and “that" relative pronouns, to analyze factors which may affect the choices of relative pronoun translation, and to study English and Thai relative clauses and relative pronouns. The research methodology is comparing original texts with the translated ones of two children’s literatures: Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire by J.K. Rowling, the Thai edition translated by Ngampan Vejjajiva, and Eragon by Christopher Paolini, the Thai edition translated by Sudjit Pinyoying, with the total of 630 sentence pairs. To analyze the translation methods, three criteria are used: literal translation with “thii" relative pronoun, literal translation with “sʉŋ" relative pronoun and translation adaptation. The study shows that the most used translation method is literal translation with “thii" relative pronoun (52.54%). The second most used method is adaptation (30.48%). Translation adaptation can be divided into 2 groups: adaptation which keeps “thii" and “sʉŋ" and adaptation omitting “thii" and “sʉŋ" relative pronouns. The three most used forms of adaptation are relative pronoun omission with unchanged sentence structures, adaptation of relative clauses to be new sentences without subject or parts of various sentence types, and adaptation of relative clauses to be new sentences with subject or verbal sentences. The least used translation method is literal translation with “sʉŋ" relative pronoun (16.98%). As for factors affecting the choices of relative pronoun translation, the types of relative clauses, restrictive or non-restrictive in the source text, have some effects on the choices of translation. That is “thii" is used more when the relative clauses in the source text are restrictive and “sʉŋ" is used more when those in the source text are non-restrictive. For the context of other “thii" relative pronouns used in the same sentence, it does not have much effect on the literal translation with “thii". However, the context might have an effect on literal translation with “sʉŋ". When comparing the two literal translation methods, the use of “thii" and “sʉŋ" together in one sentence is more preferred than using only “thii" relative pronoun many times.
Creative Commons License