Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปฏิบัติของไทยต่อการค้ามนุษย์ด้านแรงงานข้ามชาติภายใต้กรอบบันทึกความเข้าใจระดับทวิภาคีระหว่างไทยและประเทศเพื่อนบ้าน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Thailand's practices toward human trafficking of transnational labors under the bilateral memoranda of understanding between Thailand and its neighboring countries
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรัตน์ โหราชัยกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.902
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มุ่งศึกษาถึงการดำเนินการของไทยในการแก้ไขปัญหาการค้ามนุษย์ด้านแรงงานข้ามชาติ ภายใต้กรอบบันทึกความเข้าใจว่าด้วยการแก้ไขปัญหาการค้ามนุษย์และความร่วมมือด้านการจ้างแรงงานกับประเทศเพื่อนบ้าน คือ ประเทศพม่า ลาว และกัมพูชา โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงการนำบันทึกความเข้าใจระหว่างไทยกับทั้งสามประเทศไปปฏิบัติให้เกิดขึ้นอย่างเป็นรูปธรรม โดยผู้วิจัยได้นำแนวความคิดเรื่องหลักการสิทธิมนุษยชนมาเป็นกรอบในการวิเคราะห์อีกด้วย จากการศึกษาพบว่า ประเทศไทยได้มีความร่วมมือในทางปฏิบัติกับประเทศเพื่อนบ้านโดยมีการดำเนินการที่เป็นไปตามข้อกำหนดส่วนใหญ่ที่ได้ระบุไว้ในบันทึกความเข้าใจ โดยที่การแก้ไขปัญหาการค้ามนุษย์ในทางปฏิบัตินั้นจะอยู่ภายใต้กรอบการดำเนินการ 4Ps ได้แก่ การดำเนินการด้านนโยบาย (Policy) การปกป้องคุ้มครอง (Protection) การป้องกัน (Prevention) และการดำเนินคดีกับผู้กระทำความผิด (Prosecution) และการดำเนินการแก้ไขปัญหาการค้ามนุษย์ยังอยู่ภายใต้กรอบการดำเนินการ 3Rs อันประกอบไปด้วยการบำบัดฟื้นฟูผู้เสียหาย (Recovery) การส่งกลับคืนสู่ภูมิลำเนา (Repatriation) และการส่งเหยื่อกลับคืนสู่สังคม (Reintegration) อีกด้วย นอกจากนี้ จากการศึกษายังพบว่าการที่เจ้าหน้าที่ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการแก้ไขปัญหาการค้ามนุษย์ได้ปฏิบัติหน้าที่ได้ดีและมีความเหมาะสม รวมทั้งยังเคารพในสิทธิมนุษยชนของเหยื่อจากการค้ามนุษย์ด้วยนั้น ย่อมจะขึ้นอยู่กับเรื่องของความรู้ความเข้าใจในการปฏิบัติงานของเจ้าหน้าที่ รวมทั้งยังขึ้นอยู่กับว่าเจ้าหน้าที่มีผลประโยชน์ร่วมกับนายจ้างหรือเจ้าของสถานประกอบการ หรือรู้เห็นเป็นใจกับการกระทำความผิดด้านแรงงานของนายจ้างหรือเจ้าของสถานประกอบการหรือไม่อีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This Thesis focuses on Thailand’s implementation about the problem of human trafficking in transnational laborers. The objective is to study Thailand’s implementation about the human trafficking problem under the Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) in cooperation to combat trafficking in persons and in cooperation in the employment of workers between Thailand and neighboring countries: Myanmar, Cambodia and Lao PDR. It employs is the concept of the rights – based approach as conceptual framework. The results of the research study reveals that Thailand has provided full cooperation with its neighboring countries towards human trafficking of transnational labors under the bilateral memoranda of understanding between Thailand and its neighboring countries. The cooperation has been monitored strictly and effectively under the bilateral memoranda. The research study offers that the solution to human trafficking must be combined addressing both 4Ps, which respectively are Policy, Protection, Prevention and Prosecution, and 3Rs which contain Recovery, Repatriation and Reintegration. Moreover, the research findings also reveals that relevant officials’ standard performance, which is another significant factor in resolving the transnational problem of human trafficking, is based on their acknowledgement and understanding of the scope of work and their concern about the human rights. Their compliance of trafficking recruitment agencies and their advantages are involved with the context as well
Share
COinS