Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสังคมและวัฒนธรรมในการทำตาลโตนด : ศึกษากรณีหมู่ 6 บ้านดงห้วยหลวง ตำบลบ้านทาน อำเภอบ้านลาด จังหวัดเพชรบุรี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Social and cultural change in Tantanote making : a case study of moo 6 Ban Dong Huai Luang, Ban Tan Subdistrict, Ban Lat District, Phetchaburi Province
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริรัตน์ แอดสกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
มานุษยวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
มานุษยวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.901
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ คือ 1. เพื่อศึกษาถึงความทันสมัยที่ทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงในการทำตาลโตนดที่หมู่ 6 บ้านดงห้วยหลวง ตำบลบ้านทาน อำเภอบ้านลาด จังหวัดเพชรบุรี 2. เพื่อศึกษาถึงปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสังคมและวัฒนธรรม ตลอดจนการปรับตัวของผู้ประกอบอาชีพทำตาลโตนดที่หมู่ 6 บ้านดงห้วยหลวง ตำบล บ้านทาน อำเภอบ้านลาด จังหวัดเพชรบุรี โดยใช้การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative Research) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ความทันสมัย ได้แก่ การคมนาคม การชลประทาน และระบบราชการ ทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงในการทำตาลโตนด คือ ทำให้มีการประกอบอาชีพทำตาลโตนดลดน้อยลง ในขณะที่มีการประกอบอาชีพทำนามากขึ้น 2. ความทันสมัย ได้แก่ การคมนาคม การชลประทาน และระบบราชการ เป็นปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสังคมและวัฒนธรรมของผู้ประกอบอาชีพทำตาลโตนด โดยปัจจัยดังกล่าวได้ทำให้ระบบความ สัมพันธ์แบบเจ้าเตาและลูกเตาสูญหายไปจากหมู่บ้าน ทำให้ต่างคนต่างอยู่ ไม่ค่อยมีการช่วย เหลือกันมากนัก ความเชื่อและพิธีกรรมต่างๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับอาชีพทำตาลโตนดลดความ สำคัญลงจนใกล้สูญหายไป และจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงดังกล่าวได้ทำให้ผู้ประกอบอาชีพทำตาลโตนดมีการปรับตัว คือ มีการสร้างระบบความสัมพันธ์แบบใหม่ขึ้นแทนระบบความสัมพันธ์แบบเจ้าเตาและลูกเตา คือ มีการรวมกลุ่มกันจัดตั้งเป็นวิสาหกิจชุมชน เพื่ออนุรักษ์และพัฒนาอาชีพทำตาลโตนด ตลอดจนความเชื่อและพิธีกรรมต่างๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับอาชีพทำตาลโตนดไว้ให้คงอยู่ต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is aimed at 1. To study the modernization which affects Tantanote palm sugar making in Moo 6 Ban Dong Huai Luang, Ban Tan Subdistrict, Ban Lat District, Phetchaburi Province and 2. To study factors which affect social and cultural changes in people involved in making Tantanote palm sugar and ways to adapt to these changes. This result showed factors of 1. The modernization such as communication, irrigation, and government services reduced the level of Tantanote palm sugar making. People tending to farm increased. 2. The factors which affected social and cultural changes in people making Tantanote palm sugar were the modernizations such as communication, irrigation, and government service. The relationship between Chao-Tao and Lug-Tao declined. People became more individualistic and the number of those adhering to beliefs and rituals about Tantanote palm sugar making declined. This kind of change made people who still make Tantanote palm sugar adapt to a new relationship replacing the relationship between Chao-Tao and Lug-Tao. They set up local enterprises in order to preserve Tantanote palm sugar making, and belief, and ritual about Tantanote palm sugar making.
Share
COinS