Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บริบทเรือนจำและการยอมรับโทษประหารชีวิต : ศึกษากรณีกระบวนการปรับตัวของผู้ต้องโทษประหารชีวิต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The prison context and inmates' acceptance of capital punishment : a case study of death-row inmates' adaptation processes
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภาวิกา ศรีรัตนบัลล์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สังคมวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สังคมวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.953
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อศึกษาภูมิหลังหลังชีวิตที่เชื่อมโยงกับการกระทำความผิดของนักโทษประหารชีวิต 2) เพื่อศึกษาบริบทของเรือนจำที่ส่งผลต่อกระบวนการปรับตัวของนักโทษประหารชีวิต 3) เพื่อศึกษาการยอมรับโทษของนักโทษประหารชีวิต โดยใช้การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพด้วย เทคนิคการวิจัยแบบวิธีการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับผู้ต้องโทษประหารชีวิตหญิง จำนวน 6 ราย และบุคคลที่มีความใกล้ชิดกับผู้ต้องโทษประหารชีวิต(เจ้าหน้าที่ และบุคคลในครอบครัว) จำนวน 5 ราย และใช้วิธีการศึกษาประวัติชีวิตในกลุ่มผู้ต้องโทษประหารชีวิตหญิง ทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลและนำเสนอข้อมูลในลักษณะพรรณาความ ผลการศึกษา พบว่าภูมิหลังชีวิตที่เชื่อมโยงกับการกระทำความผิดของผู้ต้องโทษประหารชีวิตนั้นมีปัจจัย และสาเหตุของการนำมาสู่การกระทำความผิด รวมถึงการให้ความหมายของชีวิตที่แตกต่างกันตามแต่ประสบการณ์ชีวิตของแต่ละคน ส่วนบริบทของเรือนจำที่ส่งผลต่อกระบวนการปรับตัวของผู้ต้องโทษประหารชีวิต ได้แก่ บริบทเชิงพื้นที่ บริบทเชิงปฏิสัมพันธ์ บริบทด้านกฎ ระเบียบ ด้านกิจกรรม และเหตุการณ์สำคัญภายในเรือนจำ สำหรับการปรับตัว และการยอมรับโทษประหารชีวิตของผู้ต้องโทษประหารชีวิตนั้นมีจุดเริ่มต้นที่แตกต่างกันซึ่งมีผลจากภูมิหลังชีวิต ประสบการณ์ชีวิตภายใต้บริบทเรือนจำ และพลังรอบล้อมที่เกิดขึ้นในชีวิตของแต่ละคน ดังนั้น การดูแลผู้ต้องโทษประหารชีวิตควรให้ความสำคัญถึงประสบการณ์ชีวิตของบุคคล การให้โอกาสผู้ต้องโทษประหารชีวิตได้มีส่วนในการถ่ายทอดประสบการณ์ การให้คุณค่าในการทำประโยชน์ให้แก่สังคม เพื่อเป็นบทเรียน และการเห็นคุณค่าของชีวิต ที่นำไปสู่การป้องกันการกระทำความผิดของบุคคล การเกิดอาชญากรรม หรือปัญหาสังคมอื่นๆในสังคม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research set out to 1) explore life history of death-sentenced female inmates particularly parts that can commitment of crime 2) investigate prison contexts and their influences on these inmates’ adaptation processes to death sentence and lastly 3) understand their inmates acceptance to death sentence. In this regard, qualitative methodology and tools are carefully used so as to obtain data. Individual in-depth interviews are conducted in a prison with 2 groups of key informants, that is, 6 death-sentenced inmates, 5 relatives It is found that inmates have in one way or another, quite extra ordinary life experiences which unfortunately made them more prone to being deceived and involved in criminal-related activities, most unwillingly. After living in prison and waiting anxiously for the execution to ocher, The prison contexts interpreted in terms of space, interaction, rules & regulations, activity and special events, play a vital roles in inmates adaptation and stages of adaptation to life in prison and, Nelly but gradually, death-sentence. Inmates have found their own ways to cope with the death to come and all seem to have gone through different background and accepting the sentence in their own ways.
Creative Commons License