Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาทของอาเซียนในการเสริมสร้างความมั่นคงของมนุษย์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The role of ASEAN in enhancing human security
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระ สมบูรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.842
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษาการดำเนินงานของอาเซียนเกี่ยวกับการส่งเสริมเรื่องความมั่นคงของมนุษย์ โดยมีคำถามในการวิจัยว่าอาเซียนมีบทบาทอย่างไรและเพียงใดในการเสริมสร้างความมั่นคงของมนุษย์ ซึ่งมีขอบเขตการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการส่งเสริมความมั่นคงของมนุษย์ใน 3 ด้าน คือ ความมั่นคงด้านเศรษฐกิจ การเมือง และสิ่งแวดล้อม โดยใช้วิธีการศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพ ด้วยการรวบรวมข้อมูลจากเอกสารต่างๆ เช่น ข้อตกลง แถลงการณ์ร่วม หนังสือ และบทความทางวิชาการ จากนั้นจึงนำมาวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยวิธีวิเคราะห์เชิงพรรณนา จากการศึกษาพบว่าการดำเนินงานของอาเซียนมีการให้ความสำคัญกับประชาชน และมีการคำนึงถึงการสร้างความมั่นคงในด้านต่างๆอย่างครอบคลุมมากขึ้น ในด้านเศรษฐกิจนั้น อาเซียนได้มีการจัดทำโครงการเพื่อสร้างงานสร้างรายได้ และขจัดความยากจนให้กับประชาชน ด้านการเมืองมีการจัดตั้งกลไกสิทธิมนุษยชนและส่งเสริมหลักการที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการสร้างความมั่นคงทางการเมือง ส่วนด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมก็มีการจัดทำกรอบความร่วมมือเพื่อสร้างความยั่งยืนทางสิ่งแวดล้อมอย่างครอบคลุม ซึ่งถือเป็นแนวทางที่สอดคล้องกับแนวคิดความมั่นคงของมนุษย์มากขึ้น แต่การดำเนินงานต่างๆของอาเซียนก็ยังอยู่ในขั้นเริ่มต้นและมีข้อจำกัดอีกหลายประการ เช่น การยึดหลักฉันทามติและหลักการไม่แทรกแซงอย่างเคร่งครัด การขาดกลไกที่มีอำนาจบังคับ รวมถึงปัญหาความแตกต่างทางด้านเศรษฐกิจและระบอบการเมืองการปกครองของประเทศสมาชิก อาเซียนจึงต้องมีการปรับปรุงวิธีการดำเนินงานด้วยการลดความเคร่งครัดของหลักการไม่แทรกแซงลง และสร้างกลไกที่มีอำนาจบังคับขึ้นมาเพื่อให้สามารถดำเนินงานด้านการส่งเสริมความมั่นคงของมนุษย์ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to study the implementation of ASEAN relating to the enhancement of human security. The question of this research is how and how much ASEAN plays a role in enhancing human security. There are three dimensions of the study related to the encouragement of human security; economic security, political security and environmental security. In terms of methodology, this research is a qualitative study which the researcher has collected information from various documents such as agreements, joint communiques, textbooks and academic articles; these sources are then analyzed and presented by the method of descriptive analysis. According to the research, the implementations of ASEAN have focused more on people and approached the encouragement of various security aspects more comprehensively. For the economy, ASEAN has initiated a project to create jobs and incomes and eradicate poverty for the people. For politics, ASEAN set up Human Rights Mechanism and encourage the principles involved in creating political security. And for environment, ASEAN developed a framework for cooperation to establish a comprehensive environmental sustainability. These approaches are more consistent with the concept of human security. However, the implementations of ASEAN are still in their early stages and there are many limitations; for example, the strict adherence to the principles of consensus and non-interference, the lack of enforcement authority mechanisms, and differences of economic and political systems among member countries. Therefore, ASEAN needs to improve its implementations by reducing the strictness of the principle of non-interference while strengthening enforcement mechanisms in order to effectively carry out the tasks related to the enhancement of human security.
Share
COinS