Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อิทธิพลของความเชื่อเรื่องกรรมที่มีต่อชีวิตของผู้สูงอายุ : ศึกษากรณีผู้สูงอายุในศูนย์พัฒนาการจัดสวัสดิการสังคมผู้สูงอายุบ้านบางแค
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The influence of karma belief on the life of senior people : a case study of senior people in Ban Bangkhae Social Welfare Development Center
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริรัตน์ แอดสกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สังคมวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สังคมวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.940
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative Research) มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความเชื่อ ความเข้าใจ รวมถึงการรับรู้ในหลักกรรมของผู้สูงอายุ ศึกษาถึงวิถีชีวิต การมองตนเอง รวมทั้งการปรับตัวของผู้สูงอายุ และเพื่อศึกษาถึงอิทธิพลของความเชื่อเรื่องกรรมที่มีผลต่อการปรับตัวของผู้สูงอายุในศูนย์พัฒนาการจัดสวัสดิการสังคมผู้สูงอายุบ้านบางแค โดยมีผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลักคือ ผู้สูงอายุที่นับถือพระพุทธศาสนาและพักอาศัยอยู่ในศูนย์พัฒนาการจัดสวัสดิการสังคมผู้สูงอายุบ้านบางแค จำนวน 10 คน แบ่งเป็นผู้สูงอายุชาย 5 คน และผู้สูงอายุหญิง 5 คนและทำการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้เทคนิคการสังเกตอย่างมีส่วนร่วม (Participant Observation) ร่วมกับการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก (In-depth Interviews) และการศึกษาประวัติชีวิต (Life history studies) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ความเชื่อ ความเข้าใจรวมถึงการรับรู้เรื่องหลักกรรมของผู้สูงอายุนั้น ส่วนหนึ่งเป็นผลมาจากการรับรู้ทางสังคมวัฒนธรรมที่แวดล้อมตนอยู่ เช่น ความเชื่อความศรัทธาในพระพุทธศาสนาที่สั่งสมมาตั้งแต่อดีตจนถึงปัจจุบัน จากบรรพบุรุษเรื่อยมา พื้นฐานครอบครัวและวิถีชีวิตที่แตกต่างกันนำมาสู่การอธิบายหรือเข้าใจในชีวิตที่แตกต่างกันด้วย ผู้วิจัยพบว่ามีความหลากหลายในทัศนะต่อชีวิตและรูปแบบการใช้ชีวิตส่วนหนึ่งเป็นผลมาจากความเชื่อและการให้คุณค่าในเรื่องอิทธิพลความเชื่อเรื่องกฎแห่งกรรม เนื่องจากผู้สูงอายุมีความเชื่อเรื่องหลักกรรม และถือได้ว่าหลักกรรมมีผลต่อพฤติกรรมทางสังคมและจิตใจของผู้สูงอายุ ทำให้ผู้สูงอายุยอมรับกับสภาพที่เป็นอยู่ ณ ปัจจุบันได้เป็นอย่างดี พยายามที่จะทำความดี ละเว้นความชั่ว และจากการผ่านร้อนผ่านหนาวมาอย่างยาวนานทำให้ผู้สูงอายุได้เรียนรู้ และมีประสบการณ์ต่างๆนานา เหล่านี้เองทำให้ผู้สูงอายุเรียนรู้ที่จะปฏิบัติตัวในสถานการณ์ต่างๆได้ดี ความเชื่อเรื่องหลักกรรมยังสามารถช่วยยกระดับสุขภาพจิตของผู้สูงอายุอีกด้วยเพราะทำให้ผู้สูงอายุเข้าใจในชีวิตของตนเองมากยิ่งขึ้น อีกทั้งการมีความเชื่อเรื่องหลักกรรมทำให้ผู้สูงอายุสามารถยอมรับต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่เกิดขึ้นกับตนเองและสังคมรอบข้างได้เป็นอย่างดีอีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This was a qualitative research, and the objectives of the research were as follows: 1. to study the beliefs, understandings, and perceptions of karma principles held by senior people in the Ban Bangkhae Social Welfare Development Center, 2. to study their way of life, self-concept, and adaptation, and 3. to study the influence of belief in karma which has affected their adaptation at the center. Key informants were 10 seniors, consisting of five male seniors and five female seniors who are Buddhists and reside at the Ban Bangkhae Social Welfare Development Center. Data were collected by using participatory observation, in-depth interviews, and life history studies. The research results were as follows: beliefs, understandings, and perceptions of karma principles by senior people partially result from social and cultural perceptions, such as belief in Buddhism accumulated from the past to the present time. Different family backgrounds and ways of life also have caused different explanations or understandings of life. The researcher found that diversified attitudes toward life and lifestyle partially result from belief in and awareness of the law of karma. As senior people have belief in karma principles, and karma principles have affected social behavior and the mind of the seniors, they have a high degree of acceptance of their existing condition at present. They try to focus on doing good things and refrain from doing bad things. As they have experienced various events for a long time, they have a lot of life experiences and, consequently, have learned to behave well in a variety of situations. The belief in karma principles can improve the mental health of seniors and it helps them increasingly understand their lives. Moreover, belief in karma principles enables seniors to better accept the changes occurring in their lives and the surrounding society.
Share
COinS