Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาทของสหภาพยุโรปในการสร้างระบอบระหว่างประเทศด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม : ศึกษากรณีระเบียบการซื้อขายสิทธิในการปล่อยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์สำหรับภาคส่วนการบิน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The role of European Union (UN) in establishing international environmental regime : a case study of Emission Trading Scheme (EU-ETS) on aviation sector
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐนันท์ คุณมาศ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.714
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ศึกษาถึงบทบาทการเป็นผู้นำของสหภาพยุโรปที่ได้มีการนำข้อกำหนดแนวทางว่าด้วยระเบียบการซื้อขายสิทธิในการปล่อยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์สำหรับภาคส่วนการบินมาใช้เพื่อส่งเสริมระบอบระหว่างประเทศด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม ซึ่งการใช้ระบบการซื้อขายสิทธิฯ ถูกวิจารณ์จากประเทศอื่นที่มิใช่สมาชิกว่ามาตรการดังกล่าวเป็นการปกป้องทางการค้าอีกรูปแบบหนึ่งของสหภาพยุโรป เพื่อควบคุมการปล่อยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ของสายการบินต่างๆ ที่อาศัยท่าอากาศยานภายในสหภาพยุโรป ซึ่งงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ใช้กรอบความคิดการพึ่งพาอาศัยกันอย่างซับซ้อนและระบอบระหว่างประเทศ จากการศึกษาพบว่า สหภาพยุโรปออกข้อกำหนดแนวทางว่าด้วยระเบียบการซื้อขายสิทธิในการปล่อยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์สำหรับภาคส่วนการบินเพื่อปกป้องสิ่งแวดล้อมและส่งเสริมพิธีสารเกียวโตมากกว่าเป็นการสร้างมาตรการปกป้องทางการค้ารูปแบบใหม่ เพราะมีภาคส่วนอื่นที่สำคัญต่อระบบเศรษฐกิจยุโรปมากกว่าภาคส่วนการบินแต่ไม่บังคับใช้ และการบังคับใช้ดังกล่าวส่งผลกระทบต่อทั้งสายการบินในและนอกสหภาพยุโรปรวมถึงผู้โดยสารชาวยุโรปด้วย ดังนั้นสหภาพยุโรปต้องการทำให้เกิดผลประโยชน์ร่วมด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมระยะยาวและเพื่อให้เป็นบรรทัดฐานรวมทั้งหลักการให้ภูมิภาคอื่นนำไปปฏิบัติตลอดจนสามารถทำให้การลดปริมาณการปล่อยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ระหว่างประเทศตามพิธีสารเกียวโตเกิดผลอย่างเป็นรูปธรรม ตลอดจนอาจพัฒนาเป็นระบอบระหว่างประเทศด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to give a proper analysis to the European’s Union premiership as a norm entrepreneur instigating the rules of Carbon emission transaction upon aviation sector to enhance the international environmental regime. However, the criteria is called into question by non-member states that the EU-led initiative is a protectionism in disguise to control the carbon emission of many airline industries which rely on the air transport facilities within the EU. The frameworks of complex interdependence and international regime are the main theoretical apparatus to this research. The study reveals that the European Union’s emission trading scheme on aviation sector and its supportive stance to the Kyoto Protocol should be considered as an earnest effort to protect international environment rather than an unfair way of protectionist policy. The implementation of the rule greatly affects both domestic and international airlines as well as the European passengers. Thus, the EU must assertively create shared environmental interest in the long run in order to stipulate a benchmark for actors outside Europe to comply for a more concrete carbon reduction according to the Kyoto Protocol. Moreover, the EU’s accomplishment could pave the way towards a new multilateral environmental system in the future.
Creative Commons License