Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การนำกระบวนการยุติธรรมเชิงสมานฉันท์มาใช้จัดการความขัดแย้งในคดีการกระทำผิดโดยประมาท : ศึกษากรณีสำนักงานคุมประพฤติประจำศาลอาญา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The use of restorative justice in negligent crime : a case study of Probation Office of Criminal Court
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จุฑารัตน์ เอื้ออำนวย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สังคมวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สังคมวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.848
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยในครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความรู้ความเข้าใจของผู้มีส่วนร่วมในการนำกระบวนการยุติธรรมเชิงสมานฉันท์มาใช้จัดการความขัดแย้งในคดีกระทำผิดโดยประมาท รวมทั้งศึกษารูปแบบ กระบวนการ และวิธีการนำกระบวนการยุติธรรมเชิงสมานฉันท์มาใช้จัดการความขัดแย้งในคดีดังกล่าว ตลอดจนศึกษาความพึงพอใจของผู้มีส่วนร่วมในการนำกระบวนการยุติธรรมเชิงสมานฉันท์มาใช้ในการจัดการความขัดแย้งในคดีกระทำผิดโดยประมาท ผู้วิจัยได้ศึกษาเฉพาะคดีขับรถยนต์โดยประมาทเป็นเหตุให้ผู้อื่นได้รับบาดเจ็บสาหัส โดยศึกษาจากผู้มีส่วนร่วมการประชุมประสานสัมพันธภาพที่สำนักงานคุมประพฤติประจำศาลอาญาจัดขึ้นสำหรับคดีดังกล่าว ซึ่งการประชุมประกอบด้วย ผู้เสียหาย ผู้กระทำผิด เพื่อนของผู้เสียหายในฐานะผู้สนับสนุนฝ่ายผู้เสียหาย หัวหน้างานของผู้กระทำผิดในฐานะผู้สนับสนุนฝ่ายผู้กระทำผิด และพนักงานคุมประพฤติเป็นคนกลางผู้ประสานงาน การศึกษาวิจัยในครั้งนี้ใช้วิธีการศึกษาค้นคว้าข้อมูลจากเอกสาร (Documentary Study) และการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative Methodology) โดยใช้การศึกษาเฉพาะกรณี (Case Study) ด้วยเทคนิคการเข้าร่วมสังเกตการณ์แบบไม่มีส่วนร่วม (Non-participant Observation) การสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก (In-depth Interview) และใช้แบบประเมินมาตราส่วนประเมินค่า (Rating Scale) ผลการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่า ผู้มีส่วนร่วมในการนำกระบวนการยุติธรรมเชิงสมานฉันท์มาใช้จัดการความขัดแย้งในคดีกระทำผิดโดยประมาทส่วนใหญ่มีความรู้ความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับกระบวนการยุติธรรมเชิงสมานฉันท์ผ่านการให้ความรู้ของพนักงานคุมประพฤติในขั้นตอนเชิญชวนผู้มีส่วนร่วมมาประชุม พนักงานคุมประพฤติใช้กระบวนการยุติธรรมเชิงสมานฉันท์ในรูปแบบของการไกล่เกลี่ยเหยื่อ-ผู้กระทำผิด (Victim-offender Mediation) จัดการความขัดแย้งที่เกิดขึ้นระหว่างผู้เสียหายและผู้กระทำผิดในคดีขับรถยนต์โดยประมาท และพบว่า ภายหลังการประชุมประสานสัมพันธภาพผู้มีส่วนร่วมทุกฝ่ายมีความพึงพอใจในระดับมาก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed at studying the actual knowledge, understanding of participants resolving conflicts by the use of restorative justice in negligence crime, including designs, processes, methods regarding the use of restorative justice as a negligence crime resolution, and satisfaction of the aforementioned participants. The research focused on the case of a careless and inconsiderate driving causing severe injury only, through the relationship enhancement group restorative justice meeting held by Probation Office of Criminal Court on account of such case. The meeting consisted of injured parties, offender, companions of the injured parties as their supporter, supervisor of the defender as his supporter, and probation officer as the mediator. This study used documentary study and qualitative methodology together with non-participant observation applied on the case study, in-depth interviews and rating scale, as instruments for collecting data therein. The research found that most of the participants, who took part in the use of the restorative justice in negligence crime, had knowledge and understanding of the restorative justice via the acknowledgement of probation officer in the meeting invitation process. The probation officer exercised the use of the restorative justice in form of victim-offender mediation to alleviate the conflicts between injured parties and offender of careless and inconsiderate driving. Furthermore, after participating the relationship enhancement restorative justice meeting, every part was greatly satisfied.
Share
COinS