Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับนโยบายญี่ปุ่นต่อจีนสถานะใหม่ : กรณีการยุติโอดีเอประเภทเงินกู้แก่จีนปี 2005
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Japanese policy adaptation towards the new status of China : the case of the temination of ODA Yen loans to China in 2005
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไชยวัฒน์ ค้ำชู
Second Advisor
ธีวินท์ สุพุทธิกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.718
Abstract
งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยการประมวลบทความวิชาการ เอกสาร และข้อมูล เพื่อศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงนโยบาย ODA ของญี่ปุ่นต่อจีน โดยให้ความสำคัญกับกรณีที่ญี่ปุ่นได้ยุติการให้ ODA ประเภทเงินกู้แก่จีนเมื่อค.ศ.2005 โดยที่ ODA เป็นเครื่องมือทางการทูตอย่างหนึ่งของญี่ปุ่นที่ใช้ในการดำเนินความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ และได้ใช้ในการดำเนินความสัมพันธ์กับจีนมาช้านาน ตั้งแต่ค.ศ.1979 ญี่ปุ่นได้เริ่มให้ ODA แก่จีน เพื่อสร้างความบรรยากาศอันดีในการร่วมมือกันและเป็นการส่งเสริมสนับสนุนธุรกิจของญี่ปุ่นในจีน ซึ่ง ODA ประเภทเงินกู้มีสัดส่วนในปริมาณสูงที่สุดเมื่อเทียบกับความช่วยเหลือประเภทอื่น แต่ในค.ศ. 2005 ญี่ปุ่นได้ตัดสินใจยกเลิกการให้ ODA ประเภทเงินกู้แก่จีน ด้วยเหตุผลว่าจีนมีการพัฒนาทางเศรษฐกิจที่เพียงพอแล้ว ทั้งนี้ หากพิจารณาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างญี่ปุ่นและจีนตั้งแต่ในช่วงปลายทศวรรษ 1990 แล้ว พบว่าปัจจัยที่เป็นตัวผลักดันให้ญี่ปุ่นต้องทบทวนนโยบาย ODA คือปัจจัยมิติความมั่นคงและการเมืองภายและเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ทำให้ญี่ปุ่นต้องยกเลิก ODA ประเภทเงินกู้แก่จีนด้วย ผลการวิจัยพบว่าในช่วงระหว่างค.ศ.1995 – 2005 ก่อนที่ญี่ปุ่นได้ตัดสินใจยุติ ODA ประเภทเงินกู้แก่จีน ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างญี่ปุ่นและจีนไม่ค่อยดีนัก อันเนื่องมาจากจีนได้มีนโยบายในการพัฒนากองทัพ เช่น การทดลองอาวุธนิวเคลียร์ การเพิ่มค่าใช่จ่ายในการพัฒนากองทัพ การขยายกิจกรรมทางทะเลที่ล่วงเข้ามาในน่านน้ำญี่ปุ่น และการเติบโตของกลุ่มต่อต้านญี่ปุ่นในจีน ได้ส่งผลต่อกระบวนการกำหนดนโยบาย ODA ของญี่ปุ่น นำโดยพรรค LDP เรียกร้องให้กระทรวงการต่างประเทศได้ทบทวนนโยบาย ODA ต่อจีน จนนำไปสู่การลด ODA ประเภทเงินกู้แก่จีนลง และท้ายที่สุดได้ตัดสินใจยุติ ODA ประเภทเงินกู้แก่จีนในค.ศ.2005
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is Qualitative research through collecting and analyzing articles documents and data for studying the change in Japan’s ODA policy to China by focusing on the case of the termination of ODA Yen Loans to China in 2005. The ODA is a one of Japan’s diplomatic tools for international relations and relation with China for long time. Since 1979 | Japan had begun giving ODA to China to make good environment for cooperation and to support Japanese business in China, thus Yen Loans are the largest amount of ODA kind comparing with other kinds. But in 2005, Japan decided to end ODA to China with the reason that China’s economy has been developed enough. Nonetheless, if considering the relation between Japan and China in late 1990s, it seems that factor which pushed Japan to revise its ODA policy and caused to stop Yen Loans for China was security and domestic political dimension. The result of research showed that during 1995 – 2005, before Japan decided to terminate its ODA Yen loans to China, the bilateral relation between Japan and China was not good. Due to the Chinese Policies in developing its military such as increasing the expense of military, expanding activities in Japanese sea territory and the growth of Anti-Japan in China, these had affected to the process of making Japanese ODA policy. The LDP party raised the issues for urging Ministry of Foreign Affairs to revise the ODA policy to China. This brought to reduce the ODA Yen Loans and, finally, to the termination of Japanese ODA Yen Loans to China.
Share
COinS