Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Concerto for percussion trio
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณรงค์ฤทธิ์ ธรรมบุตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Music (ภาควิชาดุริยางคศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ดุริยางคศิลป์ตะวันตก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.624
Abstract
“ไตร” คอนแชร์โตสำหรับเครื่องกระทบสามคน คือบทประพันธ์เพลงขนาดใหญ่ที่มีลักษณะของดนตรีบริสุทธิ์ เป็นการประชันระหว่างกลุ่มผู้บรรเลงเดี่ยวและออร์เคสตรา องค์ประกอบทั้งหมดที่เกิดขึ้นถูกถ่ายทอดด้วยกลยุทธ์ทางความคิดสร้างสรรค์ อารมณ์ความรู้สึกและรากเหง้าความเป็นนักเล่นเครื่องกระทบของผู้ประพันธ์ มีจุดประสงค์หลักเพื่อต้องการนำเสนอทั้งสีสันของเสียง มิติจากเครื่องกระทบและการวาดลวดลายความสามารถของนักเล่นเครื่องกระทบ โดยผู้ประพันธ์จะรวบรวมกลยุทธ์ต่าง ๆ ในการรังสรรค์เพื่อดึงศักยภาพของกลุ่มเครื่องกระทบให้มีความโดดเด่นมากยิ่งขึ้น รวมไปถึงการปรับบทบาทให้มีความสมดุลกันระหว่างกลุ่มผู้บรรเลงเดี่ยวและออร์เคสตรา ทั้งนี้ผู้ประพันธ์ต้องการเปิดโลกทัศน์ให้กับผู้ฟังถึงมุมมองต่อกลุ่มเครื่องกระทบในออร์เคสตรา ที่เดิมทีอาจมีบทบาทเพียงช่วยสนับสนุนออร์เคสตราเท่านั้น รวมทั้งบทประพันธ์เพลงยังสามารถสร้างแรงบันดาลใจให้กับนักเล่นเครื่องกระทบทั้งในระดับเริ่มต้นจนถึงมืออาชีพ หรือผู้ที่กำลังจะเข้ามาเป็นนักเล่นเครื่องกระทบในภายภาคหน้าและยังสามารถเสริมสร้างทักษะในการฝึกร่วมเล่นกับผู้อื่นได้ดีอีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
“Concerto for Percussion Trio” or “Tri” is a large concerto piece that has characteristics of absolute music. It highlights the soloist group against the background of the orchestra. All song elements are conveyed through creativity, emotions, and the composer's background as a percussionist. The aim is to present the timbre, different aspects of the percussion instruments, and percussion performance techniques. The composer combined various creative strategies to draw out potentiality of the percussion instruments and restore balance between the orchestra and the soloist group. Overall, the composer would like to broaden the audience’s perspective towards percussion, whose original purpose was to play a supporting role in the orchestra. The piece can also inspire percussionists from beginner to professional levels and who are interested in becoming percussionists in the future. The composer believes that this composition coordinate among the performers in ensemble music performance.
Creative Commons License