Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประดิษฐ์เครื่องมือตรวจวัดด้วยหลักการการดูดกลืนแสงชนิดไม่รุกล้ำร่างกายสำหรับตรวจวัดการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับไนตริกออกไซด์หลังจากกระตุ้นด้วยการรัดแขน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A development of an non-invasive optical sensor for determining nitric oxide changes after arm-cuff occlusion
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุทธิลักษณ์ ปทุมราช
Second Advisor
มานะ ศรียุทธศักดิ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมชีวเวช
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2195
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้รายงานการประดิษฐ์เครื่องตรวจวัดการเปลี่ยนแปลงไนตริกออกไซด์ด้วยหลักการทางแสงชนิดไม่รุกล้ำร่างกาย ตัวเครื่องประกอบด้วยหลอดไดโอดเปล่งแสงที่มีความยาวคลื่น 525 นาโมเมตร โฟโตไดโอดที่สามารถตอบสนองต่อแสงที่มีความยาวคลื่นอยู่ในช่วง 400-1100 นาโนเมตร และวงจรวัดและประมวลสัญญานที่ส่งข้อมูลไปแสดงผลยังคอมพิวเตอร์ จากการนำเครื่องมือที่ประดิษฐ์ขึ้นไปตรวจวัดสารละลายมาตรฐานอนุพันธ์ของไนตริกออกไซด์ที่มีความเข้มข้นในช่วง 0.125-1.000 มิลลิโมลาร์ โดยเปรียบเทียบกับเครื่องสเปกโตรโฟโตมิเตอร์โดยการวัดแบบส่องผ่าน พบว่าการวัดทั้งสองวิธีมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงเส้นตรงที่มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การตัดสินใจ(R2)เท่ากับ 0.9753 จากนั้นได้ทำการทดสอบการวัดที่ปลายนิ้วมือแบบสะท้อนเพื่อตรวจวัดการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับไนตริกออกไซด์ในกระแสเลือด โดยการกระตุ้นการสร้างไนตริกออกไซด์ด้วยการรัดที่ต้นแขน ในอาสาสมัครที่ผ่านเกณฑ์คัดเข้าทำวิจัย จำนวน 25 คน พบว่าสามารถตรวจวัดการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับไนตริกออกไซด์ในกระแสเลือดหลังจากทำการกระตุ้นได้ค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงเพิ่มขึ้น 31.8±9.3% เมื่อเทียบกับค่าพื้นหลังก่อนการกระตุ้น นอกจากนั้นได้ทำการเปรียบเทียบค่าที่วัดได้จากเครื่องที่ประดิษฐ์ขึ้นกับค่าอัตราการไหลของเลือดที่ทำการตรวจวัดทางผิวหนังในตำแหน่งเดียวกัน ในอาสาสมัครจำนวน 5 คน พบว่าเมื่อค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงของไนตริกออกไซด์เพิ่มขึ้น ค่าอัตราการไหลผ่านของเลือดจะมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นเช่นกัน โดยมีความสัมพันธ์ที่ค่าสหสัมพันธ์(R)เท่ากับ 0.6994
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study reports the fabrication of non-invasive nitric oxide optical sensor. The sensor composes of light emitting diode with a wavelength at 525 nm, photo diode having sensitivity in the range of 400 to 1100 nm, measuring circuit that could transfer data to personal computer for analyzing and displaying result in real time. For preliminary test, the system was used to measure a standard nitric oxide derivative solution concentration of 0.125-1.000 mM in transmission mode. It was found that a linear correlation between the nitric oxide optical sensor and the conventional spectrophotometer (UV-Vis Spectrophotometer; UV-3101PC, Shimada, Japan) was obtained with the coefficient of determination (R2) of 0.9753. Further studied was done in human fingertip with reflection mode, the changes of nitric oxide level were observed after using upper-arm occlusion technique (n=25 subjects). It demonstrates the feasibility of non-invasive detection of nitric oxide levels in blood vessels. Moreover, the data were compared with skin perfusion rate test (n=5 subjects) with blood perfusion monitors (PeriFlux System 5000, PERIMED AB, Sweden). It was found that the data from the fabricated sensor and perfusion rate have increased both when release upper-arm occlusion (R=0.6994)
Share
COinS