Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การส่งเสริมแนวคิดเรื่องความรับผิดชอบในการปกป้อง (RtoP) โดยภาคประชาสังคมระหว่างประเทศ : ศึกษากรณีแนวร่วมระหว่างประเทศ เพื่อความรับผิดชอบในการปกป้อง (ICRtoP)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The role of international civil societies in the promotion of the responsibility to protect concept : a case study of international coalition for responsibility to protect
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปราณี ทิพย์รัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.847
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทของแนวร่วมระหว่างประเทศเพื่อความรับผิดชอบในการปกป้อง (ICRtoP) ในฐานะภาคประชาสังคมระหว่างประเทศที่มีบทบาทสำคัญในการส่งเสริมและเผยแพร่แนวคิดเรื่องความรับผิดชอบในการปกป้อง (RtoP) ในเวทีโลก โดยใช้วิกฤติการณ์ทางด้านมนุษยธรรมที่เกิดขึ้นในประเทศพม่าหลังจากเหตุการณ์พายุไซโคลนนากิสปี ค.ศ. 2008 และการถกอภิปรายของประเทศสมาชิกในสมัชชาใหญ่แห่งสหประชาชาติในส่วนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับรายงานของเลขาธิการสหประชาชาติเรื่อง “Implementing the Responsibility to Protect" ปีค.ศ.2009 เป็นกรณีศึกษา จากการศึกษาพบว่า ICRtoP มีบทบาทอย่างสำคัญในการสนับสนุนและผลักดันให้แนวคิดเรื่องความรับผิดชอบในการปกป้อง (RtoP) ได้รับการยอมรับและเกิดความรู้ความเข้าใจมากขึ้นในเวทีระหว่างประเทศผ่านการจัดการประชุม การจัดแถลงข่าว การเผยแพร่องค์ความรู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับ RtoP เป็นผู้ประสานงานหลักให้เกิดการถกอภิปราย ตลอดจนการส่งจดหมายกระตุ้นรัฐบาลให้ตระหนักถึงความสำคัญของ RtoP ผลของความพยายามดังกล่าวนอกจากจะทำให้รัฐและตัวแสดงอื่นๆมีความรู้ความเข้าใจ และรับรู้ถึงการดำรงอยู่ของ RtoP ได้อย่างชัดเจนขึ้นแล้ว ความพยายามเหล่านั้นยังทำให้ตัวแสดงทั้งหลายยอมรับและสนับสนุน RtoP มากขึ้น โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง รัฐที่เคยแสดงความกังวลและสงสัยในแนวคิด RtoP ซึ่งการยอมรับและสนับสนุนเหล่านี้จะถือเป็นรากฐานที่มั่นคงในการนำแนวคิด RtoP ไปสู่การปฏิบัติได้อย่างแท้จริง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study is to examine the role of International Coalition for Responsibility to Protect (ICRtoP) in promoting the concept of the Responsibility to Protect (RtoP). The humanitarian crisis in Myanmar caused by Cyclone Nargis in 2008 and the interactive dialogue in the United Nations General Assembly following the Report of Secretary-General entitled “Implementing the Responsibility to Protect" in 2009 are two case studies to illustrate the point. The study shows that ICRtoP plays a crucial role in promoting the awareness of RtoP as well as in making the concept more acceptable and acknowledged in the international fora. This has been achieved through various activities including organizing seminars, conducting press conferences, disseminating the information and fact on RtoP or RtoP related situations through different channels, together with submitting letters to governments. These efforts have not only enhanced greater awareness and understanding of governments and other actors concerning the existence of RtoP, but have also help making RtoP gain increasing and solid support from key actors, particularly states that were once concerned about the utility of RtoP. This would undoubtedly contribute to the implementation of RtoP in the future.
Share
COinS