Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวคิดสิทธิมนุษยชนในพระไตรปิฎก : หมวดพระสุตตันตปิฎก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Human rights concepts in Suttantapitaka
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไชยันต์ ไชยพร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.920
Abstract
รายงานการวิจัยฉบับนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแนวคิดสิทธิมนุษยชน ที่บัญญัติไว้ในปฏิญญาสากลว่าด้วยสิทธิมนุษยชน ค.ศ.1948 โดยเทียบเคียงกับหลักคำสอนของพระพุทธเจ้าที่ บันทึกไว้ในพระไตรปิฎก หมวดพระสุตตันตปิฎก ผลการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่า หลักคำสอนของพระพุทธเจ้า ที่บันทึกไว้ในพระสุตตันตปิฎกนั้น มีความเชื่อมโยง และสามารถนำมาศึกษาเทียบเคียงกับแนวคิดสิทธิมนุษยชนสากลในบริบทสังคมปัจจุบันได้ และจากการศึกษาเทียบเคียงพบว่า หลักคำสอนของพระพุทธเจ้าในพระสุตตันตปิฎก มีความสอดคล้องกับแนวคิดสิทธิมนุษยชนสากล โดยคำสอนในพระสุตตันตปิฎกนั้น แม้จะไม่ได้ใช้คำว่าสิทธิมนุษยชนโดยตรง แต่มีเนื้อหาที่มีนัยของการสอนให้เคารพสิทธิมนุษยชนในด้านต่างๆ ยกตัวอย่างเช่น สิทธิเสรีภาพในการนับถือศาสนา สิทธิและเสรีภาพในการแสดงความคิดเห็น สิทธิในชีวิต ความเสมอภาค เกียรติและศักดิ์ศรีแห่งความเป็นมนุษย์ ซึ่งการนำแนวคิดสิทธิมนุษยชนที่สอดแทรกในคำสอนของพระพุทธเจ้าไปเผยแผ่ จะช่วยให้ชาวพุทธได้ตระหนักถึงความสำคัญของการเคารพสิทธิ เสรีภาพ ของผู้อื่น และจะเป็นอีกทางหนึ่งที่จะช่วยแก้ไขปัญหาความขัดแย้งและการละเมิดสิทธิมนุษยชนในปัจจุบันได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research is aimed to compare the notions of human rights in the Universal Declaration of Human Rights 1948 and the similar ideas Suttantapitaka in Buddhism.The result is that Buddha’s teachings in Suttantapitaka are relevant with the notions of modern human rights concept. Moreover, Buddha’s teachings can be compared with the notions of human rights in modern context. Although there aren’t the words “human rights" in Suttantapitaka, its content implies the notions of human rights, such as religious freedom, free speech, rights to life, human dignity and equality. Consequently, the notions of human rights concept in Suttantapitaka should be disseminated to all Buddhists to help make them realize the notions of human rights in Buddhism. Hence they will be more inclined to respect the others’ rights and liberty. This is an option to solve the human rights problem.
Share
COinS