Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเมืองตามเจตนารมณ์ของพระเจ้า : การทำความเข้าใจการเมืองตามทัศนะของพุทธทาสภิกขุ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Politics as god's will : understanding politics from the viewpoint of Buddhadasa Bhikkhu
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระ สมบูรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
รัฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.908
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เป็นการทำความเข้าใจความหมายของ “การเมือง" และความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง “การเมือง" กับ “พระเจ้า" ตามทัศนะของพุทธทาสภิกขุ โดยใช้กรอบการศึกษาที่สร้างจากแนวคิดเรื่องภาษาคน-ภาษาธรรมของท่านอธิบายแนวคิดธัมมิกสังคมนิยมที่พุทธทาสภิกขุเสนอไว้ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ตามทัศนะของพุทธทาสภิกขุ สิ่งมีชีวิตทุกชนิดย่อมมีกิริยาทางการเมือง อันเป็นการกระทำและแสดงออกในลักษณะการต่อสู้ ดิ้นรน ปรับปรุงตัว ไปตามอำนาจของสัญชาตญาณแห่งความมีตัวตน ดังนั้น ความหมายของ “การเมือง" ก็คือการจัดให้สิ่งมีชีวิตที่ประกอบด้วยกิริยาทางการเมืองเหล่านั้นสามารถดำรงอยู่ร่วมกันได้อย่างสันติ ในกรณีของมนุษย์ พุทธทาสภิกขุเห็นว่าโดยทั่วไปมนุษย์ใช้ความจริงแบบที่ท่านเรียกว่า “สัจจาภินิเวส" ในการจัดความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกัน “สัจจาภินิเวส" เป็นความจริงที่เป็นไปตามเหตุผลและผลประโยชน์ของผู้ชนะในแต่ละช่วงเวลา แต่ท่านเสนอว่ามนุษย์ควรจะใช้ความจริงตามธรรมชาติที่ “พระเจ้า" ใช้จัดสรรพสิ่งทั้งหลายมาจัดความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างมนุษย์ในสังคมการเมือง ซึ่งพุทธทาสภิกขุเรียกว่า “ธรรมสัจจะ" อันได้แก่ ธรรมสัจจะเรื่องสังคมนิยม การทำหน้าที่ และการไม่กอบโกยส่วนเกิน ระบบความสัมพันธ์ใดก็ตามที่นำเอาความจริงตามธรรมชาติ (ธรรมสัจจะ) มาใช้ในการจัดระเบียบตัวตนและความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างมนุษย์ในสังคมได้ ระบบความสัมพันธ์นั้นก็ได้ชื่อว่าเป็นระบบการเมืองแบบธัมมิกสังคมนิยม ดังนั้น ธัมมิกสังคมนิยมจึงสามารถปรากฏอยู่ในการปกครองรูปแบบใดก็ได้ และสามารถจะนำไปปฎิบัติได้ในทุกระดับความสัมพันธ์ ไม่จำกัดว่าจะต้องเป็นระบบความสัมพันธ์ที่จัดโดยอาศัยกลไกอำนาจของรัฐเท่านั้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This dissertation is aimed to understand the meaning of “politics" and the relations between “politics" and “God" from the viewpoints of Buddhadasa Bhikkhu by using a framework constructed from his concept of ‘human language – dhamma language’ to explain the idea of Dhammic Socialism as he proposes. The results of this study suggests that, according to Buddhadasa Bhikkhu’s view, all living beings possess political actions, which are the acts and expressions of strugging, striving and adapting led by the instinct of the self. Therefore, the meaning of “politics" is the organization of all living beings which possess political actions so that they may co-exist peacefully. In the case of human beings, Buddhadasa Bhikkhu thinks that in general human beings use the kind of truths which he calls ‘saccabhinivesa’ in organizing their mutual relations. ‘saccabhinivesa’ refers to the truths which conform to the reasons and interests of “the winners" in each particular period. However, he suggests that human beings should use the truths of nature that “God" employs in organizing all things, to manage their relationships. Buddhadasa Bhikkhu calls this kind of truths ‘dhammasacca,’ which includes the dhammasacca of socialism, the performance of duty and the abstention from surplus. Any system of relationship which apply the truths of nature (dhammasacca) in regulating the selves and human relationships may be considered “the political system of Dhammic Socialism". Thus, Dhammic Socialism can exist in any form of government, and can be practiced in all levels of relationship without having to be regulated only by the state power.
Share
COinS