Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของฟิล์มแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลสที่บรรจุเคอร์คูมินต่อเซลล์มะเร็ง
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Muenduen Phisalaphong
Second Advisor
Amornpun Sereemaspun
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biomedical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.27
Abstract
In this study, a curcumin-loaded bacterial cellulose films were developed. Bacterial cellulose films were prepared by culturing Gluconacetobacter xylinus in coconut water-based medium. Curcumin, an active substance found in turmeric (Curcuma longa Linn), was then absorbed into never-dried bacterial cellulose pellicles by immersion in 0.5 and 1.0 mg/ml curcumin solutions, with absolute ethanol as solvent, for 24 hours. The curcumin-loaded bacterial cellulose pellicles were then air-dried. Controlled release of curcumin was achieved in buffer solutions containing Tween 80 and methanol additives, at pH 5.5 and 7.4. Curcumin-loaded bacterial cellulose films prepared with curcumin solutions at concentrations of 0.5 and 1.0 mg/ml demonstrated anticancer activity against A375 human malignant melanoma cells, HT29 human colon cancer cells, and MCF7 human breast cancer cells. On normal cells, specifically human keratinocytes and human dermal fibroblasts, along with Vero kidney epithelial cells, no significant cytotoxic effect was observed. These developed films have properties that would be beneficial in biomedical applications.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการพัฒนาแผ่นฟิล์มแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลสที่บรรจุเคอร์คูมิน โดยแผ่นฟิล์มแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลสได้ถูกสังเคราะห์ด้วยการเลี้ยงแบคทีเรีย Gluconacetobacter xylinus ในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อที่มีน้ำมะพร้าวเป็นตัวทำละลาย จากนั้นแผ่นฟิล์มได้ถูกนำไปแช่ในสารละลายเคอร์คูมิน สารออกฤทธิ์หลักที่พบในขมิ้นชัน (Curcuma longa Linn) ที่ความเข้มข้น 0.5 และ 1.0 มิลลิกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร โดยมีเอทานอลบริสุทธิ์เป็นตัวทำละลาย เป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง แล้วตากให้แห้ง จากการทดสอบการปลดปล่อยของเคอร์คูมินในสารละลายบัฟเฟอร์ที่มีการเติมแต่งด้วย Tween 80 และ Methanol พบว่าอัตราการปลดปล่อยของเคอร์คูมิน เป็นไปในอัตราที่มีการควบคุม (Controlled release) และจากการทดสอบกับเซลล์มะเร็งของมนุษย์ ได้แก่ เซลล์มะเร็งผิวหนัง A375 malignant melanoma เซลล์มะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่ HT29 และเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านม MCF7 พบว่าแผ่นฟิล์มแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลสที่บรรจุเคอร์คูมินมีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็ง แต่ไม่เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ปกติที่ทำการทดสอบ ได้แก่ เซลล์ผิวหนัง Keratinocytes และ Dermal fibroblasts รวมไปถึงเซลล์ kidney epithelium จากไตลิง (Vero) ดังนั้นคุณสมบัติของแผ่นฟิล์มนี้จึงเป็นประโยชน์ในการประยุกต์ใช้ในเชิงชีวเวช
Creative Commons License