Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแปลบทละครเรื่อง Look Back in Anger ของ John Osborne
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Translation of John Osborne's play Look Back in Anger
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
คารินา โชติรวี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2012.11
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาทฤษฏีการแปลและหาแนวทางแปลเพื่อถ่ายทอดวัจนลีลาของตัวละครเอกในบทละครเรื่อง Look Back in Anger ของ จอห์น ออสบอร์น ผู้วิจัยมีจุดประสงค์ให้เป็นบทละครแปลเพื่อการอ่านที่มีสมมูลภาพทางความหมายและอรรถรสเทียบเคียงกับต้นฉบับ ตลอดจนหาวิธีการแก้ไขปัญหาการแปลทางด้านชื่อเฉพาะและสิ่งที่ละไว้ในฐานที่เข้าใจ (Presupposition) ซึ่งเป็นประเด็นปัญหาหลักและเป็นวัจนลีลาอันโดดเด่นของบทละครเรื่องนี้ ผู้วิจัยตั้งสมมติฐานว่า ในการบรรลุจุดประสงค์การแปลบทละครเรื่องนี้ ผู้วิจัยควรประยุกต์ใช้แนวทางการวิเคราะห์ตัวบทของคริสติอาเน นอร์ด ซึ่งช่วยให้ผู้วิจัยเข้าใจตัวบทอย่างถ่องแท้ แนวทางการแปลแบบตีความของ ฌอง เดอลีล ซึ่งช่วยให้ผู้วิจัยแปลโดยไม่ยึดติดกับรูปศัพท์ของต้นฉบับและเพื่อถ่ายทอดความหมายในภาษาปลายทางได้อย่างถูกต้องและเหมาะสม ความรู้ด้านวัจนลีลาที่ช่วยให้ผู้วิจัยแปลตรงตามเจตนาของผู้เขียนและมีระดับของวัจนลีลาที่สอดคล้องกับต้นฉบับ ความรู้ด้านบทละครและความรู้ด้านประวัติศาสตร์สังคมของอังกฤษสมัยหลังสงครามโลกครั้งที่สองซึ่งช่วยให้ผู้วิจัยเข้าใจภูมิหลังของบทละครเรื่องนี้และความหมายของเนื้อเรื่องอย่างถ่องแท้ ผลการวิจัยของสารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าแนวทางและความรู้ข้างต้นเป็นส่วนสาคัญในการสร้างสรรงานแปลที่มีประสิทธิผลและตรงตามวัตถุประสงค์และสมมติฐานที่ผู้วิจัยตั้งไว้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This special research aims to study approaches in translating Look Back in Anger, a play by John Osborne. The purpose of this paper is to produce the target text that is equivalent in the stylistic use of the main protagonist and the meaning of the text to the source text. In addition, this paper intends to find out the solutions to translate the proper names and the presuppositions, both of which are the main translation problems and the outstanding speech styles of the play. The hypothesis is that in order to achieve the purpose of the translation of this play, it is necessary to apply certain approaches which are Discourse Analysis by Christiane Nord in order to deeply understand the text, Interpretive Approach by Jean Delisle in order to reverbalize the concepts and use the terms that are accurate and appropriate to target audience, the study of stylistics in order to maintain the author's intentions and the level of styles in the source text, the study of the play elements and the study of historical and social events of Britain after World War II in order to perceive the background of this play and fully understand the meaning of the text. The results of this research show that the aforementioned approaches play an important role in producing the effective translated version of this play in accordance with the purpose and the hypothesis of this research.
Creative Commons License