Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิจัยและพัฒนารูปแบบการเสริมสร้างความสามารถในการตัดสินใจเชิงจริยธรรมของนักศึกษาพยาบาล : การประยุกต์ใช้การวิเคราะห์เรื่องเล่าจากประสบการณ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Research and development of a model for enhancing ethical decision making abilities of nursing students : an application of narrative analysis of experiences
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรรณี แกมเกตุ
Second Advisor
สุวิมล ว่องวาณิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วิธีวิทยาการวิจัยการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.182
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) พัฒนารูปแบบการเสริมสร้างความสามารถในการตัดสินใจเชิงจริยธรรมของนักศึกษาพยาบาล โดยการประยุกต์ใช้การวิเคราะห์เรื่องเล่าจากประสบการณ์ และตรวจสอบคุณภาพของรูปแบบฯ ที่พัฒนาขึ้น ในด้านความเหมาะสมและความเป็นไปได้ และ 2) ทดลองใช้และศึกษาผลการใช้รูปแบบฯ ที่พัฒนาขึ้น ขั้นตอนการวิจัยมี 2 ระยะ ได้แก่ ระยะที่ 1 การรวบรวมเรื่องเล่า การจำแนกหมวดหมู่เรื่องเล่า และการสังเคราะห์เรื่องเล่าจากประสบการณ์ กลุ่มผู้ให้ข้อมูล คือ พยาบาลประจำการ จำนวน 24 คน และนักศึกษาพยาบาล จำนวน 40 คน ระยะที่ 2 การพัฒนารูปแบบการเสริมสร้างความสามารถในการตัดสินใจเชิงจริยธรรมของนักศึกษาพยาบาล ซึ่งมี 3 ขั้นตอนย่อยคือ 1) การศึกษาเอกสารและงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง 2) การพัฒนาและตรวจสอบคุณภาพของรูปแบบฯ และ 3) การทดลองใช้และศึกษาผลการใช้รูปแบบฯ ที่พัฒนาขึ้น โดยใช้การวิจัยกึ่งทดลองแบบกลุ่มเดียววัดก่อนและหลังการทดลอง กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ นักศึกษาพยาบาล วิทยาลัยพยาบาลกองทัพบก จำนวน 56 คน และผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านหลักสูตรและด้านจริยธรรมทางการพยาบาล จำนวน 6 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือ แบบวัดความสามารถในการตัดสินใจเชิงจริยธรรมของนักศึกษาพยาบาล และเกณฑ์การให้คะแนนแบบรูบริก ผลการวิจัยที่สำคัญสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. รูปแบบการเสริมสร้างความสามารถในการตัดสินใจเชิงจริยธรรมของนักศึกษาพยาบาลมี 6 องค์ประกอบ คือ 1) หลักการ 2) วัตถุประสงค์ 3) ขั้นตอนการจัดการเรียนการสอน ซึ่งมีขั้นตอนการสอน 6 ขั้น ได้แก่ ขั้นการนำเสนอเรื่องเล่า ขั้นการรับรู้ประเด็นขัดแย้งเชิงจริยธรรม ขั้นการรวบรวมข้อมูลสำคัญ ขั้นการวิเคราะห์ทางเลือกที่เป็นไปได้ ขั้นการตัดสินใจร่วมกันและวางแผนการปฏิบัติ และขั้นการประเมินผลและสะท้อน 4) การกำหนดเนื้อหาการสอนด้วยวิธีการปรับเหมาะตามความเหมาะสม ระหว่างการกำหนดเนื้อหาและการเรียงลำดับเนื้อหา ตามพื้นความรู้และประสบการณ์ของผู้เรียน 5) การวัดและประเมินผลการจัดการเรียนการสอน และ 6) ปัจจัยความสำเร็จในการจัดการเรียนการสอน รูปแบบฯ ที่พัฒนาขึ้นดังกล่าวมีความเหมาะสมและมีความเป็นไปได้ในการนำไปใช้จัดกิจกรรมการเรียนสอน ตามความคิดเห็นของผู้เชี่ยวชาญ 2. ผลการใช้รูปแบบฯ พบว่า ภายหลังการทดลอง กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยความสามารถในการตัดสินใจเชิงจริยธรรมของนักศึกษาพยาบาล สูงกว่าก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 และมีความคิดเห็นต่อการเรียนตามรูปแบบฯ ที่พัฒนาขึ้นว่า การเรียนตามรูปแบบฯ ช่วยเสริมสร้างความสามารถในการตัดสินใจเชิงจริยธรรม ความสามารถในการคิดวิเคราะห์อย่างเป็นระบบ และเกิดความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับสิทธิ และศักดิ์ศรีของมนุษย์มากขึ้น สามารถนำไปใช้ประโยชน์ในการปฏิบัติงานและในชีวิตประจำวัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this study were 1) to develop a model for enhancing ethical decision making abilities of nursing students by using narrative analysis of experiences, and to examine the quality of the model in terms of its appropriateness and feasibility, and 2) to study the effects of using the developed model. This study consisted of two phases. The first phase was the collecting of narrative of experiences, categorizing narrative of experiences, and synthesizing narrative of experiences. The samples for the first phase were 24 staff nurses, and 40 nursing students. The second phase was the developing model for enhancing ethical decision making abilities of nursing students which were 3 steps; 1) document analysis, 2) developing and testing quality of the model, and 3) studying the effects of using the developed model by conducting a one group pre-test post test quasi-experiment. For the second phase, 6 experts in curriculum and nursing ethics, and 56 purposive samples of Royal Thai Army nursing students were selected. The research instrument was the ethical decision making abilities of nursing students test using rubric scores. The results of the study were as follows. 1. The model for enhancing ethical decision abilities of nursing students composed of six components; 1) principles, 2) objectives, 3) six instructional steps which were presenting the story, perception of ethical dilemmas, collecting meaningful data, analysis of possible options, reaching a consensus decision and planning, and evaluation and reflection, 4) contents, 5) measuring and evaluation methods, and 6) success factors of teaching and learning arrangement. The experts agreed that the developed model for enhancing ethical decision making abilities of nursing students was appropriate and feasible. 2. The results from application of the model showed that after the experiment, the sample group had the higher ethical decision making abilities scores at the significant level of 0.05. The sample group agreed that learning with the model increased their ethical decision making abilities, and analytical thinking abilities. They gained more understanding about human rights and human dignity. They also agreed that this learning can be used in the nursing practice and everyday life.
Creative Commons License