Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการเรียนการสอนในสังคมไทย : ศึกษากรณีมุมมองทางด้านมานุษยวิทยาการศึกษาต่อการเรียนกวดวิชา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Influential factors contributing to Thai teaching and learning styles : a case study of anthropological perspective on private tutoring
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นิติ ภวัครพันธุ์
Second Advisor
วลัย อิศรางกูร ณ อยุธยา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
มานุษยวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
มานุษยวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.900
Abstract
ในปัจจุบันระบบการศึกษามีการปฏิรูปเพื่อแก้ปัญหาด้านต่าง ๆ โดยปัญหาหนึ่งที่สังคมให้ความสำคัญคือ ปัญหาการเรียนกวดวิชา จนถึงทุกวันนี้ยังไม่มีการศึกษาถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเรียนในโรงเรียนกับการเรียนกวดวิชาดังนั้นแล้วงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยทางวัฒนธรรมที่ส่งผลต่อการเรียนการสอนในสังคมไทย 2) เพื่อศึกษาบรรยากาศการเรียนการสอนในระบบโรงเรียนและในโรงเรียนกวดวิชา และ 3) เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทของการเรียนกวดวิชาที่ส่งผลต่อการเรียนในโรงเรียน งานวิจัยได้ใช้การศึกษาแบบกรณีศึกษาเด็กที่เรียนกวดวิชาที่อาคาร วรรณสรณ์ ระหว่างเดือนมิถุนายน 2552 - มิถุนายน 2553 จำนวน 5 คน ผู้ปกครอง จำนวน 4 คน และครูที่สอนกวดวิชา 5 คน โดยใช้เทคนิคการสังเกตแบบไม่มีส่วนร่วม การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก และการสนทนากลุ่มผลการวิจัยพบว่าปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการเรียนการสอนในสังคมไทย คือ การเรียนรู้แบบเป็นผู้รับมากกว่าแสวงหาความรู้เอง เรื่องของสภาพแวดล้อมพบว่าในโรงเรียนกวดวิชามีความพร้อมเรื่องของสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกมากกว่า เรื่องความสามารถของผู้สอนพบว่า ไม่มีความแตกต่างกัน แต่ผู้สอนในโรงเรียนกวดวิชาสามารถสรุปเนื้อหาสำหรับเตรียมสอบได้ดีกว่าผู้สอนในโรงเรียน ประเด็นเนื้อหาที่ใช้ในการสอนพบว่า เนื้อหาที่เรียนในโรงเรียนกวดวิชาเหมือนกับในโรงเรียนแต่จะเพิ่มเนื้อหาสำหรับสอบเข้ามหาวิทยาลัยและพบว่าการเรียนในระบบโรงเรียนและการเรียนกวดวิชาเป็นการเรียนในระบบเดียวกัน โดยการเรียนกวดวิชามีบทบาทส่งเสริมการเรียนในโรงเรียน กล่าวคือการเรียนกวดวิชาช่วยสรุปเนื้อหาสำหรับสอบ และเพิ่มความมั่นใจในการสอบเข้ามหาวิทยาลัยได้มากกว่าการเรียนในระบบโรงเรียน โดยสรุปการเรียนกวดวิชาช่วยสนับสนุนการเรียนในโรงเรียน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this study were to study 1) cultural influences on teaching and learning in Thai society; 2) teaching and learning environment in formal and tutoring schools; and 3) role of tutoring schools on teaching and learning in formal schools. This study employed case study research methodology. Participants consisted of 5 students who took tutoring classes at Wannasorn Building during June 2009 - June 2010, 4 parents, and 5 tutors. The study utilized observation, in-depth and focus group interview. The research results showed that Thai students took on a passive learning style and enjoyed the teaching and learning styles of tutors. Three important findings were as follows: first, in terms of teaching and learning environment, tutoring schools were better equipped with classroom facilities; second, in the aspect of the teachers’ knowledge, there were no differences, but tutors were better at preparing students for examinations; and last, the subject content covered in formal and tutoring schools were similar, but tutoring schools geared toward university admission and increased self-confidence. To sum up, tutoring supported teaching and learning in formal schools.
Share
COinS