Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ทัศนคติ และกระบวนการควบคุมตนเองของผู้บริโภคอาหารเพื่อสุขภาพ : ศึกษากรณีกลุ่มลูกค้าร้านอาหาร ประเภทอาหารตามกลุ่มเลือด มังสวิรัติ และแมคโครไบโอติกส์ ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Health foods consumers' attitudes and self-discipline process : a case study on blood type diet, vegetarian and macrobiotics restaurant consumers in Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จุลนี เทียนไทย
Second Advisor
สายพิณ ศุพุทธมงคล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สังคมวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สังคมวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.952
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาทัศนคติ และการปฏิบัติตน รวมถึงกระบวนการสร้างระเบียบวินัยเพื่อควบคุมตนเองในการบริโภคอาหารเพื่อสุขภาพของผู้บริโภคอาหารเพื่อสุขภาพ ที่เป็นกลุ่มลูกค้าร้านอาหาร ประเภทอาหารตามกลุ่มเลือด มังสวิรัติ และแมคโครไบโอติกส์ ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร โดยมีลำดับกระบวนการวิจัย ดังต่อไปนี้ การทบทวนวรรณกรรมปริทัศน์ การสังเกตอย่างมีส่วนร่วม การสัมภาษณ์แบบไม่เป็นทางการ และการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึกกับผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญ ที่เป็นลูกค้าประจำร้านอาหารเพื่อสุขภาพ 3 แห่ง คือ ร้านอาหารตามกลุ่มเลือด ร้านอาหารมังสวิรัติ และร้านอาหาร แมคโครไบโอติกส์ โดยผู้วิจัยได้คัดเลือกผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญ จำนวนร้านละ 4 ราย รวมผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญที่นำมาเป็นกรณีศึกษา ทั้งหมด 12 ราย ซึ่งเป็นกลุ่มคนชนชั้นกลาง ชาย-หญิง อยู่ในช่วงวัยระหว่าง 33-57 ปี จบการศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี-โท ประกอบอาชีพการงานที่มั่นคง และมีฐานะทางเศรษฐกิจดี ผลการวิจัยพบว่า กลุ่มลูกค้าร้านอาหารทั้ง 3 แห่ง หันมาบริโภคอาหารเพื่อสุขภาพด้วยสาเหตุที่แบ่งได้เป็น 3 กลุ่ม คือ คนป่วย คนที่ไม่มีปัญหาสุขภาพ และคนที่มีความเชื่อทางศาสนา ซึ่งเชื่อเรื่องการไม่เบียดเบียนชีวิตสัตว์ อย่างไรก็ตาม กลุ่มลูกค้าร้านอาหารทั้ง 3 แห่ง ล้วนมีจุดร่วมเหมือนกัน กล่าวคือ มีทัศนคติที่เห็นประโยชน์ของอาหารเพื่อสุขภาพตรงกัน คือ เห็นอาหารเพื่อสุขภาพ เป็น “ยา" ที่จะสามารถช่วยดูแลรักษาสุขภาพด้วยตนเองได้ในระยะยาวไปจนถึงยามแก่เฒ่า และพวกเขาต้องการที่จะลดการพึ่งพาการรักษาจากระบบการแพทย์สมัยใหม่ให้มากที่สุด ซึ่งหากวิเคราะห์ผลการวิจัยให้ลึกซึ้งแล้วจะเห็นได้ว่า กลุ่มลูกค้าร้านอาหารทั้ง 3 แห่ง ทุกคนต่างก็มีกระบวนการฝึกฝนเพื่อควบคุมตนเองให้มีระเบียบวินัยในการบริโภคอาหาร เพื่อสุขภาพเป็นประจำอย่างต่อเนื่อง สิ่งเหล่านี้ล้วนสะท้อนให้เห็นว่า กลุ่มลูกค้าร้านอาหารเพื่อสุขภาพเหล่านี้ มิได้หันมาบริโภคอาหารเพื่อสุขภาพตามกระแสความนิยมหรือแฟชั่นอย่างที่ คนส่วนใหญ่เข้าใจกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research objective aimed to explore on the attitudes of customers who consume health food, their daily practices, and self-discipline process. The data gathering process involve reviewing related-literature and utilizing participant observation technique, informal interviews, and in-depth interviews with key informants who are regular customers in health food restaurants. The researcher chose to highlight three types of health food; namely, blood type diet, vegetarian diet, and macrobiotic diets. The researcher has carefully selected four key informants from each restaurant as case studies in Bangkok. In total, there were 12 case studies. Research result showed the case studies are middle class men and women ages between 33 and 57. Their education levels are Bachelor and Master degrees. All of them have permanent jobs and are of high economic status. The customers who consumed health food regularly can be divided into three groups: those who are ill or unhealthy individuals, healthy individuals, and individual who hold certain religious beliefs such as the beliefs of not consuming animals’ product in supporting to reducing the numbers of animals being killed daily. However, there was also a commonality that these three groups shared that is the attitude that they perceive eating health food to be a form of a long-term self-medication. Moreover, these three groups of people also strongly wanted to have the least dependency on modern medication. In-depth, the result also highlighted how these health food customers do create their own self-discipline mechanism and training, and share conscious self-control in consuming these health food products in their everyday lives rather than consuming health food under the influence of fad or fashionable trend.
Creative Commons License